Matt Jennings & Mark London win CATT Tidewater May 11,2019 with 23.10 lbs

0
85

Next up is the Tidewater Final May 26th at the Pasquatank River launching from Waterfront Park! We have 32 teams eligible to enter the Tidewater Final and over $1,200.00 in the Tidewater Final Fund! If at least 25 of the 32 teams enter we’ll have a purse over $5,000.00 up for grabs!

Guys for our 1st time being in the area the Trail has done great thanks to Matt & Dawn Jennings! Help up spread the word and let your friends know about the next CATT Trail in your area!

The North River did not disappoint this past Saturday! The morning blast off was met with clear conditions and a whole lot of mosquitos! I’m pretty sure after yesterday that the mosquito should be the official county bird. At the end of the day the North River showed out big time with everyone who came to the scales weighing a 5 fish limit. Multiple teams reported catching as many as 50 fish. Coming out at the top of the leaderboard at the end of the day were the team of Matt Jennings and Mark London with 23lbs 10oz anchored by a 6lb 10oz big fish. A very close second was the team of Anthony Shawler and Lloyd Sanderlin with 23lbs 7oz with the a 6lb 6oz lunker. Jeff and Derek Hayden brought in 18lbs 9oz to the scales for third place. The fourth place of Ian Vandyke and Larry Haywod had a healthy weight of 18lbs 7oz to finish out the payday. Congratulations to Jeremy Gatewood and Jared Allbritten for finishing the season as our points champion and earning a free entry to the division championship on the Pasquotank River May 26th. Anyone who has fished at least one of the CATT tidewater division tournaments this year is eligible to fish the division championship on the Pasquotank. We would like to say thanks to everyone who chose to come out and fish with us in our inaugural season. We would look forward to seeing you at the divisional championship! 

Mark London & Matt Jennings 1st Place

Matt with the 1st BF!

2nd Place Anthony Shawler & Lloyd Sanderlin!

BigTotalTotal
20 TeamsFishWeightWinningsPoints
Matt Jennings – Mark London6.1023.10$1,315.00110
Anthony Shawler – Lloyd Sanderlin6.0623.07$510.00109
Jeff Hayden – Derek Hayden5.0418.09$200.00108
Ian Vandyke – Larry Haywood5.0418.07$120.00107
JP Scott – Mike Scott0.0017.11106
Keith Jennings – Danny Murray5.0617.00105
Joe Cobb – Jonathan Cobb0.0016.03104
Jeremy Gatewood – Charlie Reed0.0014.11103
Ken Kipler – Shawn Dunlap0.0014.02102
Paul Nolan – Clay Powers0.0014.00101
Russell Gammons – John Lane0.0013.14100
Ronnie Ketchum – Benny Hendricks0.0013.0299
Kevin Jones – Gerald Murray0.0011.1298
Mark Moore – Ray Cobb4.0811.0497
Stacy Light – Mike Askew4.1211.0096
Jimmy Dick – Greg Dick4.0810.0595
Gill Burk – George Voght0.0010.0294
Chris Carmell – Jason Woodard0.000.0093
David Dozier – Ricahrd Hall0.000.0093
Heath Parker – Brain Cooper0.000.0093
Total Entrys$2,400.00
BONUS $$175.00
Total Paid At Ramp$2,145.00
2019 Tidewater Final Fund$380.00
2019 CATT Championship Fund$50.00
2019 Tidewater Final Fund Total$1,210.00
2019 CATT Championship Fund Total$5,335.00

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here