Saturday, March 2, 2024

Daytona State College Claims Southern Regional Title, Earns Championship Spot – Bassmaster.com

Date:

 

780x600_150501062839_winnerDaytona State College Claims Southern Regional Title, Earns Championship Spot
 
FLAGLER COUNTY, Fla. — Thomas Oltorik III and James Oltorik of Daytona State College won the 2015 Carhartt Bassmaster College Series Southern Regional on the St. Johns River Mondaywith a three-day total of 42 pounds, 6 ounces.
 
The Oltorik brothers started the event with a Day 1 weight of 15-9, which landed them in second place at the end of the opening round. Things only went up from there for Daytona State as they took the lead on Day 2 and kept the lead Monday on the final day, winning the event by 1 pound even.
 
“I’m absolutely speechless,” Thomas said. “Today was an amazing day. We had a lot of little fish biting all day long. I was just sitting there praying to God, just one big one. And then right there at the end ‘kaboom,’ she ate it. I set the hook and put it in the boat.”
 
That big one weighed about 7 pounds and definitely made the difference for Daytona State, who bested the runner-ups from Clemson University, Baylor Ronemus and Cole Tinsley, by 1 pound.
 
Today started much like yesterday for Daytona State. After about 15 minutes on their starting spot in Crescent Lake, Thomas and James knew it was time to make the decision to run down. The wind was blowing a sustained 15 mph, and their offshore spot was almost impossible to fish thoroughly. They chose to strap everything down and make the three-hour run south past Lake George where they caught their entire final round weight of 13-4.
 
Ronemus and Tinsley were the second-best team to compete on the St. Johns River this week with 41-6. Clemson bested Auburn University’s CJ Knight and Tim Ward by 1 ounce to clinch second and bump Auburn to third. Cody Spears and Justin Mahon of Florida State University finished fourth with 40-0, and Austin Littrell and Ben Wall of Auburn University brought in the biggest bag of the final day, weighing 18-8, to round out the Top 5 with a total of 39-8.
 
The largest fish weighed in across all three days of competition belonged to Nathan Felker and Joe Bates of Georgia Southern with their 10-7 monster from Day 2.
 
The Bass Pro Shops Nitro Big Bag award went to Spears and Mahon of Florida State University, who on Day 2 brought in the largest single-day stringer of the tournament weighing 19-15.
 
The winning team also earned the Livingston Lures Leader award worth $500 in Livingston Lures product.
 
In all, 18 teams qualified for the Carhartt Bassmaster College Series National Championship, which will be held later this summer.
 
For a complete list of the results as well as photos, videos and other stories from the event, visit Bassmaster.com. 
 
2015 Carhartt Bassmaster College Series Title Sponsor: Carhartt
 
2015 Carhartt Bassmaster College Series Official Sponsors: Toyota, Bass Pro Shops, Berkley, Humminbird, Mercury, Nitro, Skeeter, Triton, Yamaha

2015 Carhartt Bassmaster College Series Supporting Partners: Dick Cepek Tires, Diet Mountain Dew, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Power-Pole, Rigid Industries, Shimano

Carhartt Bassmaster College Series – Southern
1/3/2015 – 1/5/2015
St. Johns River – Bull Creek Fish Camp – Flagler County, FL
STANDINGS  BOATER DAY   3
                                                 Today’s Activity        Accumulative
Name                                            # Fish # Live Lbs – Oz # Fish # Live Lbs – Oz

1 Thomas Oltorik III – James Oltorik Daytona State College 5 5 13- 4 15 14 42- 6
2 Baylor Ronemus – Cole Tinsley Clemson University 5 5 13- 6 15 15 41- 6
3 CJ Knight – Tim Ward Auburn University 5 5 16-13 15 15 41- 5
4 Cody Spears – Justin Mahon Florida State University 5 4 15- 1 13 11 40- 0
5 Austin Littrell – Ben Wall Auburn University 5 5 18- 8 15 14 39- 8
6 Frankie Appaluccio – Logan Shaddix University of Alabama 5 5 17- 7 14 14 39- 3
7 Patrick Walters – Josh Rennebaum University of South Carolina 5 5 13-10 15 15 37- 6
8 Murphy Klumpp – Lucas Brown Auburn University 5 5 16-13 13 13 37- 3
9 Taylor Minick – Micheal Harbach Valdosta State University 5 5 11-15 13 13 34- 6
10 John Duarte – Jonathan Kelley Coastal Carolina University 5 5 10- 3 15 15 34- 1
11 Hunter Gibson – Caiden Sinclair University of Alabama 5 5 9- 4 15 15 31-14
12 Jacob Reome – Matthew Garvin Clemson University 4 4 5- 9 14 14 31- 4
13 Anderson Aldag – Lee Mattox University of Alabama 5 5 10-11 15 15 30- 9
14 Josh Oliver – Nathan George Gadsden State Community College 5 5 9- 2 15 15 30- 4
15 Ross Burns – Richard Nesbitt Clemson University 4 4 7- 0 14 13 29-12
16 Ross Dove – Richie Young Emmanuel College 2 2 4-14 11 11 27-10
17 Kevin Lucas – Kyle Stafford U. of Central Florida 2 2 4- 9 12 12 25- 0
18 Grant Galloway – Joe Marty Mississippi State University 1 1 1-10 8 7 22- 9
19 Justin Rivers – CJ Waters Wallace State CC Hanceville 1 1 0-14 9 9 21-12
20 Lealand Johnson – Drew Grow University of Alabama 0 0 0- 0 8 8 21- 1
21 Andrew Warbington – Taylor Teague University of West Alabama 6 6 19- 6
22 Ben Stone – Collin Smith Lander University 10 10 19- 1
23 John Davis – Payton McGinnis University of Alabama 10 10 18-10
24 John Maner – Colt Kelso U. of North Alabama 10 10 18- 7
25 Tom Brewbaker – Gettys Brannon University of South Carolina 10 10 18- 6
26 Justin Lynch – Tom Catania U. of North Alabama 8 8 17-15
27 Kirk Savage – William Blount U. of South Alabama 6 6 17-10
28 Thompson Fuller – Trey Fyock University of Montevallo 9 9 17-10
29 Michael Martindill – Evan French U. of North Florida 10 10 17- 7
30 Adam Acker – Christi Rolin Georgia State University 10 10 17- 6
31 Cody Harrison – Clint Frederick U. of North Alabama 6 6 17- 0
32 Colby Smith – Adam Hall Gadsden State Community College 9 9 16-15
33 Justin Singleton – Zac Bennett Georgia College & State University 7 7 16-14
34 Trent Palmer – Dean Mullett Georgia Southern 6 6 16-13
35 Nathan Felker – Joe Bates Georgia Southern 5 5 16-12
36 Jordan Heath – Chapman Curtis Auburn University 9 9 16- 8
37 Dakota Garner – Sawyer Haney Northeast Alabama Community College 7 7 16- 0
38 Austin Bell – Jerod Gadd Polk State College 9 9 15-14
39 Travis King – Madison Webb University of Montevallo 10 9 15-12
40 Austin Archer – Chase Chastain Jacksonville State University 8 8 15- 8
41 Myles Bowen – Nick Gresens Georgia College & State University 9 9 15- 6
42 Shelby Concon – Grant Bergeron University of Florida 9 9 15- 2
43 Mitchell Jennings – Kendall Andrews Auburn University 9 8 14- 9
44 Brad Davis – Bo Jones Columbus State University 8 8 14- 8
45 Wade Griffith – Bryan Spellman Gadsden State Community College 10 10 14- 8
46 Justin Brown – Scott Swatscheno U. of Central Florida 10 10 14- 3
47 Mitch Brumbeloe – Ashley Robinson University of West Alabama 8 8 14- 1
48 Austin Herring – Tanner Ellis University of Montevallo 7 7 13-15
49 Landon Tucker – Grant Colson Valdosta State University 5 5 13-14
50 Sandy Teaf – Steven Barker U. of Central Florida 9 9 13- 5
51 Shawn Callahan – Brian Sweeney U. of South Carolina 10 10 13- 5
52 Tyler Moody – Austin Maynard UAB 5 5 13- 4
53 Eric Fisher – Jake Akin Georgia Highlands College 9 5 13- 4
54 Hunter Bozeman – Dylan DeForrest Florida Gulf Coast University 9 9 13- 1
55 Travis Johns – MJ Vihnanek U. of South Alabama 9 9 12-11
56 Isaac Payne – Connor Mannina Savannah College of Art & Design 6 6 12- 4
57 Hampton Anderson – Chris Blanchette University of South Carolina 9 9 12- 4
58 Phillip Heyde – Kevin Hires Seminole State College 6 6 11-15
59 Hunter McKamey – Kyle Oliver U. of Central Florida 8 8 11-12
60 Joshua Butts – Colin Morrow Wallace State CC Hanceville 8 7 11-12
61 Alan Simmons – Bradley DeLeon Auburn University 5 5 11- 7
62 Nathan Lain – Grayson Lambert University of Florida 7 7 11- 4
63 Lucas Johnson – Anthony McCullough Georgia Regents University 6 6 11- 1
64 Joe Nakai – Blake Burtram U. of North Alabama 5 5 11- 1
65 Adam Neill – Mitch Naler University of Alabama 6 6 10-14
66 Shane Haas – Matthew Cantrell University of Florida 7 7 10-14
67 John Bryant – Trey Coile University of Alabama 7 7 10-11
68 Ethan Wages –  U. of South Alabama 8 8 10-10
69 Jesse James – Nolan Vinson Troy University 7 7 10- 7
70 Clark Lawrence – Ethan Weeks Mississippi State University 4 4 9-10
71 Brad Vice – Austin Mize U. of North Alabama 5 5 9- 9
72 Jeff Clayton IV – Cody Peak Mississippi State University 5 5 9- 5
73 James Altmann – Mark Blanar University of Florida 5 5 9- 1
74 Konner Kennedy – Ethan Flack University of Alabama 5 5 9- 0
75 Zachary Edmunds – Nelson Madruga U. of Central Florida 7 7 8-14
76 Ryan Darracott – Zachary Darracott U. of North Alabama 5 5 8- 6
77 Dawson Lenz – Evan Horne University of North Alabama 5 5 7-13
78 Garrett Roberts – Ethan Hayes Auburn University 5 5 7- 7
79 Scott Cain – Tyler Teal UAB 3 3 7- 5
80 Seth Hanchey – Gunnar McCollough Troy University 3 3 7- 3
81 Alex Parker – Hunter Franklin U. of South Alabama 6 6 6-13
82 Brett Webster – Ryan Williams U. of North Alabama 3 3 6- 6
83 Cody Kennedy – Glenn Kennedy Calhoun Comm College 3 3 6- 3
84 Wesley Griner – Dalton Dedge Darton State College 5 5 5-15
85 Alex Schieman – Ryan Stewart Georgia College & State University 5 5 5-13
86 Charles Conger – Hunter Branham Southern Polytechnic College 6 6 5- 5
87 Brett Nelson – Chase Turner Wallace State CC Hanceville 3 3 5- 4
88 Hayden Tilley – Cole Gifford Northeast Alabama Community College 2 2 5- 3
89 Andrew Cannon – Drew Herold U. of North Alabama 4 4 5- 1
90 Andrew Suggs – Chase Coker Darton State College 3 3 5- 0
91 Zane Xanders – A.J. Hoath Florida Gulf Coast University 3 3 4- 7
92 Matt Oliver – Justin Woodruff UAB 3 3 4- 4
93 Jon Feazell – Alex Bell UAB 1 1 4- 4
94 Adam Clark – Matt Cagle Wallace State CC Hanceville 2 2 4- 2
95 Cale Mathis – Jonathan McLendon Abraham Baldwin Ag College 3 3 4- 2
96 Denver McLain – Benjamin Chandler Abraham Baldwin Ag College 1 1 4- 1
97 Brady Bowden – Landon Olson Faulkner University 4 4 3-15
98 Makenzie Henson – Ryan Hayse U. of North Alabama 1 1 3-10
99 Jacob Burns – Wesley Minor UAB 4 4 3- 6
100 Nathan Martin – Andrew Tate U. of North Alabama 3 3 3- 5
101 Philippe Brown – Kent Green AUM 1 1 3- 4
102 Hunter Bechtel – Hunter Waller Abraham Baldwin Ag College 2 2 3- 2
103 Toby Roach – Caleb Whitehead Mississippi State University 2 2 2-15
104 Kenneth Ryan – Adam Kemp University of Florida 2 2 2-13
105 Kenny Johnson – Brandon Black University of West Georgia 2 2 2-12
106 Andrew Himmelreich – Ethan Barrett Young Harris College 2 2 2- 7
107 Timothy Parker – Hunter Bland University of Florida 2 2 2- 3
108 Kolby Bowers – Alex Oliver Abraham Baldwin Ag College 1 1 1- 8
109 Kyle Alford – Nathan Woodruff Mississippi State University 1 1 1- 3
110 Luke Ferguson –  Polk State College 1 1 1- 2
111 Michael Skat – Kaitlyn Nardi Seminole State College 1 1 1- 1
112 Austin Handley – Alex Wolfe UAB 1 1 1- 0
113 Samuel Bass – Logan Elton Florida State University 1 1 0-15
114 Colby Harville – Hunter Haney U. of North Alabama 1 1 0-14
115 Drew Wilson – Kendall Pierce UAB 1 1 0-13
116 Tanner Malone – Logan Smith Mississippi State University 1 1 0-12
117 Caleb Barksdale – Ean Miles Northeast Alabama Community College 0 0 0- 0
117 Brandon Easterling – Daniel Perry University of Montevallo 0 0 0- 0
117 Layton Jones – Tyler Schmidt Georgia Southern 0 0 0- 0
117 Skylar Lansdell – Matthew Hand AUM 0 0 0- 0
117 Blake McDaniel – Chet Reaves Auburn University 0 0 0- 0
117 Hunter Reeves – Tucker Hill Georgia Southern 0 0 0- 0
117 Taylor Thompson – Hunter Coppolino Abraham Baldwin Ag College 0 0 0- 0
117 Stephen Young – Zach Hitt Reinhardt University 0 0 0- 0
BIG BASS TOTALS
Day Name City,State Lbs-Oz
Day # Fish # Live Lbs-Oz # Limits
1 Lealand Johnson – Drew Grow Huntsville, AL 7-15
2 Nathan Felker – Joe Bates Suwanne, GA 10- 7 1 367 365 691-12 42
3 Austin Littrell – Ben Wall Moulton, AL 6- 9 2 343 333 698- 0 46
3 79 78 200- 9 13

Share post:

Popular

More like this
Related

March Smith Mountain Lake Fishing Report by Captain Chad Green

SMITH MOUNTIAN LAKE FISHING REPORTBy: Captain Chad Greenwww.lastcastguideservicesml.com March is...

Louisiana’s Tyler Stewart Leads Day 1 at Tackle Warehouse Invitational Stop 2 at West Point Lake

Dubach pro takes 2-pound, 2-ounce lead into second day...

Another big catch gives McKinney the lead at Bassmaster Elite Series event on Lake Fork

Rookie Trey McKinney has taken the lead on Day...

David Winters & Derek Lilley Win CATT Lake Wylie, SC Feb 24, 2024

Next Lake Wylie CATT Spring Qualifier is March 9...