Saturday, July 13, 2024

Louisiana High School Team Takes 10-Pound Lead In National Championship

Date:

Alex Heintze (middle) and Justin Watts (right), members of the Livingston Parish Bassmasters, lead with 43 pounds, 14 ounces on Day 2 of the Costa Bassmaster High School National Championship presented by TNT Fireworks held on Kentucky Lake out of Paris, Tenn.
Photo by Ronnie Moore/B.A.S.S.

July 23, 2015

Louisiana High School Team Takes 10-Pound Lead In National Championship

[print_link]

PARIS, Tenn. — Alex Heintze and Justin Watts claim an obscure technique for their nearly 10-pound lead going into the championship round of the Costa Bassmaster High School National Championship presented by TNT Fireworks.

What they are doing on Kentucky Lake will surprise local experts and touring pros alike. With one day remaining, the details are incomplete and yet to come.

After two days of fishing, the Livingston Parish Bassmasters team has a total weight of 43 pounds, 14 ounces. The score is anchored by Thursday’s catch of 23-4 that ranks as heaviest of the tournament. In second place with 34-7 are Cole Moore and Casey Haymon of Anacoco High School in Port Arthur, La.

Heintze hinted about what they are not doing, which goes against the textbook summertime tactic for which the lake is known.

“Kentucky Lake is the No. 1 ledge fishing lake in the nation,” said Heintze, a 16-year-old junior from Baton Rouge. “That’s what just about everyone else is doing this week.”

Fishing the lake’s signature main-river channel dropoffs is not remotely part of their strategy. Take a cue from their south Louisiana roots.

“We don’t fish ledges back home because they don’t exist,” added Watts, 15, a sophomore from Baton Rouge. “We only fish in shallow water, and that’s what is working for us here, too.”

You’d never believe that after hearing the team has 10 areas where they fish, which is how the summertime rotation of ledge fishing works. The team has never explored the ledges, only making casual stops after filling limits of five bass.

“We had our limit today and yesterday by 9:30 a.m.,” Heintze admitted. “We haven’t even been to any of the other areas.”

The tactic of sticking to what works at home is paying off for another top team from Louisiana. Cade Fortenberry and Braden Blanchard of St. Amant High School, also near Baton Rouge, are in third place with 34-1.

The team caught a five-bass limit by noon, based on the strength of fishing shallow water.

“The heavy rain overnight made our water dirty, but it should improve by Saturday,” Blanchard said. “What will help is sunshine.”

They will have plenty of that on Saturday. The forecast calls for sunny skies with a high of 91 degrees.

Friday the Top 10 teams have the day off. Teams ranked 11th through 50th places will fish at Carroll County Thousand Acre Recreational Lake. The two highest finishing teams from Friday will join the Top 10 for the final day Saturday on Kentucky Lake.

The championship is the culmination of seasonal qualifying events. A record of 134 teams representing 37 states and Ontario are competing in the High School National Championship.

Teams are competing for $75,000 in scholarships and prizes. Schools participating in the B.A.S.S. Nation High School program were eligible to qualify two-angler teams for the championship. Teams also qualified through B.A.S.S. regional events and sanctioned affiliate tournament trails.

High school championship week also includes the B.A.S.S. Youth Nation Junior Championship. Friday and Saturday, the 26 teams will compete on Carroll County Thousand Acre Recreational Lake.

The weigh-in begins at 2:30 p.m. Friday in downtown Huntingdon, Tenn. The main campus of Bethel University hosts the final championship weigh-in on Saturday.

Official hosts are Paris-Henry County, Carroll County, Northwest Tennessee Tourism and Bethel University.

Costa Bassmaster High School Series presented by TNT Fireworks – National
Championship
7/22/2015 – 7/25/2015
Kentucky Lake – Paris Landing State Park – Paris, TN
STANDINGS BOATER DAY 2
Today’s Activity
# Fish Lbs – Oz
Accumulative
Name # Live # Fish # Live Lbs – Oz
1 Alex Heintze – Justin Watts Livingston Parish Bassmasters 5 5 23- 4 10 10 43-14
2 Cole Moore – Casey Haymon Anacoco High School 5 5 16- 0 10 9 34- 7
3 Braden Blanchard – Cade Fortenberry St Amant High School 5 5 16- 6 10 10 34- 1
4 Hunter Silverstrim – Nathaniel Burris Queen City High School 5 5 17- 4 10 9 33-10
5 Lucas Lindsay – Logan Parks Auburn Anglers 5 5 19- 9 9 9 30- 3
6 Taylor Ashley – Chase Kanute Hayden High School 5 5 13-13 10 10 29-10
7 Casey Trosclair – Levi Areno Sulphur High School 5 4 14- 1 10 9 28- 8
8 Josh Wissinger – Justin Kanute Hayden High School 4 4 12- 7 9 9 28- 7
9 Trevor Huff – Logan Meredith Pacific Bass Anglers 5 4 18-12 8 6 28- 3
10 Hunter Bouldin – Samuel Vandagrif Warren County 4 4 12- 6 9 8 28- 0
11 Tyler Eagan – Jason Thompson Lees Summit West Fishing Club 5 3 13-10 10 8 27- 0
12 Connor Nimrod – Trevor Watts Desoto Bass Team 5 4 14- 8 9 8 26-10
13 Garrett Enders – Nick Osman Susquehanna Valley 5 5 16- 3 10 10 26- 5
14 Josh Dugger – Jake Dugger Pottsville HS 5 5 14- 4 9 9 26- 3
15 Nathan Kmiecik – Cole Luetkenhaus Bishop Neuman HS 5 4 11- 2 10 9 26- 1
16 Taylor Cox – Ben Muse Carrollton High School 3 3 6-12 8 7 25-12
17 Hunter Courvelle – Alex Erickson Sam Houston High School 3 3 12- 4 8 7 25-11
18 Matt Shirley – Cade Barnes Tuscaloosa County High School 2 2 5- 9 7 7 25- 9
19 Cody Stahl – Tate VanEdmond Crosspointe Christian Fishing Club 5 4 11- 0 10 9 25- 3
20 Bryson Mort – Gabe Litterell Idaho Trophy Bass Hunters 3 2 12- 6 8 6 25- 1
21 Michael Arndt – Ryan Hujar New York HS Club 4 3 12- 4 9 7 24- 4
22 Grayson Cook – Bryson Galloway Windsor High School 5 5 13-14 8 8 23-11
23 Ryan Shields – Austin Hale Hazel Green High School 5 5 12- 9 10 10 23- 6
24 Carter McNeil – Tucker Smith Abbeville High School 5 5 10-10 10 9 22- 2
25 Brennan Swanson – Adam Hutmacher Chamberlain HS 1 1 4- 7 6 6 21- 3
26 Zach Hingson – Tyler Benedict Arthur Levington Atwood Hammond 5 4 13- 9 8 7 20-15
27 J T Russell – Jared Turnbloom Briarwood High School 1 1 3-15 6 6 20- 9
28 Ben Riggs – Nick Ratliff Hardin/LaRue 5 5 10-12 9 9 20- 5
29 Zeke Gossett – Hayden Bartee Pell City High School 5 5 10- 2 10 10 19- 9
30 Jeremy Bates – Joshua Holden Bishop Brady HS 2 2 5-11 6 6 18-12
31 Cole Schmucker – Chandler Cornelius George Jenkins HS 4 4 11-15 7 7 18-11
32 Tristan Thomas – Dakota Crumely East Hall Anglers 2 2 7- 4 5 5 17-10
33 Max McQuiade – Conner Foley MA High School 5 5 14- 6 6 6 17- 4
34 Bailey Fain – Justin Selvidge Lenoir City High School 5 5 14- 0 6 6 16-13
35 Nathan Walley – Caleb Parker Heidelberg Academy 1 1 3- 7 6 5 16-11
36 Kyle Ingleburger – Kyle Palmer Grundy County HS 2 2 5- 8 5 5 15-15
37 Michael Duarte – Richie Martin Sparrows Point HS 5 5 10- 1 8 8 15-14
38 Matt Miller – Adrian Stafford Southside Anglers 5 5 14-11 5 5 14-11
39 Blake Albertson – Jordan Mullis Southside Anglers 2 2 7- 2 4 4 14- 9
40 Justin Barnes – Sutton Black Monroe Student Bass Anglers 5 4 12- 4 6 5 14- 1
41 Luke Jasper – Tommy Rimbo Lemont High School 3 3 10- 1 5 5 13-12
42 Will Moffett – Kyle McCormick Franklin County High School 4 4 9- 0 5 5 13- 9
43 Trevor Yates – Evan Wahpekeche LIttle Axe Bass Club 4 4 11- 6 5 5 13- 7
44 Julius Mazy – Thomas Sendek Arizona High School Club 2 2 4- 3 5 4 13- 7
45 Fischer Keel – Auburn Anglers 5 5 11-12 6 6 13- 5
46 Dylan Berry – Chase Berry Madison Anglers 1 1 2- 0 4 4 13- 2
47 Dillon King – Kody Kelly Livingston Parish Bass Masters – 0 0 0- 0 5 4 12- 8
48 Dailus Richardson – Trevor McKinney Benton High School 1 1 1-13 5 5 12- 6
49 Connor Edwards – Braden Lovely American Christian Academy 2 2 3-13 6 6 12- 6
50 Keaton Zarr – Michael Yarger Susquehanna Valley Fishing Club 3 3 6- 0 6 6 11-15
51 Spencer Lambert – Jeffrey Tyler West Monroe Rebel Bass Club 4 4 8- 9 6 6 11-12
52 Colten Smith – Rafet White Strawberry Crest HS 5 5 9-11 6 6 11-11
53 Andrew Flair – Ethan Mally Omaha Bass Assassins 1 1 3- 1 3 3 11-11
54 Tyler Dunn – Matthew Shrewsbury Beddingfield Bassers 2 2 6-10 3 3 11-11
55 Josh Powers – Cole Stewart Grundy County HS 1 1 5- 0 2 2 11-10
56 Ryan Winchester – Jacob Mashburn Clinton High School 3 3 9- 4 4 4 11- 7
57 Mason Raveling – Ben Provost Prior Lake High Schol 0 0 0- 0 5 5 11- 6
58 Jacob Woods – Austin Winter Lenoir City 1 1 2- 2 6 6 11- 6
59 Ian Oldenburg – Dawson Lack Pacific Bass Anglers 1 1 3- 3 4 4 11- 2
60 Blake Seaton – Zack Bauer Martinsville HS 0 0 0- 0 5 5 10-12
61 Nick Fulks – John Eckels Canon McMillan High School 1 1 4-14 3 3 10- 2
62 Joe Koon – Dozier Greer Eufaula HS 0 0 0- 0 4 3 10- 0
63 Austin Gaab – Jacob Jones Susquehanna Valley Fishing Club 2 2 5- 0 4 4 9-14
64 Case Anderson – Grant Hodosi Grundy County HS 3 3 8- 2 4 4 9-12
65 Bailey Nelson – John Justiss Hillcrest High School 0 0 0- 0 4 4 9-10
66 Gil Crew – Reese Kingston Alexander HS 5 5 9- 9 5 5 9- 9
67 Russell Butler – Jonathan North Strawberry Crest HS 1 1 2- 1 4 4 9- 8
68 Cole Burdeshaw – Jacob Hartzog Headland Bass Team 3 3 6- 9 4 4 9- 8
69 Christian Mathews – Cole Ward North Desoto High School 1 1 2- 8 4 4 9- 3
70 Joseph Bruener – Jack Garner Douglass Indians 0 0 0- 0 3 3 9- 2
71 Sammy Camut – Griffin Barnes Beddingfield High School Club 2 2 4- 5 4 4 9- 1
72 Joseph Kovatch – Wade Pritsel Hartley Hawgs 3 3 8- 3 3 3 8- 3
73 Cole Sands – Caden Watson Walker Valley High School 3 2 5-15 4 3 8- 0
74 Cooper Gallant – Danny McGarry 905 HS Bass Club 1 1 2-15 2 2 7-15
75 Wyatt Burkhalter – Trace Greene Team Fast & Easy 1 1 1-14 3 3 7-11
76 Sam Milazzo – Nick Martens Maine South 1 1 3- 9 3 3 7-11
77 Dustin Johnston – Trevor Brown Beulah Bass Team 1 1 2- 5 3 3 7- 2
78 Brett Avery – Drake Vines Magnolia Bass Cats 3 3 6-14 3 3 6-14
79 Sean Hall – Kyler McKie North Augusta High School 0 0 0- 0 2 2 6-14
80 Will Garrett – Haynes Waid Auburn Anglers 2 2 6-12 2 2 6-12
80 David Gaston – John McKinney Sylacauga Fishing 0 0 0- 0 2 2 6-12
82 Joe McClosky – Morgan Winegardner Southern Garrett Bass Slayers 1 1 1-14 3 3 6-10
83 Christian King – Will Nichols Alexandria High School 2 2 3- 9 3 3 6-10
84 Michael Scaggs – Derek Null Lawrence Co Hs 1 1 1-10 3 3 6- 4
85 Alex Williamson – Daniel Rodgers Windham Christian Academy 3 3 6- 2 3 3 6- 2
86 Allex Conner – Jeremy Reese Central Ohio School Bass Club 1 1 1-11 3 3 6- 2
87 Tyler Lubbat – Hunter Lubbat Buffalo Grove Bass Fishing 1 0 2- 0 2 0 5-13
88 Travis Frisk – Berlin High School 0 0 0- 0 2 2 5- 8
89 Nick Embrey – Bryce Tucker UKV Warriors 0 0 0- 0 2 2 5- 2
90 Kaleb Appling – Quintin Dorough Chelsea High School 0 0 0- 0 2 2 4-15
90 Colton Fountain – Brett Herrin Kirbyville Wildcat Bassmasters 0 0 0- 0 2 2 4-15
92 Kreston Richardson – Dalton Askew Buna High School 3 3 4-13 3 3 4-13
93 Liam Blake – Matthew Brien McQuad Jesuit HS 0 0 0- 0 2 2 4-12
94 Jesse Heflin – Cameron Pappan Capital City HS Bass Club 0 0 0- 0 2 2 4- 3
95 Brady Frank – Alec Schmidt Eastern IA HS Club 1 1 1- 9 2 2 4- 3
96 Rudd Rexford – Max Bellinghiri South Burlington HS 0 0 0- 0 2 2 4- 0
97 Matt Hasenfratz – Trevor Owens Ponca City HS Bass 1 1 1-14 2 2 3-14
98 Noah Pescitelli – Chris Moody Mill Creek High School 2 2 3-12 2 2 3-12
99 Nick Beers – Carter Williams Grand Haven Bassmasters 0 0 0- 0 1 0 3- 8
99 Dray Davis – Brandon Lawson Union County Bass Club 1 0 3- 8 1 0 3- 8
101 James Graves III – Kadin Thens Madison Anglers 1 1 1-10 2 2 3- 8
102 Damian Privat – David Spielberger Woodward Academy 0 0 0- 0 2 2 3- 7
103 Bowdi Armstrong – Emily Pollard Mesilla Valley Bass Anglers 0 0 0- 0 1 1 3- 7
103 Kameron Fox – Nathan Burrow Bryant-Conway HS 1 1 3- 7 1 1 3- 7
105 Colton Haney – Noah Lindus BW Bassers 0 0 0- 0 2 2 3- 6
106 Evan Bramhill – Teddy Peznola Mass BN High School Club 0 0 0- 0 1 1 3- 6
107 Colton Harrell – Ryan Geraghty Riley’s Catch 0 0 0- 0 1 1 3- 4
108 Ian Goff – Genry Ellison Jackson Co Homeschool 1 1 3- 3 1 1 3- 3
109 Jonathon Wilburn – Connor Jones Guntersville High School 0 0 0- 0 1 1 3- 0
110 Luke Brozovich – Canyon Kenny Minooka Anglers Club 0 0 0- 0 1 1 2-14
111 Trace O’Dell – Lucas Sammons Buna High School 0 0 0- 0 1 1 2-13
112 Nicholas Wiggins – Lane Possoit Natchitoches Central High School 0 0 0- 0 1 1 2- 8
113 Eli Chambers – Hunter Herfurth Vinemont High School 0 0 0- 0 1 1 2- 4
114 Jason Felter – Anthony Mello Idaho Trophy Bass Hunters 0 0 0- 0 1 1 1-13
115 Adan Hernandez – Alexander Holquin Mesilla Valley Bass Anglers 1 1 1- 9 1 1 1- 9
116 Sam Morgan – Eldon Posey Grundy Co 0 0 0- 0 1 1 1- 6
117 Tanner Bruyninckx – Brad Wilson North Augusta Fishing Team 1 1 2- 2 1 1 1- 2
118 Sam Barwick – Max Brandon Guntersville High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
118 Chris Bee – Alec Lipon Hartland Eagles Bass Club 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
118 Clayton Childs – Sawyer Stewart North Oconee Titans 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
118 Sean Cook – Tommy Zobel Joliet Central High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
118 Andrew Denton – Scotty Alexander Mustang HS Club 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
118 Reece Eddleblute – Randy Denney Buckeye State Student Anglers 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
118 Austin Eiben – Isaiah Minton Eastern IA HS Clu b 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
118 Andrew Marcantel – Cole Talbot Sulphur High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
118 Blaine Marks – Logan O’Dell Buna High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
118 Jake Mims – Noah Rega Alexander High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
118 Nick Montilino – Edina HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
118 Devin Prine – Trace Crumpton Buna High School 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
118 Tyler Spiers – Daniel Medvetz John Stark HS Bass Team 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
118 Seth Utt – Brian Moore Eastgate Life Academy 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
118 Noah Winslow – Doug Marino Nonnewaug HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
118 Ryan Wood – Turner Mason Front Range Bass Club 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
118 Trae Wright – Tripp Hodges Sylacauga HS 0 0 0- 0 0 0 0- 0
Name City,State Lbs-Oz
BIG BASS
Day
1 Jeremy Bates – Joshua HoldeCnhichester, NH 6-12
2 Bailey Fain – Justin SelvidgeLENOIR CITY, TN 6- 3
Day # Live Lbs-Oz # Limits
TOTALS
# Fish
1 291 276 806- 9 27
2 261 247 713- 3 28

Share post:

Popular

More like this
Related

Patrick Walters Earns Fourth NPFL Shield with Victory on Pickwick Lake

The South Carolina pro proves once again that he's...

McKinney overcomes missed opportunities to maintain lead at Bassmaster Open at Lake St. Clair

Illinois' Trevor McKinney maintains the Day 2 lead at the...

Tailoring Your Fishing Style for Tournament Bass Success: Advanced Strategies

Tailoring Your Fishing Style for Tournament Bass Success: Advanced...

The Ultimate Power Solution for FFS

The Ultimate Power Solution for FFS The new line of...