Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Weese Wins Divisional On Monongahela

Date:

Brad Weese of Petersburg, W. Va., caught 19 pounds, 1 ounce to take the title at the Monongahela River during the Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Mid-Atlantic Divisional held out of Fairont, W.Va., Friday

Photo Craig Lamb/B.A.S.S.

June 19, 2015

Weese Wins Divisional On Monongahela

[print_link]

FAIRMONT, W.Va. — Brad Weese used a rarely exploited river fishing tactic to win the Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Mid-Atlantic Divisional on the Monongahela River Friday.

In three days of undeniably some of the toughest fishing in divisional history, the West Virginian caught 19 pounds, 1 ounce to win the three-day event with 10 bass total.

His tactic focused on man-made current generated by the water release from navigational locks. Much of the tournament field of 78 anglers sharing boats locked upstream on the Monongahela into other fisheries. Not Weese, who intentionally remained within range of the discharge creating current in his area.

“That’s why I had such a good bite in the early morning,” said Weese, who fished for the Maryland B.A.S.S. Nation as a member of its the Garrett Bassers.

“It’s a long run into both pools so everyone was headed up there early.”

The current generated by the emptying of the 10,000-gallon lock chambers from either dam provided just enough moving water for his pattern. The bite went cold when the water returned to calm conditions.

In another wise move, Reese chose one lure capable of covering lots of water and quickly. The single bait enabled him to focus on one technique, instead of spending costly time changing lures and modifying presentations for the area.

His choice was a custom-made spinnerbait made by local acquaintance Brent Dodrill. The 1/4-ounce lure has a white skirt and head with twin gold Colorado blades.

“The presentation wasn’t anything special,” he said. “I slow -rolled the spinnerbait anywhere from 6 inches to 10 feet.”

In simple terms, Weese dictated his casts and retrieve based on the shoreline features. Casting targets included isolated laydowns and stretches with concentrations of wood on the bank.

“The key was keeping the bait in the water and not spending time running the river,” he added.

Weese spent most of the tournament in the same area:, a boat ramp he defined as a community hole. However, the appeal of making long runs by most of the tournament field left the area open to Weese.

The win was made sweeter for Weese because Maryland won the competition between the six states. Maryland finished with 88 pounds, 2 ounces, with Virginia taking second place with 74-9. New Jersey placed third with 63-6, and West Virginia took fourth with 62-7. Pennsylvania claimed fifth place with 57-14, and Delaware finished with 46-4 for sixth place. Scores were totaled based on the cumulative weight caught by each 14-angler team.

For the win, Maryland received a Skeeter/Yamaha boat, motor, trailer and accessories package valued at $33,340.

Jacob Jones and Austin Gaab of the Susquehanna Valley Fishing Club in Pennsylvania won the high school division. High school state champions fished for the final two days in the tournament under a model program that introduces students to tournament fishing at a higher level.

Weese will go to the B.A.S.S. Nation Championship in November as the top angler from Maryland. Advancing with him is Fabian Rodriguez of Delaware; Michael McMahon of New Jersey; Chad Shutty of Pennsylvania; Brian Harold of Virginia; and Sammy Bounds of West Virginia.

Anglers earned the following sponsorship contingency awards:. Livingston Lures Leader Award: Weese earned the $250 award by leading the tournament on Day 2 with 13-7.

A.R.E. Truck Caps Top Angler Award: Chad Brinegar earned the $250 as the top-finishing angler using the brand’s truck caps.

2015 Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Mid-Atlantic Divisional 6/17-6/17
Monongahela River, Fairmont  WV.
(ANGLER) Standings Day 3

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Brad Weese             Petersburg, WV (MD)     10  19-01  0
2.  Rick Svoboda           Cockeysville , MD (MD)  9  12-11  0
3.  Michael McMahon        Hackettstown, NJ (NJ)   7  12-10  0
4.  Brian Harold           McGaheysville, VA (VA)  7  12-04  0
5.  Chris Smith            Burlington, NJ (NJ)     9  12-00  0
6.  Hunter Axt             Bedford, VA (VA)        8  10-12  0
7.  Jeff Lugar             Cross Junction, VA (VA) 7  10-12  0
8.  Samuel Bounds          Charleston, WV (WV)     5  10-10  0
9.  Daniel Rodriguez       Monkton, MD (MD)        9  10-07  0
10. Fabian Rodriguez       Ocean City, DE (DE)     3  08-14  0
11. Tyler Farmer           Lynchburg, VA (VA)      5  08-09  0
12. JT Fitzgerald          Lincoln, DE (DE)        5  08-03  0
13. Mark Garner            Bridgeport, WV (WV)     4  07-13  0
14. Brian Trieschman       Ellicott City, MD (MD)  5  07-13  0
15. JJ Dickens             Beaver, WV (WV)         4  07-06  0
16. Joe Sodora             Garfield, NJ (NJ)       5  07-06  0
17. Tyler Webb             Glen Daniel, WV (WV)    6  07-05  0
18. Chad Brinegar          Berkeley Springs, WV (W 5  07-04  0
19. Chad Shutty            Northern Cambria, PA (P 5  07-04  0
20. Tony Keller            Charleston, WV (WV)     4  07-01  0
21. Matt Becker            Finleyville, PA (PA)    5  07-01  0
22. Joshua Hall            Gordonsville, VA (VA)   4  06-14  0
23. Larry Iden             McHenry, MD (MD)        5  06-14  0
24. Daniel Gray            Butler, PA (PA)         6  06-13  0
25. Jeremy Mathias         Monrovia, MD (MD)       5  06-11  0
26. Ken Thompson           Roaring Spring, PA (PA) 6  06-08  0
27. Darin Doll             Jacobus, PA (PA)        4  06-03  0
28. Shelton Walters        Felton, DE (DE)         4  06-01  0
29. Rick Hansen            Monroeville, PA (PA)    5  06-01  0
30. Mike McDonald          Randleman, NC (VA)      4  05-15  0
31. Mike Wallace           Highland Lakes, NJ (NJ) 7  05-14  0
32. Mike Morris            Dover, DE (DE)          5  05-12  0
33. HS- Jones / Gaab       Montoursville, PA (PA)  4  05-08  0
34. Brett Quader           Marriottsville, MD (MD) 3  05-08  0
35. Cliff Humpreys         Philadelphia, PA (NJ)   5  05-08  0
36. HS- McColsky / Winegardner Swanton, MD (MD)        3  05-06  0
37. HS- Thens / Graves III Syria, VA (VA)          4  05-05  0
38. Kurt Mitchell          Milford, DE (DE)        4  05-05  0
39. Jim Embrey             Belle, WV (WV)          3  05-00  0
40. HS- Buthusiem / Stevenson Westampton, NJ (NJ)     3  05-00  0
41. Grae Buck              Perkiomenville, PA (PA) 5  04-15  0
42. Eric McNulty           Fallston, MD (MD)       3  04-14  0
43. Mike Granieri          Linwood, NJ (NJ)        3  04-11  0
44. Ed Riley               Woodbine, MD (MD)       3  04-01  0
45. Rob Tipton             Williamstown, NJ (NJ)   2  03-15  0
46. Bryant Copley          Altavista, VA (VA)      3  03-15  0
47. Bobby Smith            Laurel, DE (DE)         3  03-12  0
48. HS- Fulks / Eckels     Cecil, PA (WV)          3  03-12  0
49. Andrew Dick            Wilmington, DE (DE)     3  03-08  0
50. Wayne Burchett         Pulaski, VA (VA)        2  03-05  0
51. Tony Axt               Bedford, VA (VA)        3  03-04  0
52. James Dingess          Barboursville, WV (WV)  2  02-12  0
53. Dale Glessner          Latrobe, PA (PA)        2  02-10  0
54. John Jeddry            White Hall, MD (MD)     1  02-10  0
55. Randy Waterman         Keysville, VA (VA)      2  02-09  0
56. Tyler Judd             Timonium, MD (MD)       1  02-02  0
57. Rick McNulty           Johnstown, PA (PA)      2  02-01  0
58. Scott Weiland          Saddle Brook, NJ (NJ)   2  02-01  0
59. Jason Vaughn           Bridgeville, DE (DE)    2  02-00  0
60. Mark Ochkie            California, PA (WV)     2  01-15  0
61. Josh Rhoades           Newark, DE (DE)         1  01-14  0
61. Mark Schafer           Williamstown, NJ (NJ)   1  01-14  0
63. Timothy Boothe         Beaver, WV (WV)         4  01-09  0
64. Jesse Magee            Williamstown, NJ (NJ)   1  01-05  0
65. Franco Totani          Bethlehem, PA (PA)      1  01-03  0
66. Robert Osman           Maspeth, NY (NJ)        1  01-02  0
67. Ray Tweedy             Appomattox, VA (VA)     3  01-01  0
68. Tony Kibler            Milford, DE (DE)        1  00-15  0
69. John Hansen            Street, MD (PA)         2  00-14  0
70. Ken Baumgardner        Monongahela, PA (PA)    1  00-13  0
71. Jim Fields             Camden, DE (DE)         0  00-00  0
71. Tommy Ford             Leslie, WV (WV)         0  00-00  0
71. Guyowen Hall           Martinsburg, WV (MD)    0  00-00  0
71. Jeff Mandes            Smyrna, DE (DE)         0  00-00  0
71. Matt Martin            Bumpass, VA (VA)        0  00-00  0
71. John Serge             Philadelphia, PA (NJ)   0  00-00  0
71. Carlos Smith Jr        Cool Ridge, WV (WV)     0  00-00  0
71. HS- Lowery / Smyk      Milton, DE (DE)         0  00-00  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       1        101       144-02
2       2        95        139-14
3       0        80        108-10
———————————-
3       276       392-10

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 MARYLAND              88-02
2 VIRGINIA              74-09
3 NEW JERSEY            63-06
4 WEST VIRGINIA         62-07
5 PENNSYLVANIA          57-14
6 DELAWARE              46-04

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

DELAWARE
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Fabian Rodriguez     Ocean City, DE              3   08-14  0
2 JT Fitzgerald        Lincoln, DE                 5   08-03  0
3 Shelton Walters      Felton, DE                  4   06-01  0
4 Mike Morris          Dover, DE                   5   05-12  0
5 Kurt Mitchell        Milford, DE                 4   05-05  0
6 Bobby Smith          Laurel, DE                  3   03-12  0
7 Andrew Dick          Wilmington, DE              3   03-08  0
8 Jason Vaughn         Bridgeville, DE             2   02-00  0
9 Josh Rhoades         Newark, DE                  1   01-14  0
10 Tony Kibler          Milford, DE                 1   00-15  0
11 Jim Fields           Camden, DE                  0   00-00  0
11 Jeff Mandes          Smyrna, DE                  0   00-00  0
11 HS- Lowery / Smyk    Milton, DE                  0   00-00  0

MARYLAND
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Brad Weese           Petersburg, WV              10   19-01  0
2 Rick Svoboda         Cockeysville , MD           9   12-11  0
3 Daniel Rodriguez     Monkton, MD                 9   10-07  0
4 Brian Trieschman     Ellicott City, MD           5   07-13  0
5 Larry Iden           McHenry, MD                 5   06-14  0
6 Jeremy Mathias       Monrovia, MD                5   06-11  0
7 Brett Quader         Marriottsville, MD          3   05-08  0
8 HS- McColsky / Winegardner Swanton, MD                 3   05-06  0
9 Eric McNulty         Fallston, MD                3   04-14  0
10 Ed Riley             Woodbine, MD                3   04-01  0
11 John Jeddry          White Hall, MD              1   02-10  0
12 Tyler Judd           Timonium, MD                1   02-02  0
13 Guyowen Hall         Martinsburg, WV             0   00-00  0

NEW JERSEY
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Michael McMahon      Hackettstown, NJ            7   12-10  0
2 Chris Smith          Burlington, NJ              9   12-00  0
3 Joe Sodora           Garfield, NJ                5   07-06  0
4 Mike Wallace         Highland Lakes, NJ          7   05-14  0
5 Cliff Humpreys       Philadelphia, PA            5   05-08  0
6 HS- Buthusiem / Stevenson Westampton, NJ              3   05-00  0
7 Mike Granieri        Linwood, NJ                 3   04-11  0
8 Rob Tipton           Williamstown, NJ            2   03-15  0
9 Scott Weiland        Saddle Brook, NJ            2   02-01  0
10 Mark Schafer         Williamstown, NJ            1   01-14  0
11 Jesse Magee          Williamstown, NJ            1   01-05  0
12 Robert Osman         Maspeth, NY                 1   01-02  0
13 John Serge           Philadelphia, PA            0   00-00  0

PENNSYLVANIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Chad Shutty          Northern Cambria, PA        5   07-04  0
2 Matt Becker          Finleyville, PA             5   07-01  0
3 Daniel Gray          Butler, PA                  6   06-13  0
4 Ken Thompson         Roaring Spring, PA          6   06-08  0
5 Darin Doll           Jacobus, PA                 4   06-03  0
6 Rick Hansen          Monroeville, PA             5   06-01  0
7 HS- Jones / Gaab     Montoursville, PA           4   05-08  0
8 Grae Buck            Perkiomenville, PA          5   04-15  0
9 Dale Glessner        Latrobe, PA                 2   02-10  0
10 Rick McNulty         Johnstown, PA               2   02-01  0
11 Franco Totani        Bethlehem, PA               1   01-03  0
12 John Hansen          Street, MD                  2   00-14  0
13 Ken Baumgardner      Monongahela, PA             1   00-13  0

VIRGINIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Brian Harold         McGaheysville, VA           7   12-04  0
2 Hunter Axt           Bedford, VA                 8   10-12  0
3 Jeff Lugar           Cross Junction, VA          7   10-12  0
4 Tyler Farmer         Lynchburg, VA               5   08-09  0
5 Joshua Hall          Gordonsville, VA            4   06-14  0
6 Mike McDonald        Randleman, NC               4   05-15  0
7 HS- Thens / Graves III Syria, VA                   4   05-05  0
8 Bryant Copley        Altavista, VA               3   03-15  0
9 Wayne Burchett       Pulaski, VA                 2   03-05  0
10 Tony Axt             Bedford, VA                 3   03-04  0
11 Randy Waterman       Keysville, VA               2   02-09  0
12 Ray Tweedy           Appomattox, VA              3   01-01  0
13 Matt Martin          Bumpass, VA                 0   00-00  0

WEST VIRGINIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Samuel Bounds        Charleston, WV              5   10-10  0
2 Mark Garner          Bridgeport, WV              4   07-13  0
3 JJ Dickens           Beaver, WV                  4   07-06  0
4 Tyler Webb           Glen Daniel, WV             6   07-05  0
5 Chad Brinegar        Berkeley Springs, WV        5   07-04  0
6 Tony Keller          Charleston, WV              4   07-01  0
7 Jim Embrey           Belle, WV                   3   05-00  0
8 HS- Fulks / Eckels   Cecil, PA                   3   03-12  0
9 James Dingess        Barboursville, WV           2   02-12  0
10 Mark Ochkie          California, PA              2   01-15  0
11 Timothy Boothe       Beaver, WV                  4   01-09  0
12 Tommy Ford           Leslie, WV                  0   00-00  0
12 Carlos Smith Jr      Cool Ridge, WV              0   00-00  0

Share post:

Popular

More like this
Related

Jeff Norris & Jacob Norris Win CATT Lake Wateree, SC Open June 8, 2024

Next Lake Wateree Open is June 15th at Clearwater...

Oakwood’s Quisno Catches Winning Limit from Lily Pads at Phoenix Bass Fishing League Event at Mosquito Lake

Boater winner Benjamin Quisno of of Oakwood, Ohio, and Strike-King...

Jeff & Clay Ross Win 5 Alive/ ALTEC Trail Qualifier #4 – Kerr Lake 6/8/2024

Well we had our 4th Qualifier of the ALTEC...

Take Your Dad On His Long-Awaited RV Fishing Trip

THE WEATHER CHANNEL NEWS LETTER (mvy.com)Atmosphere by The Weather...