Jordan McCaleb (left) and Jaxon Brown of the Gardendale Rockets bass club won the 2018 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series Southern Open presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods on Lay Lake out of Shelby County, Ala., with 20 pounds, 8 ounces.

Photo by Stephen Findley/B.A.S.S.

March 24, 2018

Gardendale Team Wins Bassmaster High School Event On Alabama’s Lay Lake

Print This Post Print This Post

SHELBY, Ala. — Since they live just over an hour away, Gardendale High School anglers Jaxon Brown and Jordan McCaleb have always considered Lay Lake their favorite fishery.

Apparently, it likes them right back.

The Rockets anglers caught five bass Saturday that weighed 20 pounds, 8 ounces, to win the Mossy Oak Bassmaster High School Southern Open presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods. Instead of specifically targeting spotted bass, like many do on the central Alabama Coosa River fishery, they said they just went looking for five good bites.

“We fished an Alabama B.A.S.S. Nation high school event here last week, and we fished for spots,” Brown said. “But, we only had about 5 pounds with three fish. We said, ‘to heck with that,’ for this week. Today, we fished a totally different way on a totally different end of the lake.”

Since they fish frequent tournaments on the lake, the anglers were coy about the way they caught their fish.

“We used a 1 1/2-pounce piece of tungsten all day long,” said Brown, whose father, Bobby, served as the team’s boat captain for the day.

McCaleb offered slightly more detail.

“We were just flipping and throwing a swim jig,” he said.

Brown and McCaleb finished just ahead of John Walley and Justin Duke of Satsuma High School, who came in second with 19-13. Another Gardendale team consisting of Griffin Phillips and Fletcher Phillips weighed in 18-11. Kaleb Cook and Hudson Tinnell of Helena High School also had 18-11 but dropped to fourth after a tie-breaker based on the biggest bass in their limit. Grant Sanford and Lane Sanford of the Northside High School team were fifth with 17-4.

“We have about 30 members on our team at Gardendale,” McCaleb said. “It’s probably one of the biggest teams in the state. This is our fifth year to have a team.”

McCaleb, a senior, and Brown, a junior, earned first-place plaques, a $2,000 check for their school’s fishing team and $10,000 scholarships to join the college fishing team at the University of Montevallo.

They said they caught fish throughout the day, but their biggest bass of the day — a 5 1/2-pound largemouth — came before lunchtime. They only had about 17 pounds with 20 minutes left before weigh-in time, but a key cull put them over the top.

“We had one that weighed about a pound and a half that we had been trying to get rid of for about three or four hours,” McCaleb said. “We caught a 3 1/2-pounder to cull it right at the end.”

The event featured 274 teams, and the Top 27 earned a berth in the Bassmaster High School National Championship scheduled for Kentucky Lake in August. It took 13-12 to make the cut for the championship.

“We made it to Nationals last year by winning a B.A.S.S. Nation high school tournament on Smith Lake,” Brown said. “We caught them good at Kentucky Lake until bad weather moved in.

“We’re looking forward to another shot.”

STANDINGS BOATER DAY 1
Lay Lake – Paradise Point – Shelby County, AL
3/24/2018 – 3/24/2018
Mossy Oak Bassmaster High School Southern Open presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods

Today’s Activity
# Fsh Lbs – Oz
Accumulative
Name # Live # Fsh # Live Lbs-Oz PTS
1 Jaxon Brown – Jordan McCaleb Gardendale Rockets 5 5 20- 8 5 5 20- 8 0.00
2 John Walley – Justin Duke Satsuma HS 5 5 19-13 5 5 19-13 0.00
3 Griffin Phillips – Fletcher Phillips Gardendale High School 5 5 18-11 5 5 18-11 0.00
4 Kaleb Cook – Hudson Tinnell Helena HS 5 5 18-11 5 5 18-11 0.00
5 Grant Sanford – Lane Sanford Northside HS 5 5 17- 4 5 5 17- 4 0.00
6 Tucker Putman – Will Dickerson Good Hope Fishing Team 5 5 16- 6 5 5 16- 6 0.00
7 Wyatt Sauder – Micah Ford Sequoyah HS 5 5 16- 1 5 5 16- 1 0.00
8 Fischer Keel – Will Garrett Auburn Anglers 5 5 15-15 5 5 15-15 0.00
9 Shaw Sandy – Sam Bennett Athens Anglers 5 5 15-14 5 5 15-14 0.00
10 Griffin Fernandes – Zach Witte Southeastern Bass Anglers 5 5 15-11 5 5 15-11 0.00
11 Cameron Vaughn – Gunnar Halstead Herrin HS 5 5 15- 7 5 5 15- 7 0.00
12 JP Johnson – Connor Handley Vinemont HS 5 5 15- 4 5 5 15- 4 0.00
13 Connor Neal – Sam Hoesley Hoover High School 5 5 15- 3 5 5 15- 3 0.00
14 Garick Robinson – Micah Bryant Sequoyah High School 5 5 14-15 5 5 14-15 0.00
15 Cade Holcomb – Kopeland Rosser Helena High School 5 5 14- 9 5 5 14- 9 0.00
15 Connor Jacob – Jordan Alwan Peoria Notre Dame 5 5 14- 9 5 5 14- 9 0.00
17 Bailey Bleser – Matthew McDonald Catholic Central HS 5 5 14- 8 5 5 14- 8 0.00
18 Wesley Hall – Preston Crowley Tuscaloosa County High School 5 5 14- 7 5 5 14- 7 0.00
19 Cody Hammond – Rob Draper Rehobeth HS 5 5 14- 4 5 5 14- 4 0.00
20 Cody Cissell – Jeremiah Howard Bullitt Central HS 5 5 14- 3 5 5 14- 3 0.00
21 Jaxon Sullivan – Chase Milholen Scotts Hill HS 5 5 14- 1 5 5 14- 1 0.00
22 Cameron Cokley – Jack Brown Rocket Bassmasters 5 5 14- 0 5 5 14- 0 0.00
23 Josh Lee – Mason Cizek Karns Bass Fishing Club 5 5 13-14 5 5 13-14 0.00
23 Scott Yunke – Destin Sackreiter Helena HS 5 5 13-14 5 5 13-14 0.00
25 Brandon Bates – Logan Phillips Soddy Daisy High School 5 5 13-13 5 5 13-13 0.00
25 Brent Cowley – Mason Beck Springville Anglers 5 5 13-13 5 5 13-13 0.00
27 Jake Maddux – Carson Maddux Spain Park High School 5 5 13-12 5 5 13-12 0.00
27 Chase Parsons – Hayden Drucker Hillcrest High School 5 5 13-12 5 5 13-12 0.00
29 Jayden McCain – Jared McCain Piedmont HS Fishing Team 5 5 13-11 5 5 13-11 0.00
30 Eli Chambers – Hunter Herfurth Vinemont High School 5 5 13-10 5 5 13-10 0.00
30 Asher Peters – Hudson Choquette Headland HS 5 5 13-10 5 5 13-10 0.00
32 Alec Berens – Wyatt Pazdro Minooka Anglers Bass Club 5 4 13-10 5 4 13-10 0.00
33 Ethan King – Matthew Vining SC Fishing Team 5 5 13- 8 5 5 13- 8 0.00
34 Laker Howell – Jantzen Leonard Guntersville HS 5 5 13- 6 5 5 13- 6 0.00
34 Caleb Reynolds – Lex Thompson GA – Bainbridge BassCats 5 5 13- 6 5 5 13- 6 0.00
36 Tyler Brashier – Hunter Shaw Winfield Student Anglers 5 5 13- 5 5 5 13- 5 0.00
37 Jackson Isbell – Trent Robinson Moody Fishing 5 5 13- 5 5 5 13- 5 0.00
38 Mason Connelley – Dylan Green Fayetteville HS 5 5 13- 4 5 5 13- 4 0.00
39 Lawson Graves – Cameron Glasscock Cullman High School 5 5 13- 3 5 5 13- 3 0.00
40 Justin Kanute – Adam Altman York County 5 5 13- 1 5 5 13- 1 0.00
41 Cy Lambert – David Dueland Cullman HS 5 5 12-14 5 5 12-14 0.00
42 Connor Ezzell – Ben Shinkunas Athens Anglers 5 5 12-13 5 5 12-13 0.00
42 Drew Herrmann – Wyatt Gabby Marion High School 5 5 12-13 5 5 12-13 0.00
44 Tyler Lubbat – Tyler Christy Buffalo Grove Bass Fishing 5 5 12-11 5 5 12-11 0.00
44 Grayson Morris – Tucker Smith Briarwood Christian School 5 5 12-11 5 5 12-11 0.00
46 Colin McCullough – Jake Cagle Cedar Bluff Bass Team 5 5 12- 8 5 5 12- 8 0.00
47 Jacob Frazier – Kaden Hillman Hazard High School 5 5 12- 5 5 5 12- 5 0.00
47 Brady Holland – Cal Lane Guntersville HS 5 5 12- 5 5 5 12- 5 0.00
47 Justin Watts – Colby Badeaux Live Oak HS 5 5 12- 5 5 5 12- 5 0.00
50 Cody Banks – Josh Spurger Cold Springs Fishing Team 5 5 12- 4 5 5 12- 4 0.00
51 David Taylor – Brylan Sexton Tuscaloosa Co HS 5 5 12- 1 5 5 12- 1 0.00
52 John Owens – George Hill Spain Park HS 5 5 12- 0 5 5 12- 0 0.00
52 Laney Skipper – Taylor Brown Rehobeth Bass Club 5 5 12- 0 5 5 12- 0 0.00
54 Hayden Fox – Owen Chamberlain Mt Juliet Fishing Team 4 4 12- 0 4 4 12- 0 0.00
55 Ethan Greene – Stan Wilson Lakeside Chiefs 5 5 11-15 5 5 11-15 0.00
56 Jordan Feltner – Abby Ison Perry County Central High School 5 5 11-14 5 5 11-14 0.00
57 Steven Corvin – Micah McDonald Hueytown HS 5 5 11-13 5 5 11-13 0.00
58 Jon Bedford – Walker Brown Lawrence County High School 5 5 11-12 5 5 11-12 0.00
58 Wyatt Hamner – Austin Adcox Sipsey Valley High School 5 5 11-12 5 5 11-12 0.00
58 Hunter Hood – Landen Graves Mortimer Jordan Bass Club 5 5 11-12 5 5 11-12 0.00
61 Kolby Holcomb – Dawson Mason Walker Valley 5 5 11-10 5 5 11-10 0.00
62 Raley Guy – Ethan Cotney Sylacauga Fishing Team 5 5 11- 7 5 5 11- 7 0.00
63 Jake Griggs – Justin Hoffman Vinemont HS 5 5 11- 7 5 5 11- 7 0.00
63 Mason Karner – Shane Bowles Harrison HS 5 5 11- 7 5 5 11- 7 0.00
63 Ryan Scott – Austin Anz Choctaw Bass Club 5 5 11- 7 5 5 11- 7 0.00
66 Gage Beck – Keith Weems Sipsey Valley High School 5 5 11- 6 5 5 11- 6 0.00
66 Summer Dees – Garret Dees Grundy Co HS 5 5 11- 6 5 5 11- 6 0.00
66 Houston Smith – Jack West Cullman HS 5 5 11- 6 5 5 11- 6 0.00
66 Andrew Weaver – Gaven Brown Cold Springs 5 5 11- 6 5 5 11- 6 0.00
70 Matthew Roberts – Richard Cornett Perry County Central High School 5 5 11- 5 5 5 11- 5 0.00
70 Chase Taylor – Colton Williams Good Hope Fishing team 5 5 11- 5 5 5 11- 5 0.00
72 John Moore – Elijah Linderman Brewer HS 4 4 11- 5 4 4 11- 5 0.00
73 Landon Nelson – Michael Childers Brewer High School 5 5 11- 3 5 5 11- 3 0.00
73 Cooper Smith – Grant Noelle Marion High School 5 5 11- 3 5 5 11- 3 0.00
75 Nick Knabenshue – Cameron Kidd York CO HS Anglers 5 5 11- 1 5 5 11- 1 0.00
75 Harley Owens – Taylor McCarty Campbell Co HS 5 5 11- 1 5 5 11- 1 0.00
77 AJ Segers – Justin Roberts Marion High School 5 5 11- 0 5 5 11- 0 0.00
78 Logan Henderson – Steven Swann Springville Anglers 5 5 10-12 5 5 10-12 0.00
79 Cal Culpepper – Mason Waddell GA-Harris County High School 5 5 10-11 5 5 10-11 0.00
80 Jake Beihoffer – Bailey Faires Soddy Daisy HS 5 5 10-10 5 5 10-10 0.00
81 Sam McNew – McKinley Prickett Alexandria High School 4 4 10-10 4 4 10-10 0.00
82 Chace Gregory – Tucker Weidler Helena High School 5 5 10- 8 5 5 10- 8 0.00
82 Ezra Smith – Devin Howard Walker Valley HS 5 5 10- 8 5 5 10- 8 0.00
84 Mathew Windham – Chipper Tucker Jackson Acadeny 5 5 10- 7 5 5 10- 7 0.00
85 Hunter Fowler – Quinton Spann Arab HS 5 5 10- 6 5 5 10- 6 0.00
86 Ben Thompson – Chase Ivey Sylacauga Fishing Team 5 5 10- 4 5 5 10- 4 0.00
87 Connor Crafton – Cody Gillentine NEA Youth Fishing 5 5 10- 1 5 5 10- 1 0.00
87 Brady Harp – Mason Huey Spain Park High School 5 5 10- 1 5 5 10- 1 0.00
87 Drew Lyvers – Jake Seigle Spencer Co HS 5 5 10- 1 5 5 10- 1 0.00
87 Gabe Sanford – Jacob Pearson Northside High School 5 5 10- 1 5 5 10- 1 0.00
91 Brock Bowers – Rocky Jonio Springville Anglers 5 5 9-14 5 5 9-14 0.00
92 Noah Coleman – Drake Williams Oneonta 5 5 9-13 5 5 9-13 0.00
92 Bailey Miller – Lucas Scott Tullahoma HS 5 5 9-13 5 5 9-13 0.00
94 Wesley Gore – Blake Davenport Jemison HS 5 5 9- 9 5 5 9- 9 0.00
95 Hunter Porter – Cade Crocker Hillcrest High School 5 5 9- 5 5 5 9- 5 0.00
95 Bryce Richburg – Alexis Grandstaff Headland HS 5 5 9- 5 5 5 9- 5 0.00
95 Logan Tice – Andrew Harris Oxford Bass Club 5 5 9- 5 5 5 9- 5 0.00
98 Walker Price – Austin Wallace Moody Fishing Team 5 5 9- 2 5 5 9- 2 0.00
99 Hunter Nanney – TJ Edwards North Mississippi 5 5 9- 1 5 5 9- 1 0.00
100 Cameron Gilbert – Hannah Boyet Lynn Bears Bass Club 4 4 9- 1 4 4 9- 1 0.00
101 Steven Deason – Logan Lolley Hayden HS 5 5 9- 0 5 5 9- 0 0.00
102 Catherine Walls – Heather Grace Arab HS 5 5 8-15 5 5 8-15 0.00
102 Kyle Williamson – Bremen High School 5 5 8-15 5 5 8-15 0.00
104 Tyler Finley – Ryan Prince MPHS Bass 5 5 8-14 5 5 8-14 0.00
105 Brooks Anderson – Mason Venable Mt. Bethel Christian Academy 5 5 8-11 5 5 8-11 0.00
105 Justin Graham – Noah Gray Glencoe HS 5 5 8-11 5 5 8-11 0.00
105 Matt Holmes – Clayton Reed Auburn Anglers 5 5 8-11 5 5 8-11 0.00
108 Jacob Bigelow – Shawano Bass Assassins 4 4 8-10 4 4 8-10 0.00
109 Jake Guy – Camden Keeton Fayetteville HS 3 3 8- 9 3 3 8- 9 0.00
110 Connor Edwards – Cody Perkins American Christian Academy 4 4 8- 8 4 4 8- 8 0.00
110 Nathan Partain – Gabe Lunsford Moody Fishing Team 4 4 8- 8 4 4 8- 8 0.00
112 Brae Williams – Nathaniel Robbins Hillcrest High School 4 4 8- 4 4 4 8- 4 0.00
113 Andrew Davis – Cal McInnis Headland HS 3 3 8- 3 3 3 8- 3 0.00
114 Jacob Damron – Jase Damron Tullahoma HS 4 4 8- 0 4 4 8- 0 0.00
115 AJ McGee – JJ Tindell Choctaw Bass Club 4 4 7-15 4 4 7-15 0.00
115 Jarrett McMillan – Paul Robinson Bremen High School 4 4 7-15 4 4 7-15 0.00
117 Kyle Kellum – Jack Pinon Springville Anglers 3 3 7-15 3 3 7-15 0.00
118 Brennan Fox – Colin King Marion HS 3 3 7-13 3 3 7-13 0.00
119 Jackson Murphree – Skylor Strickland Springville Anglers 4 4 7-12 4 4 7-12 0.00
120 Ross Webster – Nick Fox Harris Co HS 3 3 7-12 3 3 7-12 0.00
121 Noe Liles – Jake Sparks Fairhope HS 3 3 7-10 3 3 7-10 0.00
122 Charlie Baker – Taylor Gilliland American Christian Academy 5 5 7- 8 5 5 7- 8 0.00
123 Allen Baxter – Braxton Arnold Rehobeth HS 4 4 7- 7 4 4 7- 7 0.00
124 Trace Yeager – Austin Dillenburg Shawano High School 4 4 7- 6 4 4 7- 6 0.00
125 Jacob Nekvinda – Devon Dvorak IA – Eastern Iowa Jr Bassmasters 3 3 7- 5 3 3 7- 5 0.00
126 Cole Wooten – Russ Boackle Gardendale High School 5 5 7- 4 5 5 7- 4 0.00
127 Brandon Quattlebaum – Drew Cumbie Rehobeth Bass Club 4 4 7- 1 4 4 7- 1 0.00
128 Jarrett Floyd – Sydney Pointer Piedmont High School 5 5 7- 0 5 5 7- 0 0.00
129 Owen Hawker – Tom Laicher NChs Anglers 4 4 7- 0 4 4 7- 0 0.00
130 Justin Lowery – James Cobbs Cullman High School 5 5 6-14 5 5 6-14 0.00
131 Colby White – Addison Collins Arab HS 4 4 6-14 4 4 6-14 0.00
132 Cole MacDonald – Alex Curington Good Hope Fishing Team 4 4 6-11 4 4 6-11 0.00
133 Taylor Cox – Nate Butler Carrollton High School 4 4 6-10 4 4 6-10 0.00
134 Dylan Nutt – Nathan Reynolds Backwoods Bassin’ 2 2 6-10 2 2 6-10 0.00
135 Jacob Cross – Robert Goodner Bradley Central HS 3 3 6- 9 3 3 6- 9 0.00
136 Connor Nimrod – Dylan Nimrod De Soto Bass Team 5 5 6- 8 5 5 6- 8 0.00
137 Andrew Bunch – Jacob Young Bradley Central 3 3 6- 7 3 3 6- 7 0.00
138 Hayden Cowart – Connor Sanderson Perry Co HS – MS 3 3 6- 6 3 3 6- 6 0.00
139 Logan Weeks – Gage Fortenberry Hayden HS 3 3 6- 5 3 3 6- 5 0.00
140 Morgan Miracle – Logan Miracle Garrard County HS 2 2 6- 5 2 2 6- 5 0.00
141 Hogan Mabury – Robbie Meggs Tuscaloosa Co HS 4 4 6- 4 4 4 6- 4 0.00
142 Brady Brasington – Caemon Metcalf Headland HS 5 5 6- 1 5 5 6- 1 0.00
142 Noah Varner – Nate Varner Rhea County High School 5 5 6- 1 5 5 6- 1 0.00
144 John-Murphy Day – Hayden McCarty Corner High School 3 3 6- 0 3 3 6- 0 0.00
144 Thomas Harris – Will Jackson Talluah Falls School 3 3 6- 0 3 3 6- 0 0.00
146 Jacob Clark – Hunter Jones Rehobeth HS 3 3 5-12 3 3 5-12 0.00
146 Tyler Fox – Jett Harris Harris Co HS 3 3 5-12 3 3 5-12 0.00
148 Elijah Joiner – Reid Mann Guntersville High School 3 3 5-11 3 3 5-11 0.00
148 Skyler Stevens – Helena HS 3 3 5-11 3 3 5-11 0.00
150 Jacob Ross – Jackson Andrews Satsuma HS 1 1 5-11 1 1 5-11 0.00
151 Trey Schroeder – Grant Nisbet Lindbergh High School 3 3 5-10 3 3 5-10 0.00
152 Jacob Bragwell – Brock Payne Priceville HS 2 2 5- 9 2 2 5- 9 0.00
153 Cody Griffith – Hill Weissinger Auburn Anglers 2 2 5- 8 2 2 5- 8 0.00
154 Bryden Herring – Spencer Higginbotham Franklin Co HS 4 3 5- 7 4 3 5- 7 0.00
155 Ridge Boofer – Brandon Iles Rhea County High School 3 3 5- 7 3 3 5- 7 0.00
156 Cody Hall – Andrew Salter Monroe Student Anglers 4 4 5- 5 4 4 5- 5 0.00
157 Marshall Williams – Marshall Harrelson Tullah Falls 3 3 5- 1 3 3 5- 1 0.00
158 Richard McGee – James Helfer Southeastern Bass Anglers 2 2 5- 1 2 2 5- 1 0.00
158 Tanner Scruggs – Storm Cline Anderson County High School 2 2 5- 1 2 2 5- 1 0.00
160 Cole Dodson – Tyler Crawford Gardendale Rockets 4 4 5- 0 4 4 5- 0 0.00
161 John Evans Thrower – Aubrey Whisenant Arab HS 3 3 5- 0 3 3 5- 0 0.00
162 Blake White – Dylan Allen Odenville Bass Club 2 2 4-15 2 2 4-15 0.00
163 Will Delaney – Ridge Mullis Hillcrest High School 4 4 4-13 4 4 4-13 0.00
164 Ethan Folmar – Benjamin Marling Helena HS 3 3 4-13 3 3 4-13 0.00
165 Brady Duncan – Mason Huddleston Mt Juliet Fishing Team 2 2 4-13 2 2 4-13 0.00
166 Gracey Lang – Calvin Lang Guntersville HS 3 3 4-11 3 3 4-11 0.00
167 Jake Munroe – Luke Turley Oxford Bass Club 1 1 4-11 1 1 4-11 0.00
168 Mason Mullaney – Michael Brown Hayden HS 2 2 4-10 2 2 4-10 0.00
168 Chad Salyer III – Carter Best York County HS Anglers 2 2 4-10 2 2 4-10 0.00
170 Jordan Cook – Alexandria High School 3 3 4- 8 3 3 4- 8 0.00
171 Matthew Juvers – Noah Smith Herrin HS 2 2 4- 7 2 2 4- 7 0.00
171 Andrew Smith – Kevon Carr Auburn Anglers 2 2 4- 7 2 2 4- 7 0.00
173 Keaton Kinney – Laiklind Casey Cullman High School 4 4 4- 6 4 4 4- 6 0.00
174 Nathan Sims – Drew Parker Moody Fishing Team 2 2 4- 1 2 2 4- 1 0.00
175 Reece Keeney – Bryce Moder Northeast WI Bass 2 2 4- 0 2 2 4- 0 0.00
175 Zane O’Domirok – Thomas Brown Lenoir City HS 2 2 4- 0 2 2 4- 0 0.00
177 Kobe Cagle – Skyler Ellison Priceville HS 1 1 4- 0 1 1 4- 0 0.00
178 Aaron Riggs – James Riggs Mt Pleasant HS 3 3 3-14 3 3 3-14 0.00
179 Victor Alford – Malcolm Sherbine Roane Co HS 2 2 3-14 2 2 3-14 0.00
179 Kole Key – Logan Bolton Northside HS 2 2 3-14 2 2 3-14 0.00
181 Noah Butler – Springville Anglers 1 1 3-12 1 1 3-12 0.00
182 Jarrett Allison – Zachary Lind Odenville Bass Club 2 2 3-11 2 2 3-11 0.00
183 Tristan Crawford – Parker Vaughn Hayden HS 2 2 3- 9 2 2 3- 9 0.00
183 Samuel Louw – Jon Sansgaard Eastern Iowa HS 2 2 3- 9 2 2 3- 9 0.00
183 Cody Smith – Nathan Ferrell Soddy Daisy HS 2 2 3- 9 2 2 3- 9 0.00
186 Tanner Shelton – Connor Burnett Hayden High School 2 2 3- 7 2 2 3- 7 0.00
187 Lexie Bearden – Brady McFarland Oxford Bass Club 1 1 3- 6 1 1 3- 6 0.00
188 Caleb Bridges – Watson Palmer Mt Juliet Fishing Team 2 2 3- 4 2 2 3- 4 0.00
189 Evan Kerr – Ethan Floyd Piedmont HS 3 3 3- 2 3 3 3- 2 0.00
190 Noah Ray – Aulden Mathenny Tullahoma HS 1 1 3- 2 1 1 3- 2 0.00
191 Eric Noyes – Mikey Reiss Broken Arrow High School 2 2 3- 1 2 2 3- 1 0.00
192 Evan Redic – Kyson Brown Mt Juliet 2 2 3- 0 2 2 3- 0 0.00
193 Foster Dubroc – Caleb Straight Marrietta Bassmasters 1 1 3- 0 1 1 3- 0 0.00
194 Matthew Writesman – Kaylee Orr West Blount Anglers 3 3 2-15 3 3 2-15 0.00
195 Cody Noles – Ethan Delay Lynn Bears Bass Club 2 2 2-15 2 2 2-15 0.00
196 Carter Nutt – Backwoods Bassin’ 1 1 2-14 1 1 2-14 0.00
197 James Gravitte – Bryan Speller Sale Creek Anglers 2 2 2-13 2 2 2-13 0.00
198 Taylor Owens – Shelby Prather Rehobeth HS 1 1 2-13 1 1 2-13 0.00
199 Derek Sutton – Cole Herrell Villa Rica High School 2 2 2-12 2 2 2-12 0.00
199 Bailey Talent – Elijah Gibbons Livingston Academy 2 2 2-12 2 2 2-12 0.00
201 Jacob Robinson – Seth Morris Bremen HS 1 1 2- 8 1 1 2- 8 0.00
202 Jackson Henley – Bradley Tapscott Austin High 2 2 2- 6 2 2 2- 6 0.00
203 Jacob Perkins – Micah Carter Lamar County High School 1 1 2- 6 1 1 2- 6 0.00
204 Corbin Preston – Hayden Holloway Herrin High School 1 1 2- 5 1 1 2- 5 0.00
204 Kaitlyn Reynolds – Brooke Ingram Springville Anglers 1 1 2- 5 1 1 2- 5 0.00
206 Christian Wright – Dylan Henderson Clinton High School 1 1 2- 3 1 1 2- 3 0.00
207 Griffin Burk – Haleigh Wyatt Southside Anglers 1 1 2- 2 1 1 2- 2 0.00
208 Devon Johns – Drew Platts Springville Anglers 1 1 2- 1 1 1 2- 1 0.00
209 Dalton Hibboard – Zach Holbrook Perry County Central HS 1 1 2- 0 1 1 2- 0 0.00
210 Tim Borawski – Lindbergh HS 1 1 1-14 1 1 1-14 0.00
211 Landon Huff – Will Thomas Morgan County HS 2 2 1-13 2 2 1-13 0.00
212 Ryan Smith – Sammy Collins Hayden HS 1 1 1-12 1 1 1-12 0.00
213 Ethan Carr – Brady Huddleston Livingston Academy 1 1 1-11 1 1 1-11 0.00
214 Adam Gentry – Braydon Mattox Villa Rica High School 1 1 1- 9 1 1 1- 9 0.00
215 Parker Reed – Caleb Pierce Walker Valley HS 1 1 1- 8 1 1 1- 8 0.00
216 Aiden Sowell – Cameron Beckworth Headland HS 1 1 1- 5 1 1 1- 5 0.00
217 Jeremiah Purifoy – Reece Keller Hayden HS 1 1 1- 4 1 1 1- 4 0.00
217 Hunter Wilkins – Will Hardin Miller American Christian Acadamy 1 1 1- 4 1 1 1- 4 0.00
219 Taylor Adams – Guntersville HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Brady Bailey – Hunter Freeman Cold Springs Fishing Team 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Jesse Blackmon – Jagger White Good Hope Fishing Team 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Cade Briggs – Noah Garner Northgate High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Connor Brown – Dawson Kilgore Glencoe HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Colby Brown – Blake Handley Hayden High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Dylan Byrd – Hunter McClendon Cold Springs HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Ryan Campbell – Caleb Godsey Rhea County HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Landry Cooper – Cameron Kirkland TN-Sequoyah High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Christian Copher – Magnolia West HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Taylor Crawford – Cayden McCondichie Gardendale high School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Grant Dees – Ben Freeman Grundy County HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Mason Gay – Caleb Butler Vinemont HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 McKael Gollin – Ford Ekhoff Firth Fishing 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Tyler Goodwin – Evan Goodwin Odenville Bass Club 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Gunter Gosha – Jase Gosha Herrin HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Dakota Green – Seathe Patterson Hayden High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Ethan Griffin – Melissa Griffin Harris Co HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Dara Hand – Della Hand Vinemont High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Nathan Harris – Brantley Hodo Tuscaloosa County 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Bradley Hill – Cameron Starnes Cullman High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Jonathon Hodges – Garrett Elliott Mortimer Jordan HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Cole Holloway – Zach Smith Morgan County HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Griffin Hopkins – Bailey Gallaher East Hamilton HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Keegan Jones – Chase Clark Hillcrest High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Ean Klasing – Trevor Rowland Hallsville HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Bailey Livingston – Sam Curlee Oxford Bass Club 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Ruben Martinez – Josh Hayden Hillcrest HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Zane Massey – Sipsey Valley High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Briar McKinley – Alex Hawkins Loudon HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Ethan Moore – Caden Barnett Cullman HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Braxton Morrison – Noah Thompson Moody Fishing Team 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Ross Napier – Levi Lanier Hartselle HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Chase Parnell – Logan Bryan Springville Anglers 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Caleb Patterson – Alec Harris Alexandria HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Wade Penny – Mason Taylor Hayden HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Tucker Perrin – Trent Wyatt Springville Anglers 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Dylan Price – Noah Lee Harris County High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Cameron Pruitt – Charles Simpson Casey CO HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Colby Reed – Brayden Stotler Southside Anglers 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Dylan Renfroe – Rylee Shell Guntersville HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Kade Rochelle – Ty Cobb Lawrence County HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Kevin Roller – Eli Benton Tuscaloosa Co HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Brian Rosenbalm – Jacob Brown Alexandria High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Hunter Silverstrim – Ryan Silverstrim Queen City Bassmaster HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Josh Sokol – Jason Sokol Carl Sandburg Bass Fishing 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Stevie Stephens – Sam Brock Petal High School Bassmasters 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Jacob Strickland – Matthew Bell Helena HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Jimmy Thornhill – Aaron George Odenville Bass Club 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Peyton Trimm – Parker Trimm Northside High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Carter Walker – Brady Lafever Upperman HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Lili Waters – Linzi Abbott Cold Springs 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Casey Wethington – Jacob Robertson Bullitt Central HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Garrett White – Tanner McClain Rhea County High 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Garrett Whitney – Drake Speakman Cullman HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
219 Ryan Wood – Jackson Drake Hanceville HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0 0.00
Name City,State Lbs-Oz
BIG BASS
Day
1 Wyatt Sauder – Micah Ford Vonore, TN 6- 4
Day # Live Lbs-Oz # Limits
TOTALS
# Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here