Andy Greene & Travis Dotson Win Fishers of Men NC Foothills Team

0
431
Print This Post Print This Post

Dawn broke dreary and very wet on Saturday at Lake Norman this year, but it didn’t dampen the enthusiasm of our intrepid anglers.  Twenty-nine boats blasted off despite the weather and some impressive bags were weighed in.  Newcomers Travis Dotson and Andy Green struck a 1st place gold with 14.77 pounds.  Scott Anderson and Bryan Lewis narrowly missed first with a 14.64 bag including the big fish of 5.07 pounds.  Third place went to Eddie Caudill and Frank Denny who weighed in with 11.59 pounds.  In fourth, were Billy Wright and Grant McPeters with 11.13 pounds followed by Mike Seawright and Greg Lovelace at 9.65.

Much thanks to our good friends at Berea Baptist Church in Mooresville for hosting our dinner.  One soul came to Christ at the meeting and another recommitted his life to Jesus.  Praise God for both of these gentlemen and their life-changing decisions!

From here, it’s on to Lake Wylie on March 10 – look forward to seeing everyone there!

McCrary Creek Access
February 10,2018

Friday night February 9,2018 Pre-tournament meeting will be hosted by:

Berea Baptist Church
1015 River Hwy, Mooresville, NC 28117

Registration begins at 5:00 pm. Dinner is at 6:00pm
No monies will be taken after speaker has started his message.

Blastoff Sequence Numbers will be drawn at the dinner!

Stren Lake Norman – 02/10/18


DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2018 | 2017 |



 


PlaceTeamMembers# FishBig FishGrossPenaltyNet WtPoints
122438Andy Greene
Travis Dotson
54.0714.77014.77150

222446Scott Anderson
Bryan Lewis
55.0714.64014.64199

3267Eddie Caudill
Frank Denny
5011.59011.59198

418729Billy Wright
Grant McPeters
53.1811.13011.13197

519551Mike Seawright
Greg Lovelace
509.6509.65196

622448Glenn Sparrow
Chris Baumgardner
509.6309.63145

722385Jerry Pratt
Cameron Lineback
508.9808.98194

822445Josh Gowan
Chris Tedder
508.7708.77193

918531Chad Plemmons
Kevin Craig
508.6108.61192

1021250Scott Killough
Anthony Killough
508.5308.53191

1118743Bryan Lefever
Wayne Sharpe
508.108.1190

1218523Kenneth Shumate
John Shumate
507.8907.89189

1321249Brittain Alexander
Robby Wilkinson
407.6907.69188

1422447Nolan Eller
Jeff Wingler
505.4205.42187

1519771Marc Morrison
Colton Strader
404.7704.77186

1622384Bo Taylor
Earl Miller
304.3504.35185

1718664Bobby Lovette
Jerry Blevins
203.6403.64184

1822441TRENT LAWSON
Christopher Robertson
203.0403.04183

1922454Adam Fillmore12.332.3302.33132

2022387David Spivey
Jason Amato
11.341.3401.34131

2122451Jeremy Bogard
Brandon Eggers
11.311.3101.31130

2222450Wayne Spencer
Brian Dancy
11.291.2901.29179

2318526Marty Nester
Doug Carter
00000178

2418663Cody Norman
Michael Norman
00000178

2518737Ryan Pardue
Brad Myers
00000178

2619498Larry Denton
Chris Guest
00000178

2721245Junior Royal
Steve Douglas
00000178

2821248David Anderson
Chad Evans
00000178

Travis Dotson and Andy Greene – 1st Place winners!


Scott Anderson and Bryan Lewis – 2nd Place


Eddie Caudill and Frank Denny – 3rd place finishers


Billy Wright and Grant McPeters – 4th Place


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here