The Idaho B.A.S.S. Nation wins the team competition Thursday with 292 pounds, 4 ounces at the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Western Regional on California’s Shasta Lake. Taylor Smith of Spokane Valley, Wash., is leading the individual competition with a two-day total weight of 23-02.

Photo by David Brown/B.A.S.S.

May 9, 2019

Idaho Takes Team Title In B.A.S.S. Nation Regional On Shasta Lake

Print This Post Print This Post

REDDING, Calif. — After establishing a slim first-round lead, the 20-member Idaho B.A.S.S. Nation team turned in another strong performance today and clinched the team championship at the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Western Regional on Shasta Lake.

A Day 1 combined weight of 149 pounds, 3 ounces gave Idaho a 4-ounce lead over the Washington B.A.S.S. Nation team Wednesday. Adding 143-1 today boosted Idaho’s team total to 292-4 and yielded a winning margin of 8-4.

For their accomplishment, the Idaho team won $12,000. The second-place California B.A.S.S. Nation team earned $6,000, and the third-place Utah B.A.S.S. Nation team won $2,000.

Idaho B.A.S.S. Nation team captain David Bertsch attributed his team’s success to a disciplined regimen of pre-competition rest, strategy sessions and a commitment to persistence.

“We have a young team with a lot of up-and-comer guys that fish to the end; we talked about that at our team meetings,” Bertsch said. “We just stayed at it and kept getting ounce by ounce by ounce, and that’s what got us the state team trophies.”

B.A.S.S. Nation President Jon Stewart agreed and noted the importance of anglers blending their individual competition with their team interests.

“In every tournament, we notice that teams that really work together and share information are the ones that move up to the top,” Stewart said.

Acknowledging each team member’s contribution, Bertsch said he’s particularly proud of the team’s younger anglers who are assimilating well with established members and availing themselves to the knowledge and experience available through team competition.

“These younger guys are very open to the few older guys we have on the team,” Bertsch said. “It’s more about attitude and fortitude than it is about fishing skill. A lot of times guys spin out, and it’s not because of equipment, it’s just mental. It takes a certain mental toughness to be good at this sport and these guys are starting to understand that.”

Stewart said he views the Idaho B.A.S.S. Nation team’s younger complexion as a testament to what the B.A.S.S. Nation program is all about.

“I’m really proud of the B.A.S.S. Nation programs from the Juniors all the way up through the adult B.A.S.S. Nation teams,” he said. “It’s really good to see that the adults are welcoming the kids to be part of the state teams.

“There are a lot of older guys who have been here for a long time and it’s good to see new faces. Not that we don’t want to see those older guys, but it’s good to see new faces because it means the sport is thriving and the B.A.S.S. Nation is growing.”

Leading the Idaho B.A.S.S. Nation team standings, Taylor Smith of Spokane, Wash., also leads the tournament’s individual competition with 23-2. In his first season of B.A.S.S. Nation competition, Smith placed fifth on Day 1 with 12-2 and added 11-0 today.

“I’m fishing for a big bite or two a day, so I’m running like 65 spots, making a cast or two and leaving,” Smith said. “It’s stressful, but what I’m not doing is weeding through those spotted bass to get those better 1 1/2- to 2-pounders. If I don’t get a big bite I’m not going to do well, so it’s high risk, high reward.”

Day 2 rewarded Smith with a 4-pound spot. He started his day with a topwater, spent some time with a Ned rig and then transitioned to flipping a Texas-rigged stickworm around midmorning. His big fish ate a nail-weighted stick worm.

Joe Cole of Coalville, Utah, is in second place with 22-14. Cody Hollen of Beaverton, Ore., follows closely in third place with 22-11.

Trevor Scott of Windsor, Colo. is in the lead for Phoenix Boats Big Bass honors with his 7-4.

Jonathan Bryson of Las Vegas, Nev. leads the nonboater division with 15-14.

Bryson also is in the lead for Phoenix Boats Big Bass honors among nonboaters with his 4-1.

(BOATER) Standings Day 2
Lake Shasta, Redding  CA.
2019 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Western Regional 5/8-5/10

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Taylor Smith           Spokane Valley, WA (ID) 10  23-02  0
2.  Joe Cole               Coalville, UT (WY)      10  22-14  0
3.  Cody Hollen            Beaverton, OR (OR)      10  22-11  0
4.  Tim Rawlings           Malad City, ID (WY)     10  22-08  0
5.  Levi McNeill           West Valley City, UT (W 10  22-01  0
6.  Trevor Scott           Windsor, CO (CO)        10  21-15  0
7.  Tate Brown             Orem, UT (UT)           10  21-04  0
8.  Nate Caldwell          Fort Collins, CO (CO)   10  21-02  0
9.  Gabriel Litterell      Coer D’Alene, ID (ID)   10  20-15  0
10. Thomas Nokes           Riverton, UT (UT)       10  20-13  0
11. Steve Lund             Glendale, AZ (AZ)       10  20-11  0
12. Steve Tosh             Modesto, CA (CA)        10  20-10  0
13. Keegan Graves          Meridian, ID (ID)       10  20-09  0
14. Kory Ray               Lebanon, OR (OR)        10  20-08  0
15. Charles Cornelison     Placerville, CA (CA)    10  19-15  0
16. Cole Schneider         Rathdrum, ID (ID)       10  19-15  0
17. Kenny Hansel           Los Alamos, NM (NM)     10  19-13  0
18. Jason Virgil           Hermiston, OR (OR)      10  19-13  0
19. Ty Faber               Pagosa Springs, CO (UT) 10  19-11  0
20. Kenneth Cleveland      Bakersfield, CA (CA)    10  19-09  0
21. Timothy Klinger        Boulder City, NV (NV)   10  19-07  0
22. Tim Johnston           Kalispell , MT (MT)     10  19-06  0
23. Randell Bell           Elephant Butte, NM (NM) 10  19-03  0
24. Dick Watson            Alta Loma, CA (NV)      10  19-02  0
25. Kelvin Ratchford       Kennwick, WA (WA)       10  19-01  0
26. Zack Holwerda          Maricopa, AZ (AZ)       10  19-01  0
27. Jacob Russell          Tucson, AZ (AZ)         10  19-01  0
28. Stephen Roth           Kalispell, MT (MT)      10  19-00  0
29. JJ Gibbs IV            Lake Havasu City, AZ (A 10  18-15  0
30. Josh Ragan             Rathdrum, ID (ID)       10  18-14  0
31. Kelly Kellogg          Kelso, WA (WA)          10  18-13  0
32. Robert Peixotto        Albuquerque, NM (NM)    10  18-13  0
33. Wade Headrick          South Jordan, UT (UT)   10  18-11  0
34. Douglas Jones          North Las Vegas, NV (NV 10  18-10  0
35. Bill Brown             Grand Junction, CO (UT) 10  18-09  0
36. Brian Kennemer         Bakersfield, CA (CA)    10  18-08  0
37. Jay Evans              Missoula, MT (MT)       10  18-08  0
38. Robert Gritski         Pendleton, OR (WA)      10  18-07  0
39. Justin Campbell        Pasco, WA (WA)          10  18-06  0
40. Tyler Ivie             Farr West, UT (UT)      10  18-06  0
41. Bryson Mort            Post Falls, ID (MT)     10  18-05  0
42. Larry Triplett         Castle Rock, CO (CO)    10  18-04  0
43. Frankie Mueller        Kingman, AZ (AZ)        10  18-04  0
44. David Kromm            Kennewick, WA (WA)      10  18-02  0
45. Jason Hickey           Weiser, ID (ID)         10  18-02  0
46. Kevin Melford          Camarillo, CA (CA)      10  17-15  0
47. Christian Gladfelter   Albuquerque, NM (NM)    10  17-14  0
48. David Withee           Pueblo West, CO (CO)    10  17-13  0
49. Brett Felter           Malad, ID (WY)          10  17-12  0
50. Randy Carroll          Litchfield Park, AZ (AZ 10  17-12  0
51. Justin Orr             Elephant, NM (NM)       10  17-12  0
52. Zach Barnes            Boise, ID (ID)          10  17-11  0
53. Nathan Tumelson        Lewiston, ID (ID)       10  17-10  0
54. Tom Geffert            Pine, AZ (AZ)           10  17-07  0
55. Travis Whitney         Kennewick, WA (WA)      10  17-05  0
56. Frank Scarla           McMinnville, OR (OR)    10  17-04  0
57. Stanley Fisher         Trout Creek, MT (MT)    10  17-03  0
58. Mike Borjia            Henderson, NV (NV)      10  17-03  0
59. Josh Marthaller        Salem, OR (OR)          10  17-03  0
60. Gene Batey Jr.         Pasco, WA (WA)          10  17-02  0
61. Kevin Wiggins          Winterheaven, NV (NV)   10  17-02  0
62. Andrew Parsons         Ione, CA (CA)           10  17-02  0
63. Clint Johanson         Benton City, WA (WA)    10  17-00  0
64. Taylor Hulstrom        Pinehurst, ID (ID)      10  16-15  0
65. Greg Mcwhorter         Truth Or Consequences,  10  16-14  0
66. Jason Crone            Kalispell, MT (MT)      10  16-14  0
67. Cory Miller            Lebanon, OR (OR)        10  16-13  0
68. Jake Anderson          Richland, WA (WA)       10  16-13  0
69. Bruce Harris           Oakdale, CA (CA)        10  16-13  0
70. Gregg Price            Farmington, NM (NM)     10  16-12  0
71. Joshua Powell          Libby, MT (MT)          10  16-11  0
72. Ryan Sparks            Beaverton, OR (OR)      10  16-10  0
73. Steven Sepulveda       Oakdale, CA (CA)        10  16-09  0
74. Ron Raymond            Paso Robles, CA (CA)    10  16-09  0
75. Donovan Allphin        Provo, UT (UT)          10  16-08  0
76. Dusten Stewart         Roy, UT (WY)            10  16-03  0
77. Ryan Yamagata          Las Vegas, NV (NV)      10  16-03  0
78. Brent James            St George, UT (NV)      10  16-01  0
79. Stephen Tauriello      Las Vegas, NV (NV)      10  15-15  0
80. Elli Hubbard           Las Vegas, NV (NV)      10  15-15  0
81. Mark Hilyer            Libby, MT (MT)          10  15-15  0
82. Raymond Archer         Greeley, CO (CO)        10  15-15  0
83. Dan Jordan             Camas, WA (OR)          10  15-12  0
84. Rick Mason             Glendale, AZ (AZ)       10  15-12  0
85. Patrick Davis          Henderson, NV (NV)      10  15-11  0
86. Mark Warren            Kiowa, CO (CO)          10  15-10  0
87. Scott Rich             Ogden, UT (WY)          10  15-09  0
88. Chad Hullinger         West Valley, UT (WY)    10  15-08  0
89. Andrew Miller          Los Lunas, NM (NM)      10  15-06  0
90. Kevin Ford             Eugene, OR (OR)         10  15-06  0
91. Stephen Way            Security, CO (CO)       10  15-04  0
92. Brent Shores           Boise, ID (WY)          10  15-03  0
93. Paul Morley            Kaysville, UT (UT)      10  15-03  0
94. Brent Daybell          West Jordan, UT (WY)    10  15-00  0
95. Dave Lee               Mesa, AZ (AZ)           10  14-13  0
96. Shawn Hilton           Phoenix, AZ (AZ)        10  14-13  0
97. Jason Hemminger        Oxnard, CA (CA)         10  14-12  0
97. Steve Zumwalt          El Paso, TX (NM)        10  14-12  0
99. Perry Flot             Lasalle, CO (CO)        10  14-07  0
100. Mike Larsen            Bluffdale, UT (UT)      10  14-05  0
101. Chase Colby            St. George, UT (UT)     10  14-05  0
102. Robert Christensen     Wallace, ID (MT)        10  14-03  0
103. Jon Webb               Centennial, CO (CO)     10  14-02  0
104. Derek Phillips         Larkspur, CO (CO)       10  14-00  0
105. Ron Wiseman            Pendleton, OR (OR)      10  13-10  0
106. Tracy Dursteler        Blackfoot, ID (WY)      10  13-09  0
107. Jake Boomer            Spokane Valley, WA (ID) 10  13-06  0
108. Richard Cowley         Columbia Falls, MT (MT) 10  13-04  0
109. Earl Conway            Albuquerque, NM (NM)    10  12-13  0
110. Travis Archer          Covington, WA (WA)      5  12-00  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       110      550       988-14
2       109      545       934-15
———————————-
219      1095      1923-13

TEAM STANDINGS Day 2
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 IDAHO                292-04
2 CALIFORNIA           284-00
3 UTAH                 282-00
4 ARIZONA              281-12
5 WYOMING              279-04
6 NEVADA               274-15
7 OREGON               274-06
8 NEW MEXICO           274-05
9 WASHINGTON           274-04
10 MONTANA              271-10
11 COLORADO             269-03

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 2
———————————————————————–

WASHINGTON
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Kelvin Ratchford     Kennwick, WA                10   19-01  0
2 Kelly Kellogg        Kelso, WA                   10   18-13  0
3 Robert Gritski       Pendleton, OR               10   18-07  0
4 Justin Campbell      Pasco, WA                   10   18-06  0
5 David Kromm          Kennewick, WA               10   18-02  0
6 Travis Whitney       Kennewick, WA               10   17-05  0
7 Gene Batey Jr.       Pasco, WA                   10   17-02  0
8 Clint Johanson       Benton City, WA             10   17-00  0
9 Jake Anderson        Richland, WA                10   16-13  0
10 Travis Archer        Covington, WA               5   12-00  0

IDAHO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Taylor Smith         Spokane Valley, WA          10   23-02  0
2 Gabriel Litterell    Coer D’Alene, ID            10   20-15  0
3 Keegan Graves        Meridian, ID                10   20-09  0
4 Cole Schneider       Rathdrum, ID                10   19-15  0
5 Josh Ragan           Rathdrum, ID                10   18-14  0
6 Jason Hickey         Weiser, ID                  10   18-02  0
7 Zach Barnes          Boise, ID                   10   17-11  0
8 Nathan Tumelson      Lewiston, ID                10   17-10  0
9 Taylor Hulstrom      Pinehurst, ID               10   16-15  0
10 Jake Boomer          Spokane Valley, WA          10   13-06  0

OREGON
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Cody Hollen          Beaverton, OR               10   22-11  0
2 Kory Ray             Lebanon, OR                 10   20-08  0
3 Jason Virgil         Hermiston, OR               10   19-13  0
4 Frank Scarla         McMinnville, OR             10   17-04  0
5 Josh Marthaller      Salem, OR                   10   17-03  0
6 Cory Miller          Lebanon, OR                 10   16-13  0
7 Ryan Sparks          Beaverton, OR               10   16-10  0
8 Dan Jordan           Camas, WA                   10   15-12  0
9 Kevin Ford           Eugene, OR                  10   15-06  0
10 Ron Wiseman          Pendleton, OR               10   13-10  0

ARIZONA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Steve Lund           Glendale, AZ                10   20-11  0
2 Zack Holwerda        Maricopa, AZ                10   19-01  0
3 Jacob Russell        Tucson, AZ                  10   19-01  0
4 JJ Gibbs IV          Lake Havasu City, AZ        10   18-15  0
5 Frankie Mueller      Kingman, AZ                 10   18-04  0
6 Randy Carroll        Litchfield Park, AZ         10   17-12  0
7 Tom Geffert          Pine, AZ                    10   17-07  0
8 Rick Mason           Glendale, AZ                10   15-12  0
9 Dave Lee             Mesa, AZ                    10   14-13  0
10 Shawn Hilton         Phoenix, AZ                 10   14-13  0

WYOMING
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Joe Cole             Coalville, UT               10   22-14  0
2 Tim Rawlings         Malad City, ID              10   22-08  0
3 Levi McNeill         West Valley City, UT        10   22-01  0
4 Brett Felter         Malad, ID                   10   17-12  0
5 Dusten Stewart       Roy, UT                     10   16-03  0
6 Scott Rich           Ogden, UT                   10   15-09  0
7 Chad Hullinger       West Valley, UT             10   15-08  0
8 Brent Shores         Boise, ID                   10   15-03  0
9 Brent Daybell        West Jordan, UT             10   15-00  0
10 Tracy Dursteler      Blackfoot, ID               10   13-09  0

NEW MEXICO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Kenny Hansel         Los Alamos, NM              10   19-13  0
2 Randell Bell         Elephant Butte, NM          10   19-03  0
3 Robert Peixotto      Albuquerque, NM             10   18-13  0
4 Christian Gladfelter Albuquerque, NM             10   17-14  0
5 Justin Orr           Elephant, NM                10   17-12  0
6 Greg Mcwhorter       Truth Or Consequences,    10   16-14  0
7 Gregg Price          Farmington, NM              10   16-12  0
8 Andrew Miller        Los Lunas, NM               10   15-06  0
9 Steve Zumwalt        El Paso, TX                 10   14-12  0
10 Earl Conway          Albuquerque, NM             10   12-13  0

CALIFORNIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Steve Tosh           Modesto, CA                 10   20-10  0
2 Charles Cornelison   Placerville, CA             10   19-15  0
3 Kenneth Cleveland    Bakersfield, CA             10   19-09  0
4 Brian Kennemer       Bakersfield, CA             10   18-08  0
5 Kevin Melford        Camarillo, CA               10   17-15  0
6 Andrew Parsons       Ione, CA                    10   17-02  0
7 Bruce Harris         Oakdale, CA                 10   16-13  0
8 Steven Sepulveda     Oakdale, CA                 10   16-09  0
9 Ron Raymond          Paso Robles, CA             10   16-09  0
10 Jason Hemminger      Oxnard, CA                  10   14-12  0

MONTANA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Tim Johnston         Kalispell , MT              10   19-06  0
2 Stephen Roth         Kalispell, MT               10   19-00  0
3 Jay Evans            Missoula, MT                10   18-08  0
4 Bryson Mort          Post Falls, ID              10   18-05  0
5 Stanley Fisher       Trout Creek, MT             10   17-03  0
6 Jason Crone          Kalispell, MT               10   16-14  0
7 Joshua Powell        Libby, MT                   10   16-11  0
8 Mark Hilyer          Libby, MT                   10   15-15  0
9 Robert Christensen   Wallace, ID                 10   14-03  0
10 Richard Cowley       Columbia Falls, MT          10   13-04  0

UTAH
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Tate Brown           Orem, UT                    10   21-04  0
2 Thomas Nokes         Riverton, UT                10   20-13  0
3 Ty Faber             Pagosa Springs, CO          10   19-11  0
4 Wade Headrick        South Jordan, UT            10   18-11  0
5 Bill Brown           Grand Junction, CO          10   18-09  0
6 Tyler Ivie           Farr West, UT               10   18-06  0
7 Donovan Allphin      Provo, UT                   10   16-08  0
8 Paul Morley          Kaysville, UT               10   15-03  0
9 Mike Larsen          Bluffdale, UT               10   14-05  0
10 Chase Colby          St. George, UT              10   14-05  0

COLORADO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Trevor Scott         Windsor, CO                 10   21-15  0
2 Nate Caldwell        Fort Collins, CO            10   21-02  0
3 Larry Triplett       Castle Rock, CO             10   18-04  0
4 David Withee         Pueblo West, CO             10   17-13  0
5 Raymond Archer       Greeley, CO                 10   15-15  0
6 Mark Warren          Kiowa, CO                   10   15-10  0
7 Stephen Way          Security, CO                10   15-04  0
8 Perry Flot           Lasalle, CO                 10   14-07  0
9 Jon Webb             Centennial, CO              10   14-02  0
10 Derek Phillips       Larkspur, CO                10   14-00  0

NEVADA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Timothy Klinger      Boulder City, NV            10   19-07  0
2 Dick Watson          Alta Loma, CA               10   19-02  0
3 Douglas Jones        North Las Vegas, NV         10   18-10  0
4 Mike Borjia          Henderson, NV               10   17-03  0
5 Kevin Wiggins        Winterheaven, NV            10   17-02  0
6 Ryan Yamagata        Las Vegas, NV               10   16-03  0
7 Brent James          St George, UT               10   16-01  0
8 Stephen Tauriello    Las Vegas, NV               10   15-15  0
9 Elli Hubbard         Las Vegas, NV               10   15-15  0
10 Patrick Davis        Henderson, NV               10   15-11  0

2019 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Western Regional 5/8-5/10
Lake Shasta, Redding  CA.
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 2

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Jonathan Bryson        Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  15-14  0
2.  Kody Johnson           San Tan Valley, AZ (AZ) 6  15-02  0
3.  Austin Johnson         Noxon, MT (MT)          6  13-06  0
4.  Addam Gross            Pendleton, OR (WA)      6  13-04  0
5.  Luke Johns             Folsom, CA (CA)         6  13-02  0
6.  Kyle Graham            North Ogden, UT (WY)    6  12-07  0
7.  Jared Hoffman          Coeur D’alene, ID (ID)  6  12-06  0
8.  Nathan Pratt           Albuquerque, NM (NM)    6  12-05  0
9.  Gary Schipporeit       Westminster, CO (CO)    6  12-04  0
10. Ryan Gutierrez         Weiser, ID (ID)         6  12-03  0
11. Brad Hauf              Elephant Butte, NM (NM) 6  12-03  0
12. Justin Dodd            Kennewick, WA (WA)      6  12-03  0
13. Chris Gilkison         Bakersfield, CA (CA)    6  12-00  0
14. Andy Hackett           Colorado Springs, CO (C 6  11-15  0
15. James Hollingshead     Clarkston, WA (WA)      6  11-15  0
16. Stanley Beebe          San Luis obispo, CA (CA 6  11-14  0
17. Greg Pink              Montrose, CO (UT)       6  11-13  0
18. Dave Cole              Roy, UT (WY)            6  11-12  0
19. Jordan Schwartzkopf    Peoria, AZ (AZ)         6  11-12  0
20. Stephen Kujawa         Libby, MT (MT)          6  11-12  0
21. Jake Morrison          Scottsdale, AZ (AZ)     6  11-12  0
22. Don Evans              Canon City, CO (CO)     6  11-11  0
23. Marc Caldwell          Rifle, CO (UT)          6  11-11  0
24. Jake Weaver            Columbia Falls, MT (MT) 6  11-10  0
25. Jesse Ortega           Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  11-10  0
26. Luke Davidson          Centennial , CO (CO)    6  11-09  0
27. Michael Hill           Carlsbad, NM (NM)       6  11-08  0
28. Andrew Ingold          Missoula, MT (MT)       6  11-07  0
29. Josh Unruh             Sparks, NV (WY)         6  11-07  0
30. Jesse Boggs            Mountain Home, ID (ID)  6  11-06  0
31. Scott Seros            Bend, OR (OR)           6  11-06  0
31. Nick Wood              Yreka, CA (OR)          6  11-06  0
33. Brian Velasquez        Yuma, AZ (AZ)           6  11-05  0
34. Riley Hansen           Park City, UT (UT)      6  11-05  0
35. Randy Austin           Cedar City, UT (UT)     6  11-04  0
36. Jason Billmaier        Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  11-04  0
37. Kong Moua              Sacramento, CA (CA)     6  11-01  0
38. Jeremy Stewart         Clinton, UT (WY)        6  11-00  0
39. Ryan Morford           Coeur D’ Alene, ID (ID) 6  11-00  0
40. Joshua Needleman       Napa, CA (CA)           6  10-14  0
41. Mark Faber             Pagosa Springs, CO (UT) 6  10-14  0
42. Chuck Harrison         Ft Collins, CO (CO)     6  10-14  0
43. Chris Fisher           Moriarty, NM (NM)       6  10-13  0
44. Christopher Campbell   Kalispell, MT (MT)      6  10-11  0
45. Waylon Reynolds        Jarales, NM (NM)        6  10-11  0
46. Mark Shepard           Kaysville, CO (UT)      6  10-10  0
47. Robert Maglio          Kennewick, WA (WA)      6  10-09  0
48. Andrew Hays            Henderson, NV (NV)      6  10-08  0
49. Jim Mclaughlin         Bakersfield, CA (CA)    6  10-07  0
50. Michael Simon Sr.      Henderson, NV (NV)      6  10-07  0
51. Bobby Preece           Las Cruces, NM (NM)     6  10-06  0
52. Jess Pottenger         Harrison, ID (ID)       6  10-05  0
53. Garry Harner           Milliken, CO (CO)       6  10-05  0
54. Clint Everett          Surprise, AZ (AZ)       6  10-04  0
55. Clif Gallagher         Lehi, UT (WY)           6  10-04  0
56. Colton Crawford        Mcminnville, OR (OR)    6  10-04  0
57. Dan Skillings          Bend, OR (OR)           6  10-04  0
58. Jerry Lake             Cottage Grove, OR (OR)  6  10-03  0
59. Jon Pollock            Lakewood, CO (CO)       6  10-03  0
60. Austin Bentz           Hermiston, OR (OR)      6  10-02  0
61. Tim Meeks              Elk Grove, CA (CA)      6  10-02  0
61. Wesley Tanner          Missoula, MT (MT)       6  10-02  0
63. Chaunteil` Carte       Damascus, OR (WY)       6  10-00  0
64. Clay Williams          Athol, ID (ID)          6  10-00  0
65. Nathanial Kimberling   Coeur D Alene, ID (ID)  6  09-15  0
66. Michael Rathe          Colorado Springs, CO (C 6  09-15  0
67. Katie Tanner           Coeur D’alene, ID (MT)  6  09-14  0
68. KC Stone               Farr West, UT (UT)      6  09-14  0
69. John Steinhilber       Santa Barbra, CA (CA)   6  09-12  0
70. Cody Steckel           Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  09-12  0
71. Nick Andrews           Roy, UT (WY)            6  09-12  0
72. Dean Yamagata          Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  09-11  0
73. Zach Taylor            Kimberly, ID (UT)       6  09-11  0
74. Lane Robinson          Hayden, ID (ID)         6  09-11  0
75. Mike Liska             Espanola, NM (NM)       6  09-10  0
76. Jakobe Akins           Coeur D Alene, ID (ID)  6  09-09  0
77. Walter Haltom          Malad City, ID (UT)     6  09-09  0
78. Kenneth Sitton         Albany, OR (OR)         6  09-08  0
79. Nicholas Forbush       Heber, UT (WY)          6  09-08  0
80. Richard Sainz          Truth Or Conquenses, NM 6  09-08  0
81. Toby Tafoya            Gallup, NM (NM)         6  09-08  0
82. Joel Skinner           Glendale, AZ (AZ)       6  09-07  0
83. Richard Hoitinga       Buckeye, AZ (AZ)        6  09-06  0
84. James Robey            Pasco, WA (WA)          6  09-06  0
85. David Vega             McCammon , ID (WY)      6  09-06  0
86. Skyler Keeton          Pasco, WA (WA)          6  09-03  0
87. Jose Torres            Tucson, AZ (AZ)         6  09-01  0
88. Steve Larsen           Henderson, NV (NV)      6  09-01  0
89. Scott Jamison          Burbank, WA (WA)        6  09-01  0
90. Ronald Chambers        Tonto Basin, AZ (AZ)    6  08-15  0
91. Jake Hansen            Bozeman, MT (MT)        6  08-15  0
92. Sean Sullivan          Henderson, NV (NV)      6  08-14  0
93. Justin Whisler         Bonney Lake, WA (WA)    6  08-13  0
94. Tom Mcart Jr           Albany, OR (OR)         6  08-12  0
95. Steven Mazur           Lolo, MT (MT)           6  08-12  0
96. Matthew Antonich       Post Falls, ID (ID)     6  08-10  0
97. Robert Beck            Keizer, OR (OR)         6  08-10  0
98. Greg Jager             Kennewick, WA (WA)      6  08-08  0
99. Micah Hart             West Richland, WA (WA)  6  08-05  0
100. Keith Truett           Lebanon, OR (OR)        6  08-05  0
101. Mel Biggs              Manteca, CA (CA)        6  08-03  0
102. Mark Torrez            Camarillo, CA (CA)      6  08-03  0
103. Steve Mawson           Mesa, AZ (AZ)           6  08-03  0
104. Lee Johnson            Artesia, NM (NM)        6  07-13  0
105. Bryan Crosby           Clinton, UT (UT)        6  07-10  0
106. Chris Harvey           Idaho Falls, ID (WY)    6  07-09  0
107. John Romanin           Wolcott, CO (CO)        6  07-01  0
108. Lynn Irwin             Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  06-09  0
109. Sheldon Jones          Missoula, MT (MT)       4  05-12  0
110. Cody Ralph             Thornton, CO (CO)       3  04-14  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       110      330       583-13
2       0        325       550-05
———————————-
110       655      1134-02

TEAM STANDINGS Day 2
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 IDAHO                292-04
2 CALIFORNIA           284-00
3 UTAH                 282-00
4 ARIZONA              281-12
5 WYOMING              279-04
6 NEVADA               274-15
7 OREGON               274-06
8 NEW MEXICO           274-05
9 WASHINGTON           274-04
10 MONTANA              271-10
11 COLORADO             269-03

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 2
———————————————————————–

WASHINGTON
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Addam Gross          Pendleton, OR               6   13-04  0
2 Justin Dodd          Kennewick, WA               6   12-03  0
3 James Hollingshead   Clarkston, WA               6   11-15  0
4 Robert Maglio        Kennewick, WA               6   10-09  0
5 James Robey          Pasco, WA                   6   09-06  0
6 Skyler Keeton        Pasco, WA                   6   09-03  0
7 Scott Jamison        Burbank, WA                 6   09-01  0
8 Justin Whisler       Bonney Lake, WA             6   08-13  0
9 Greg Jager           Kennewick, WA               6   08-08  0
10 Micah Hart           West Richland, WA           6   08-05  0

IDAHO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jared Hoffman        Coeur D’alene, ID           6   12-06  0
2 Ryan Gutierrez       Weiser, ID                  6   12-03  0
3 Jesse Boggs          Mountain Home, ID           6   11-06  0
4 Ryan Morford         Coeur D’ Alene, ID          6   11-00  0
5 Jess Pottenger       Harrison, ID                6   10-05  0
6 Clay Williams        Athol, ID                   6   10-00  0
7 Nathanial Kimberling Coeur D Alene, ID           6   09-15  0
8 Lane Robinson        Hayden, ID                  6   09-11  0
9 Jakobe Akins         Coeur D Alene, ID           6   09-09  0
10 Matthew Antonich     Post Falls, ID              6   08-10  0

OREGON
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Scott Seros          Bend, OR                    6   11-06  0
1 Nick Wood            Yreka, CA                   6   11-06  0
3 Colton Crawford      Mcminnville, OR             6   10-04  0
4 Dan Skillings        Bend, OR                    6   10-04  0
5 Jerry Lake           Cottage Grove, OR           6   10-03  0
6 Austin Bentz         Hermiston, OR               6   10-02  0
7 Kenneth Sitton       Albany, OR                  6   09-08  0
8 Tom Mcart Jr         Albany, OR                  6   08-12  0
9 Robert Beck          Keizer, OR                  6   08-10  0
10 Keith Truett         Lebanon, OR                 6   08-05  0

ARIZONA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Kody Johnson         San Tan Valley, AZ          6   15-02  0
2 Jordan Schwartzkopf  Peoria, AZ                  6   11-12  0
3 Jake Morrison        Scottsdale, AZ              6   11-12  0
4 Brian Velasquez      Yuma, AZ                    6   11-05  0
5 Clint Everett        Surprise, AZ                6   10-04  0
6 Joel Skinner         Glendale, AZ                6   09-07  0
7 Richard Hoitinga     Buckeye, AZ                 6   09-06  0
8 Jose Torres          Tucson, AZ                  6   09-01  0
9 Ronald Chambers      Tonto Basin, AZ             6   08-15  0
10 Steve Mawson         Mesa, AZ                    6   08-03  0

WYOMING
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Kyle Graham          North Ogden, UT             6   12-07  0
2 Dave Cole            Roy, UT                     6   11-12  0
3 Josh Unruh           Sparks, NV                  6   11-07  0
4 Jeremy Stewart       Clinton, UT                 6   11-00  0
5 Clif Gallagher       Lehi, UT                    6   10-04  0
6 Chaunteil` Carte     Damascus, OR                6   10-00  0
7 Nick Andrews         Roy, UT                     6   09-12  0
8 Nicholas Forbush     Heber, UT                   6   09-08  0
9 David Vega           McCammon , ID               6   09-06  0
10 Chris Harvey         Idaho Falls, ID             6   07-09  0

NEW MEXICO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Nathan Pratt         Albuquerque, NM             6   12-05  0
2 Brad Hauf            Elephant Butte, NM          6   12-03  0
3 Michael Hill         Carlsbad, NM                6   11-08  0
4 Chris Fisher         Moriarty, NM                6   10-13  0
5 Waylon Reynolds      Jarales, NM                 6   10-11  0
6 Bobby Preece         Las Cruces, NM              6   10-06  0
7 Mike Liska           Espanola, NM                6   09-10  0
8 Richard Sainz        Truth Or Conquenses, NM     6   09-08  0
9 Toby Tafoya          Gallup, NM                  6   09-08  0
10 Lee Johnson          Artesia, NM                 6   07-13  0

CALIFORNIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Luke Johns           Folsom, CA                  6   13-02  0
2 Chris Gilkison       Bakersfield, CA             6   12-00  0
3 Stanley Beebe        San Luis obispo, CA         6   11-14  0
4 Kong Moua            Sacramento, CA              6   11-01  0
5 Joshua Needleman     Napa, CA                    6   10-14  0
6 Jim Mclaughlin       Bakersfield, CA             6   10-07  0
7 Tim Meeks            Elk Grove, CA               6   10-02  0
8 John Steinhilber     Santa Barbra, CA            6   09-12  0
9 Mel Biggs            Manteca, CA                 6   08-03  0
10 Mark Torrez          Camarillo, CA               6   08-03  0

MONTANA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Austin Johnson       Noxon, MT                   6   13-06  0
2 Stephen Kujawa       Libby, MT                   6   11-12  0
3 Jake Weaver          Columbia Falls, MT          6   11-10  0
4 Andrew Ingold        Missoula, MT                6   11-07  0
5 Christopher Campbell Kalispell, MT               6   10-11  0
6 Wesley Tanner        Missoula, MT                6   10-02  0
7 Katie Tanner         Coeur D’alene, ID           6   09-14  0
8 Jake Hansen          Bozeman, MT                 6   08-15  0
9 Steven Mazur         Lolo, MT                    6   08-12  0
10 Sheldon Jones        Missoula, MT                4   05-12  0

UTAH
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Greg Pink            Montrose, CO                6   11-13  0
2 Marc Caldwell        Rifle, CO                   6   11-11  0
3 Riley Hansen         Park City, UT               6   11-05  0
4 Randy Austin         Cedar City, UT              6   11-04  0
5 Mark Faber           Pagosa Springs, CO          6   10-14  0
6 Mark Shepard         Kaysville, CO               6   10-10  0
7 KC Stone             Farr West, UT               6   09-14  0
8 Zach Taylor          Kimberly, ID                6   09-11  0
9 Walter Haltom        Malad City, ID              6   09-09  0
10 Bryan Crosby         Clinton, UT                 6   07-10  0

COLORADO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Gary Schipporeit     Westminster, CO             6   12-04  0
2 Andy Hackett         Colorado Springs, CO        6   11-15  0
3 Don Evans            Canon City, CO              6   11-11  0
4 Luke Davidson        Centennial , CO             6   11-09  0
5 Chuck Harrison       Ft Collins, CO              6   10-14  0
6 Garry Harner         Milliken, CO                6   10-05  0
7 Jon Pollock          Lakewood, CO                6   10-03  0
8 Michael Rathe        Colorado Springs, CO        6   09-15  0
9 John Romanin         Wolcott, CO                 6   07-01  0
10 Cody Ralph           Thornton, CO                3   04-14  0

NEVADA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jonathan Bryson      Las Vegas, NV               6   15-14  0
2 Jesse Ortega         Las Vegas, NV               6   11-10  0
3 Jason Billmaier      Las Vegas, NV               6   11-04  0
4 Andrew Hays          Henderson, NV               6   10-08  0
5 Michael Simon Sr.    Henderson, NV               6   10-07  0
6 Cody Steckel         Las Vegas, NV               6   09-12  0
7 Dean Yamagata        Las Vegas, NV               6   09-11  0
8 Steve Larsen         Henderson, NV               6   09-01  0
9 Sean Sullivan        Henderson, NV               6   08-14  0
10 Lynn Irwin           Las Vegas, NV               6   06-09  0

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here