Wednesday, May 29, 2024

Minnesota Angler, State Team Leads Northern Divisional

Date:

Corey Brant of Minnetonka, Minn., maintains the lead on Day 2 of the the Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Divisional on Lake Vermilion held out of Tower, Minn., after bringing in 17 pounds, 7 ounces for a two-day total weight of 34-5, during 

Photo Craig Lamb/B.A.S.S.
August 27, 2015

Minnesota Angler, State Team Leads Northern Divisional

[print_link]

TOWER, Minn. — The box score summarizes the kind of banner day enjoyed by the anglers at the Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Divisional underway on Lake Vermilion.

Total fish caught: 456

Total weight: 1,045 pounds, 14 ounces

That is a stark contrast to yesterday, when the 96 anglers accounted for 319 bass weighing 677 pounds, 9 ounces. Today’s overall catch included more than double the five-bass limits, with a total of 74 of those weighed.

Only the name on top of the scoreboard remained the same. He is Corey Brant of Minnetonka, Minn. The club member of Twin City Bass caught a limit of smallmouth weighing 17-7 to boost his overall weight to 34-5.

Close behind is Joe Pruss, who caught the heaviest limit of the tournament so far weighing 17-15. The South Dakota angler is less than 2 pounds from Brant in the overall standings.

Gary Adkins of Green Bay, Wis., slipped from second to third place with a total weight of 32-10. Behind him is Ted Heitschmidt of Tomahawk, Wis., with 29-9, and Brad Ballard of Winona, Minn., with 26-15.

“I’m fishing very efficient,” Brant said. “What I’m seeing are a lot of guys fishing the same water, but I’m just fishing it slower.”

The prevailing pattern is targeting largemouth and smallmouth inhabiting the sharply sloping contours of glacial rockpiles ranging in depth from 5 to 20 feet and deeper.

Soft plastic tubes rigged to lightweight leadhead jigs top the list of favored lures. Following in preference are drop shot rigs and crankbaits.

Those are all of Brant’s lure choices, although he is exclusively targeting smallmouth. What matters most is the tempo of lure presentation and a keen focus on subtle changes in the habitat.

“Every rockpile on this lake looks good and there are thousands of them,” he said. “What I’m doing different is keying on a certain pieces of structure.”

He continued, “It’s a very focused pattern and relying on electronics is another key. I think other anglers are fishing faster, even though we are all fishing the same type of areas.”

Like yesterday, Brant said he caught two or three bass at each of his four stops, although he admitted to fishing new areas today after catching a limit. That happened at 10:30 a.m.

“They are all running about the same size, around 3 pounds,” he said. “I just can’t seem to find the 4-pounders that could separate me from everyone else.”

A southerly breeze blew from daybreak through weigh-in time. The more stable weather and steady wind proved advantageous for the overall catch, and especially that of Pruss.

“The wind definitely made it better by breaking up the visibility on the surface,” he said. “It took me all day though, to catch my limit.”

Pruss said he “left fish biting” and those are being caught on tube jigs and crankbaits.

Minnesota is pulling away with the state title in a competition between eight Midwestern states. The team total is 291 pounds, 7 ounces, or 52 pounds ahead of second place. Wisconsin has 239-3 and Illinois is third place with 227-8. Ohio has 212-4 and Michigan is fifth with 193-5. Iowa is seventh with 185-13 and South Dakota eighth with 184-11.

Minnesota’s overall score received a huge boost from its team competing in the Costa Bassmaster High School Northern Divisional. Mason Raveling and Ben Provost weighed 17-8 to also take first place in the high school contest. The anglers are from Prior Lake High School.

The winning state gets a Triton boat, powered by a Yamaha outboard and rigged with accessories. The package is valued at $37,292.

The tournament host is Fortune Bay Casino and Resort. Friday’s takeoff and weigh-in will be held at the resort marina at 6 a.m. and 2 p.m., respectively.

2015 Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Divisional 8/26-8/28
Lake Vermilion, Tower  MN.
(ANGLER) Standings Day 2

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Corey Brant            Minnetonka, MN (MN)     10  34-05  0
2.  Joe Pruss              Springfield, SD (SD)    10  32-15  0
3.  Gary Adkins            Green Bay, WI (WI)      10  32-10  0
4.  Ted Heitschmidt        Tomahawk, WI (WI)       10  29-09  0
5.  Brad Ballard           Winona, MN (MN)         10  26-15  0
6.  Jami Fralick           Martin, SD (SD)         10  26-13  0
7.  Daniel Brown           Joliet, IL (IL)         10  25-13  0
8.  Ryan Whitacre          Chicago, IL (WI)        10  25-10  0
9.  Andy Hriber            Lakeville, MN (MN)      10  25-06  0
10. Paul Amstutz           Gambler, OH (OH)        9  24-12  0
11. Jim Barczak            Osceola, WI (WI)        10  24-08  0
12. Korey Bushman          Eden Prairie, MN (MN)   10  24-05  0
13. Nick Leonard           Cincinnati, OH (OH)     10  23-11  0
14. Brian Bengtson         Bloomington, MN (MN)    10  23-11  0
15. Nathan Steinbauer      Edina, MN (MN)          9  23-06  0
16. Tadd Johnson           Lakeview, MN (MN)       10  23-04  0
17. Brandon Osting         Delphos, OH (OH)        10  22-13  0
18. Corey Peterson         Yankton, SD (SD)        8  22-12  0
19. Dave Hedge             Greenfield, IN (IN)     10  22-03  0
20. Jeff Fischer           Farmington, MI (MI)     10  21-15  0
21. Greg Vance             Dubuque, IA (IA)        9  21-13  0
22. Scott Bonnema          Zimmerman, MN (MN)      10  21-10  0
23. Levi Warner            Shiocton, WI (WI)       8  21-03  0
24. Scott Cremeans         Albany, OH (OH)         10  21-02  0
25. Rob Melendez           Frankfort, IL (IL)      10  21-01  0
26. Cliff Van Beek         Canistota, SD (SD)      7  20-13  0
27. Nate Brown             Muscatine, IA (IA)      9  20-13  0
28. Brian Saari            Madison, WI (WI)        8  20-10  0
29. Jeff Bostic            Cassopolis, MI (MI)     8  20-03  0
30. Dave Thompson          Washington, IL (IL)     10  19-15  0
31. Brad Norris            Hudson, IL (IL)         10  19-12  0
32. Tom Ondras             Jourt, IL (IL)          7  19-11  0
33. Aaron Daeges           Carver, MN (MN)         9  19-08  0
34. Landon Moore           Marion, IA (IA)         10  19-08  0
35. Dave Watson            Sullivan, IN (IN)       10  19-04  0
36. Carl Spande            Mounds View, MN (MN)    8  18-15  0
37. Jarrod Sherwood        Vassar, MI (MI)         9  18-11  0
38. Curt Samo              Rochelle, IL (IL)       10  18-11  0
39. Bryan Corley           Des Moines, IA (IA)     8  18-10  0
40. Michael Nesbitt        St. Paris, OH (OH)      8  18-09  0
41. Brian Hensley          Edwardsburg, MI (IN)    7  18-04  0
42. Miqell Dawson          Detroit, MI (MI)        5  18-03  0
43. Walter Hart            Washington Court House, 9  18-00  0
44. Kevin Imer             Marengo, OH (OH)        9  17-14  0
45. Nathan Ranallo         La Crosse, WI (WI)      6  17-12  0
46. Mike Pappas            Lagrange, IL (IL)       8  17-11  0
47. Dave Schneider         Indianapolis, IN (IN)   8  17-10  0
48. Richard Lindgren       Lakeville, MN (MN)      8  17-09  0
49. Wes Thomas             Hanover, IN (IN)        10  17-09  0
50. MN HS – Provost / Raveling Jordan, MN (MN)         5  17-08  0
51. Joseph Sestak          Tabor, SD (SD)          10  17-08  0
52. Mark Borchers          Akron, IA (IA)          10  17-07  0
53. Austin Brimeyer        Dubuque, IA (IA)        9  17-05  0
54. Bryan Freyermuth       Muscatine, IA (IA)      7  17-03  0
55. Vaughn Capasso         MARENGO, IL (IL)        10  17-02  0
56. Chris Wilkinson        Farmersburg, IN (IN)    10  17-01  0
57. Mark Peterson          Orland Park, IL (IL)    8  16-15  0
58. Tim Maupin             Lawrenceburg, IN (IN)   9  16-15  0
59. Richard Hladky         Yankton, SD (SD)        7  16-12  0
60. Matt Fischer           Farmington, MI (MI)     9  16-08  0
61. Chip Goy               Genoa City, WI (WI)     7  16-07  0
62. David Junk             Quincy, IL (IL)         8  16-06  0
63. Jesse Schwark          Athens, MI (MI)         8  16-03  0
64. Eric Zoromski          Lena, WI (WI)           10  16-03  0
65. Zach Grounds           Fortvilla, IN (IN)      7  15-10  0
66. Marvin Parton          Kokomo, IN (IN)         6  15-03  0
67. Kyle Jump              Farmington Hills, MI (M 7  15-01  0
68. Guy Knudson            Zimmerman, MN (MN)      10  15-01  0
69. Allen Wennerberg       Waterford, MI (MI)      7  15-00  0
70. Brian Vogelsang        Zanes Field, OH (OH)    7  14-15  0
71. Chris Calkins          Marshalltown, IA (IA)   6  14-02  0
72. Raul Gonzalez          Schrumburg, IL (IL)     7  14-00  0
73. WI HS – Lindus / Haney Baldwin, WI (WI)        5  13-14  0
74. Phil Rummel            Mount Vernon, OH (OH)   6  12-12  0
75. John Ling IV           Climax, MI (MI)         8  12-01  0
76. Brian Searcy           Muscatine, IA (IA)      7  12-01  0
77. IL HS – Zobel / Cook   Joliet, IL (IL)         5  11-15  0
78. Steven Houdek          Calmar, IA (IA)         6  11-11  0
79. IN HS – Miller / Stafford Bloomington, IN (IN)    5  11-10  0
80. Kirk Simpson           Waterford, MI (MI)      6  11-08  0
81. MI HS – Bombrowski / Hatton South Lyon, MI (MI)     5  10-15  0
82. Scott Metzger          Springfield, OH (OH)    5  10-08  0
83. Kyler Chelminiak       Franklin, WI (WI)       5  10-07  0
84. OH HS – Kovatch / Pritsel Westerville, OH (OH)    5  10-03  0
85. Edward Schiller        Wixom, MI (MI)          6  09-11  0
86. James Haas             Yankton, SD (SD)        4  09-09  0
87. Eric Hardesty          Nineveh, IN (IN)        6  09-06  0
88. Robert Doughty         Columbus, OH (OH)       4  09-06  0
89. Bob Slama              Harrisburg, SD (SD)     5  09-02  0
90. Mark Emenecker         Matton, IL (IL)         5  08-08  0
91. Tucker Peschl          Tyndall, SD (SD)        5  08-02  0
92. Chad Kurowski          New Franken, WI (WI)    5  07-12  0
93. Terry Hall             Grove City, OH (OH)     4  07-11  0
94. Adam Hladky            Volin, SD (SD)          6  07-08  0
95. Bob Kowal              Sparta, MI (MI)         4  07-06  0
96. Orlando Rundle         Monticello, IA (IA)     4  06-10  0
97. Mel Williams           Winner, SD (SD)         4  06-05  0
98. Trevor Kettles         Waukee, IA (IA)         3  06-01  0
99. Chad Starrett          Shirley, IN (IN)        4  05-11  0
100. SD HS – Swanson / Hutmacher Oacoma, SD (SD)         3  05-08  0
101. Shon Nelson            Elberfield, IN (IN)     2  02-14  0
102. Kevin Fassbind         Cottage Grove, WI (WI)  2  02-10  0
103. IA HS – Minton / Hamdorf Lowden, IA (IA)         2  02-09  0
104. Timothy Peterson       Springfield, SD (SD)    1  01-00  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight

1       38       319       677-09
2       74       456       1045-14
———————————-
112       775      1723-07

TEAM STANDINGS Day 2
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 MINNESOTA            291-07
2 WISCONSIN            239-03
3 ILLINOIS             227-08
4 OHIO                 212-04
5 MICHIGAN             193-05
6 INDIANA              189-04
7 IOWA                 185-13
8 SOUTH DAKOTA         184-11

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 2
———————————————————————–

IOWA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Greg Vance           Dubuque, IA                 9   21-13  0
2 Nate Brown           Muscatine, IA               9   20-13  0
3 Landon Moore         Marion, IA                  10   19-08  0
4 Bryan Corley         Des Moines, IA              8   18-10  0
5 Mark Borchers        Akron, IA                   10   17-07  0
6 Austin Brimeyer      Dubuque, IA                 9   17-05  0
7 Bryan Freyermuth     Muscatine, IA               7   17-03  0
8 Chris Calkins        Marshalltown, IA            6   14-02  0
9 Brian Searcy         Muscatine, IA               7   12-01  0
10 Steven Houdek        Calmar, IA                  6   11-11  0
11 Orlando Rundle       Monticello, IA              4   06-10  0
12 Trevor Kettles       Waukee, IA                  3   06-01  0
13 IA HS – Minton / Hamdorf Lowden, IA                  2   02-09  0

ILLINOIS
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Daniel Brown         Joliet, IL                  10   25-13  0
2 Rob Melendez         Frankfort, IL               10   21-01  0
3 Dave Thompson        Washington, IL              10   19-15  0
4 Brad Norris          Hudson, IL                  10   19-12  0
5 Tom Ondras           Jourt, IL                   7   19-11  0
6 Curt Samo            Rochelle, IL                10   18-11  0
7 Mike Pappas          Lagrange, IL                8   17-11  0
8 Vaughn Capasso       MARENGO, IL                 10   17-02  0
9 Mark Peterson        Orland Park, IL             8   16-15  0
10 David Junk           Quincy, IL                  8   16-06  0
11 Raul Gonzalez        Schrumburg, IL              7   14-00  0
12 IL HS – Zobel / Cook Joliet, IL                  5   11-15  0
13 Mark Emenecker       Matton, IL                  5   08-08  0

INDIANA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Dave Hedge           Greenfield, IN              10   22-03  0
2 Dave Watson          Sullivan, IN                10   19-04  0
3 Brian Hensley        Edwardsburg, MI             7   18-04  0
4 Dave Schneider       Indianapolis, IN            8   17-10  0
5 Wes Thomas           Hanover, IN                 10   17-09  0
6 Chris Wilkinson      Farmersburg, IN             10   17-01  0
7 Tim Maupin           Lawrenceburg, IN            9   16-15  0
8 Zach Grounds         Fortvilla, IN               7   15-10  0
9 Marvin Parton        Kokomo, IN                  6   15-03  0
10 IN HS – Miller / Stafford Bloomington, IN             5   11-10  0
11 Eric Hardesty        Nineveh, IN                 6   09-06  0
12 Chad Starrett        Shirley, IN                 4   05-11  0
13 Shon Nelson          Elberfield, IN              2   02-14  0

MICHIGAN
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jeff Fischer         Farmington, MI              10   21-15  0
2 Jeff Bostic          Cassopolis, MI              8   20-03  0
3 Jarrod Sherwood      Vassar, MI                  9   18-11  0
4 Miqell Dawson        Detroit, MI                 5   18-03  0
5 Matt Fischer         Farmington, MI              9   16-08  0
6 Jesse Schwark        Athens, MI                  8   16-03  0
7 Kyle Jump            Farmington Hills, MI        7   15-01  0
8 Allen Wennerberg     Waterford, MI               7   15-00  0
9 John Ling IV         Climax, MI                  8   12-01  0
10 Kirk Simpson         Waterford, MI               6   11-08  0
11 MI HS – Bombrowski / Hatton South Lyon, MI              5   10-15  0
12 Edward Schiller      Wixom, MI                   6   09-11  0
13 Bob Kowal            Sparta, MI                  4   07-06  0

MINNESOTA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Corey Brant          Minnetonka, MN              10   34-05  0
2 Brad Ballard         Winona, MN                  10   26-15  0
3 Andy Hriber          Lakeville, MN               10   25-06  0
4 Korey Bushman        Eden Prairie, MN            10   24-05  0
5 Brian Bengtson       Bloomington, MN             10   23-11  0
6 Nathan Steinbauer    Edina, MN                   9   23-06  0
7 Tadd Johnson         Lakeview, MN                10   23-04  0
8 Scott Bonnema        Zimmerman, MN               10   21-10  0
9 Aaron Daeges         Carver, MN                  9   19-08  0
10 Carl Spande          Mounds View, MN             8   18-15  0
11 Richard Lindgren     Lakeville, MN               8   17-09  0
12 MN HS – Provost / Raveling Jordan, MN                  5   17-08  0
13 Guy Knudson          Zimmerman, MN               10   15-01  0

OHIO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Paul Amstutz         Gambler, OH                 9   24-12  0
2 Nick Leonard         Cincinnati, OH              10   23-11  0
3 Brandon Osting       Delphos, OH                 10   22-13  0
4 Scott Cremeans       Albany, OH                  10   21-02  0
5 Michael Nesbitt      St. Paris, OH               8   18-09  0
6 Walter Hart          Washington Court House,  9   18-00  0
7 Kevin Imer           Marengo, OH                 9   17-14  0
8 Brian Vogelsang      Zanes Field, OH             7   14-15  0
9 Phil Rummel          Mount Vernon, OH            6   12-12  0
10 Scott Metzger        Springfield, OH             5   10-08  0
11 OH HS – Kovatch / Pritsel Westerville, OH             5   10-03  0
12 Robert Doughty       Columbus, OH                4   09-06  0
13 Terry Hall           Grove City, OH              4   07-11  0

SOUTH DAKOTA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Joe Pruss            Springfield, SD             10   32-15  0
2 Jami Fralick         Martin, SD                  10   26-13  0
3 Corey Peterson       Yankton, SD                 8   22-12  0
4 Cliff Van Beek       Canistota, SD               7   20-13  0
5 Joseph Sestak        Tabor, SD                   10   17-08  0
6 Richard Hladky       Yankton, SD                 7   16-12  0
7 James Haas           Yankton, SD                 4   09-09  0
8 Bob Slama            Harrisburg, SD              5   09-02  0
9 Tucker Peschl        Tyndall, SD                 5   08-02  0
10 Adam Hladky          Volin, SD                   6   07-08  0
11 Mel Williams         Winner, SD                  4   06-05  0
12 SD HS – Swanson / Hutmacher Oacoma, SD                  3   05-08  0
13 Timothy Peterson     Springfield, SD             1   01-00  0

WISCONSIN
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Gary Adkins          Green Bay, WI               10   32-10  0
2 Ted Heitschmidt      Tomahawk, WI                10   29-09  0
3 Ryan Whitacre        Chicago, IL                 10   25-10  0
4 Jim Barczak          Osceola, WI                 10   24-08  0
5 Levi Warner          Shiocton, WI                8   21-03  0
6 Brian Saari          Madison, WI                 8   20-10  0
7 Nathan Ranallo       La Crosse, WI               6   17-12  0
8 Chip Goy             Genoa City, WI              7   16-07  0
9 Eric Zoromski        Lena, WI                    10   16-03  0
10 WI HS – Lindus / Haney Baldwin, WI                 5   13-14  0
11 Kyler Chelminiak     Franklin, WI                5   10-07  0
12 Chad Kurowski        New Franken, WI             5   07-12  0
13 Kevin Fassbind       Cottage Grove, WI           2   02-10  0

Share post:

Popular

More like this
Related

Chowan River Set to Host MLF Bass Pro Tour U.S. Air Force Stage Five Presented by WIX Filters

EDENTON, N.C. (May 28, 2024) – Major League Fishing (MLF)...

Moving Forward: Building Trust and Integrity in Tournament Bass Fishing

Competitive bass fishing has long been a revered tradition,...

Dusty Hardy & Gunner Bowen Win CATT Santee Cooper, SC Spring Final May 18, 2024

We wrapped the Spring Trail and looking forward to...

Marshall Sasser & George Gore Win CATT Waccamaw River, SC May 18, 2024

Next Waccamaw River CATT Summer Qualifier is June 15th...