Bass Pro Shops Open Series 2020 Schedules

Print This Post Print This Post

September 16, 2019, Athens, AL. American Bass Anglers announced today the 2020 Bass Pro Shops Open Series registration begins on Monday, September 30, 2019 at 8:00am central time.

This is a Pro/Am format with 78 tournaments scheduled throughout 17 divisions that provides a path to the 2021 Ray Scott Championship where the winning boater will be awarded $50,000 cash and a new Triton/Mercury Boat package valued over $70,000.  The winning co-angler at the Ray Scott Championship will win $25,000 cash and a new Triton/Mercury Boat package valued over $48,000.

The top ten (10) Boaters and top ten (10) Co-Anglers from each division by points after the Area Championship will qualify for the 2021 Ray Scott Championship.  Additionally, the Boaters and Co-Anglers finishing in places 1st through 5th and did not advance by divisional points, will also secure a slot in the Ray Scott Championship.

Each division holds four one-day qualifying events and advances anglers to a two-day Area Championship. The Angler of the Year, both Boater and Co-Angler from each division will receive their entries paid for the 2021 season.

There will be nine (9) Area Championships held in the fall of 2020. Each area championship includes two divisions and anglers compete both days of these events.  This gives all anglers the opportunity to move up in standing to qualify for the Ray Scott Championship.

The Ray Scott Championship is a four-day event held in the spring of the following year. The full field competes for 2 days, we will cut to the top ½ on day 3 and, the top 25 Boaters and Co-Anglers advance to the final day.

Entry fees for the divisional one-day events are $210 for boaters and $105 for co-anglers, for the area championships entry fees are $310 for boaters and $155 for co-anglers.  Ray Scott Championship entry fees will be $310 for boaters and $155 for co-anglers.

The Payout for all events will be based on number of entries, for one-day divisional events a guaranteed $5000 will go the winning boater based on a minimum of 60 boats, for each 2-day Area Championship a guaranteed $10,000 for boaters and $5,000 for co-anglers based on 100 boats.

Boaters are always guaranteed use of their boats at all events.  Co-Anglers registering as a package entry will receive priority entry into each event within their division.  Co-Anglers can guarantee their spot in an event by “linking” with a registered Boater.

Early package registrations (paying for all events) will receive the following.

– The first 20 package entries will receive a Lucas Oil Detailing Kit

– Free one-year new or renewal ABA membership
– Freedom Pass (Allows anglers to skip the Friday night meeting)

Contingency programs will be offered by sponsors at each event including; Triton Gold, Mercury Marine, Motor Guide, T-H Marine Atlas Rewards, Power Pole Captain’s Cash and Berkley’s Cast for Cash.

More information can be viewed on the ABAOpenSeries.com website including payouts, schedules, and additional information.  Registrations can be done online at ABAOpenSeries.com or by phone at (256)232-0406.  American Bass Anglers is sponsored by: Bass Pro Shops, Triton Boats, Mercury Marine, Nitro Boats, Tracker Boats, MotorGuide, Garmin, T-H Marine, Abu Garcia, Berkley, Engel Coolers, Four Roses Bourbon, Lucas Oil, Optima Batteries, Maui Jim and Power-Pole.  For more information visit www.americanbassanglers.com or call (256) 232-0406.

2020 Schedules

Area 1Area 2
Alabama NorthMississippiTennessee CentralEast Tennessee
02/29Guntersville02/15Ross Barnett03/21Percy Priest03/28Chickamauga
05/02Neely Henry03/21Ross Barnett04/25Old Hickory04/18Douglas
06/06Weiss05/09Ross Barnett05/09Center Hill05/16Cherokee
07/18Pickwick06/27Ross Barnett06/20Old Hickory06/13Watts Bar
Area 1 Championship09/26PickwickArea 2 Championship09/12Percy Priest
Area 3Area 4
Alabama SouthGeorgiaNorth CarolinaSouth Carolina
02/08Eufaula02/22Eufaula03/14Norman02/29Keowee
03/21Jordan03/14Oconee05/09Badin04/25Clarks Hill
04/18Eufaula04/25Sinclair05/30Norman07/11Clark’s Hill
06/27Logan Martin06/13Oconee06/20High Rock07/25Murray
Area 3 Championship10/10EufaulaArea 4 Championship09/26Wylie
Area5Area 6
Florida CentralFlorida SouthSoutheast TexasEast Texas
01/11Toho01/25Okeechobee01/18Sam Rayburn02/02Palestine
02/01Harris Chain03/07Okeechobee03/28Sam Rayburn02/23Texoma
02/29Toho03/28Okeechobee05/02Sam Rayburn06/13Bob Sandlin
05/02Harris Chain05/16Okeechobee06/20Sam Rayburn09/19Lake of the Pines
Area 6 Championship10/24Toledo Bend
Area 5 Championship10/03Toho
Area 7Area 8
ArkansasOklahomaVirginiaMaryland
02/08Ouachita02/29Tenkiller03/21Kerr03/28Potomac River
03/07Dardanelle03/14Ft Gibson05/02Gaston04/25Chesapeake Bay
04/25Hamilton04/18Grand06/27Kerr05/16Chesapeake Bay
06/06Greers Ferry05/16Eufaula08/08Potomac River08/01Potomac River
Area 7 Championship09/26Arkansas RiverArea 8 Championship09/12Potomac River
Area 9
New York
06/13Champlain
07/11Chautauga
08/011000 Islands
08/22Oneida
Area 9 Championship09/19Champlain

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here