Wednesday, May 29, 2024

Minnesotan Leads B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Divisional

Date:

Minnesota’s Corey Brant caught 16 pounds, 14 ounces to lead on Day 1 of the Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Divisional on Lake Vermilion held out of Tower, Minn.

Photo Craig Lamb/B.A.S.S.

Aug. 26, 2015

Minnesotan Leads B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Divisional

[print_link]

TOWER, Minn. — Corey Brant wants much more than continuing to lead the Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Divisional. That’s not asking much, either.

More fishing time is what Brant and anglers from eight Midwestern states desire. A thick blanket of fog settling over Lake Vermilion delayed the official 6 a.m. start time. The first boats idled away from the marina at 8:17 a.m., cutting the day short by two hours.

“I have an early topwater bite for smallmouth and it didn’t happen this morning,” said Brant, a club member of Twin City Bass. “I’m sure I speak for everyone when I hope that tomorrow we get out on time.”

That outcome hinges on the weather for Day 2. Fog is in the forecast until 7 a.m., according to the National Weather Service. This morning’s fog was due to post-frontal conditions that dropped the overnight low to 37 degrees on Tuesday. The chilly air mixed with warm water and the fog thickened until after sunrise.

Brant might also want more weight. He leads the tournament with 16 pounds, 14 ounces. Close behind with 16-9 is Gary Adkins of Green Bay, Wis. Daniel Brown of Joliet, Ill., is in third place with 15-15. Ounces separate him from the remaining anglers in the Top 5.

The fog isn’t the only challenge facing the anglers. During practice a strong low-pressure system brought high winds, heavy rain and a 20-degree drop in the daytime high. Today’s temperature of 70 degrees with clear skies and light winds is a huge contrast to Tuesday’s weather in the area.

“The post-front conditions hurt everyone today, me included,” said Brant of Minnetonka, Minn. “Tomorrow and Friday the weather will stabilize and that should make the fish more active.”

Brant abandoned his early morning topwater bite after landing only one smallmouth. He spent the remainder of the day with frequent, short stops at a dozen areas on the east side of the lake.

“Where we caught one bass at each stop we should have caught five more,” he said. “It was a grind all day long.”

There was a positive aspect. Being forced to fish deeper areas all day provided more knowledge of bass behavior for Thursday.

“It definitely helped being in those areas more since it’s where I’ll spend much of the time,” he said.

With more fog Thursday he might be forced to get even more comfortable with the deeper bite.

Winning the overall tournament is only one goal. Another high honor is qualifying for bass club angling’s premier event. The highest finishing angler from each competing state advances to the Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Championship, Nov. 5-7, on the Ouachita River in Louisiana.

Minnesota leads the state standings with a cumulative weight of 122 pounds, 7 ounces. Illinois is second with 103-12 and Wisconsin is third with 82-6. Ohio is fourth with 79-11 and South Dakota fifth with 75-14. Iowa has 72-15 for sixth place, Indiana is seventh with 71-6 and Michigan is eighth with 69-2.

The winning state team is awarded a Triton/Yamaha boat, motor, trailer and accessories package valued at $37,292.

The tournament host is Fortune Bay Casino and Resort. Launch will take place at the resort marina Thursday and Friday at approximately 6 a.m., with weigh-in at the same location at 2 p.m.

2015 Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Divisional 8/26-8/28
Lake Vermilion, Tower, Minn.

(ANGLER) Standings Day 1

Angler                          Hometown                       No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$
1.  Corey Brant            Minnetonka, MN (MN)     5  16-14  0
2.  Gary Adkins            Green Bay, WI (WI)         5  16-09  0
3.  Daniel Brown           Joliet, IL (IL)                    5  15-15  0
4.  Ted Heitschmidt        Tomahawk, WI (WI)       5  15-13  0
5.  Joe Pruss              Springfield, SD (SD)          5  15-00  0
5.  Cliff Van Beek         Canistota, SD (SD)         5  15-00  0
7.  Nate Brown             Muscatine, IA (IA)           5  13-14  0
8.  Jarrod Sherwood        Vassar, MI (MI)            5  13-10  0
9.  Nathan Steinbauer      Edina, MN (MN)          5  13-07  0
10. Ryan Whitacre          Chicago, IL (WI)           5  12-15  0
11. Scott Cremeans         Albany, OH (OH)         5  12-10  0
12. Korey Bushman      Eden Prairie, MN (MN)   5  12-06  0
13. Rob Melendez           Frankfort, IL (IL)           5  12-00  0
14. Brad Ballard           Winona, MN (MN)           5  11-11  0
15. Dave Thompson         Washington, IL (IL)     5  11-08  0
16. Brian Bengtson      Bloomington, MN (MN)    5  11-06  0
17. Andy Hriber            Lakeville, MN (MN)         5  11-04  0
18. Jami Fralick           Martin, SD (SD)              5  10-13  0
19. Curt Samo              Rochelle, IL (IL)             5  10-12  0
20. Brandon Osting         Delphos, OH (OH)      5  10-11  0
21. Marvin Parton          Kokomo, IN (IN)          4  10-11  0
22. Kevin Imer             Marengo, OH (OH)        4  10-06  0
23. Paul Amstutz           Gambler, OH (OH)      4  10-04  0
24. Landon Moore           Marion, IA (IA)           5  10-03  0
25. Joseph Sestak          Tabor, SD (SD)          5  10-01  0
26. Mike Pappas            Lagrange, IL (IL)         4  10-01  0
27. Brad Norris            Hudson, IL (IL)              5  09-11  0
28. Vaughn Capasso  MARENGO, IL (IL)        5  09-07  0
29. Walter Hart        Washington Court House, 4  09-06  0
30. Tadd Johnson      Lakeview, MN (MN)       5  09-04  0
31. Jesse Schwark          Athens, MI (MI)         5  09-03  0
32. Scott Bonnema Zimmerman, MN (MN)      5  09-02  0
33. Mark Borchers          Akron, IA (IA)            5  08-14  0
34. Jeff Fischer           Farmington, MI (MI)      5  08-10  0
34. Nick Leonard           Cincinnati, OH (OH)   5  08-10  0
36. Bryan Freyermuth       Muscatine, IA (IA)   3  08-10  0
37. Jeff Bostic            Cassopolis, MI (MI)        3  08-05  0
38. Chris Wilkinson        Farmersburg, IN (IN)  5  08-01  0
39. Brian Saari            Madison, WI (WI)          3  08-01  0
40. Jim Barczak            Osceola, WI (WI)        5  07-15  0
40. Matt Fischer           Farmington, MI (MI)     5  07-15  0
42. Dave Hedge             Greenfield, IN (IN)     5  07-14  0
42. Guy Knudson    Zimmerman, MN (MN)      5  07-14  0
44. Eric Zoromski          Lena, WI (WI)             5  07-12  0
45. Corey Peterson         Yankton, SD (SD)     3  07-12  0
46. Aaron Daeges           Carver, MN (MN)      4  07-11  0
47. Wes Thomas             Hanover, IN (IN)       5  07-08  0
48. Austin Brimeyer        Dubuque, IA (IA)       4  07-08  0
49. Tim Maupin             Lawrenceburg, IN (IN) 4  07-06  0
50. Greg Vance             Dubuque, IA (IA)        4  07-05  0
51. Dave Schneider         Indianapolis, IN (IN) 3  06-15  0
52. David Junk             Quincy, IL (IL)              3  06-08  0
53. Dave Watson            Sullivan, IN (IN)         5  06-07  0
54. Bryan Corley           Des Moines, IA (IA)     3  06-05  0
55. Carl Spande         Mounds View, MN (MN)  3  06-03  0
56. Michael Nesbitt        St. Paris, OH (OH)      3  06-01  0
57. Levi Warner            Shiocton, WI (WI)         3  05-14  0
58. Frederick Goy          Genoa City, WI (WI)     2  05-10  0
59. Eric Hardesty          Nineveh, IN (IN)            3  05-07  0
60. Richard Lindgren       Lakeville, MN (MN)     3  05-05  0
61. Raul Gonzalez          Schrumburg, IL (IL)     2  05-04  0
62. Brian Vogelsang       Zanes Field, OH (OH)  2  05-01  0
63. Brian Searcy           Muscatine, IA (IA)          4  05-00  0
64. Allen Wennerberg       Waterford, MI (MI)      2  05-00  0
65. Robert Doughty         Columbus, OH (OH)    2  04-13  0
65. Bob Kowal              Sparta, MI (MI)               2  04-13  0
67. John Ling IV           Climax, MI (MI)              3  04-10  0
68. Chad Starrett          Shirley, IN (IN)              3  04-09  0
69. Mark Peterson          Orland Park, IL (IL)     3  04-05  0
70. Mark Emenecker         Matton, IL (IL)          3  04-04  0
71. Bob Slama              Harrisburg, SD (SD)     3  04-03  0
72. Tom Ondras             Jourt, IL (IL)                2  04-01  0
73. Zach Grounds           Fortvilla, IN (IN)          2  03-10  0
74. Richard Hladky         Yankton, SD (SD)        2  03-08  0
75. James Haas             Yankton, SD (SD)        1  03-08  0
76. Kyle Jump              Farmington Hills, MI (M 2  03-05  0
77. Brian Hensley          Edwardsburg, MI (IN)   2  02-14  0
78. Adam Hladky            Volin, SD (SD)            2  02-10  0
78. Kirk Simpson           Waterford, MI (MI)       2  02-10  0
80. Phil Rummel      Mount Vernon, OH (OH)   1  01-13  0
81. Orlando Rundle         Monticello, IA (IA)     1  01-11  0
82. Chris Calkins          Marshalltown, IA (IA)   1  01-05  0
83. Steven Houdek          Calmar, IA (IA)         1  01-04  0
83. Tucker Peschl          Tyndall, SD (SD)        1  01-04  0
85. Mel Williams           Winner, SD (SD)         1  01-03  0
86. Edward Schiller        Wixom, MI (MI)          1  01-01  0
87. Trevor Kettles         Waukee, IA (IA)         1  01-00  0
87. Chad Kurowski   New Franken, WI (WI)    1  01-00  0
87. Timothy Peterson  Springfield, SD (SD)    1  01-00  0
90. Nathan Ranallo     La Crosse, WI (WI)      1  00-13  0
91. Kyler Chelminiak      Franklin, WI (WI)       0  00-00  0
91. IL HS – Zobel / Cook   Joliet, IL (IL)           0  00-00  0
91. Miqell Dawson          Detroit, MI (MI)        0  00-00  0
91. Kevin Fassbind  Cottage Grove, WI (WI)  0  00-00  0
91. Terry Hall            Grove City, OH (OH)     0  00-00  0
91. IA HS – Minton / Hamdorf Lowden, IA (IA)  0  00-00  0
91. WI HS – Lindus / Haney Baldwin, WI (WI)   0  00-00  0
91. CJ Hatton              South Lyon, MI (MI)      0  00-00  0
91. SD HS – Swanson / Hutmacher Oacoma, SD (SD)    0  00-00  0
91. Scott Metzger          Springfield, OH (OH)    0  00-00  0
91. Shon Nelson            Elberfield, IN (IN)         0  00-00  0
91. OH HS – Kovatch / Pritsel Westerville, OH (OH)    0  00-00  0
91. MN HS – Provost / Raveling Jordan, MN (MN)       0  00-00  0
91. IN HS – Miller / Stafford Bloomington, IN (IN)    0  00-00  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       38       319       677-09
———————————-
38       319       677-09

TEAM STANDINGS Day 1
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 MINNESOTA            122-07
2 ILLINOIS             103-12
3 WISCONSIN             82-06
4 OHIO                  79-11
5 SOUTH DAKOTA          75-14
6 IOWA                  72-15
7 INDIANA               71-06
8 MICHIGAN              69-02

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 1
———————————————————————–

IOWA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Nate Brown           Muscatine, IA               5   13-14  0
2 Landon Moore         Marion, IA                  5   10-03  0
3 Mark Borchers        Akron, IA                   5   08-14  0
4 Bryan Freyermuth     Muscatine, IA               3   08-10  0
5 Austin Brimeyer      Dubuque, IA                 4   07-08  0
6 Greg Vance           Dubuque, IA                 4   07-05  0
7 Bryan Corley         Des Moines, IA              3   06-05  0
8 Brian Searcy         Muscatine, IA               4   05-00  0
9 Orlando Rundle       Monticello, IA              1   01-11  0
10 Chris Calkins        Marshalltown, IA            1   01-05  0
11 Steven Houdek        Calmar, IA                  1   01-04  0
12 Trevor Kettles       Waukee, IA                  1   01-00  0
13 IA HS – Minton / Hamdorf Lowden, IA                  0   00-00  0

ILLINOIS
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Daniel Brown         Joliet, IL                  5   15-15  0
2 Rob Melendez         Frankfort, IL               5   12-00  0
3 Dave Thompson        Washington, IL              5   11-08  0
4 Curt Samo            Rochelle, IL                5   10-12  0
5 Mike Pappas          Lagrange, IL                4   10-01  0
6 Brad Norris          Hudson, IL                  5   09-11  0
7 Vaughn Capasso       MARENGO, IL                 5   09-07  0
8 David Junk           Quincy, IL                  3   06-08  0
9 Raul Gonzalez        Schrumburg, IL              2   05-04  0
10 Mark Peterson        Orland Park, IL             3   04-05  0
11 Mark Emenecker       Matton, IL                  3   04-04  0
12 Tom Ondras           Jourt, IL                   2   04-01  0
13 IL HS – Zobel / Cook Joliet, IL                  0   00-00  0

INDIANA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Marvin Parton        Kokomo, IN                  4   10-11  0
2 Chris Wilkinson      Farmersburg, IN             5   08-01  0
3 Dave Hedge           Greenfield, IN              5   07-14  0
4 Wes Thomas           Hanover, IN                 5   07-08  0
5 Tim Maupin           Lawrenceburg, IN            4   07-06  0
6 Dave Schneider       Indianapolis, IN            3   06-15  0
7 Dave Watson          Sullivan, IN                5   06-07  0
8 Eric Hardesty        Nineveh, IN                 3   05-07  0
9 Chad Starrett        Shirley, IN                 3   04-09  0
10 Zach Grounds         Fortvilla, IN               2   03-10  0
11 Brian Hensley        Edwardsburg, MI             2   02-14  0
12 Shon Nelson          Elberfield, IN              0   00-00  0
12 IN HS – Miller / Stafford Bloomington, IN             0   00-00  0

MICHIGAN
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jarrod Sherwood      Vassar, MI                  5   13-10  0
2 Jesse Schwark        Athens, MI                  5   09-03  0
3 Jeff Fischer         Farmington, MI              5   08-10  0
4 Jeff Bostic          Cassopolis, MI              3   08-05  0
5 Matt Fischer         Farmington, MI              5   07-15  0
6 Allen Wennerberg     Waterford, MI               2   05-00  0
7 Bob Kowal            Sparta, MI                  2   04-13  0
8 John Ling IV         Climax, MI                  3   04-10  0
9 Kyle Jump            Farmington Hills, MI        2   03-05  0
10 Kirk Simpson         Waterford, MI               2   02-10  0
11 Edward Schiller      Wixom, MI                   1   01-01  0
12 Miqell Dawson        Detroit, MI                 0   00-00  0
12 CJ Hatton            South Lyon, MI              0   00-00  0

MINNESOTA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Corey Brant          Minnetonka, MN              5   16-14  0
2 Nathan Steinbauer    Edina, MN                   5   13-07  0
3 Korey Bushman        Eden Prairie, MN            5   12-06  0
4 Brad Ballard         Winona, MN                  5   11-11  0
5 Brian Bengtson       Bloomington, MN             5   11-06  0
6 Andy Hriber          Lakeville, MN               5   11-04  0
7 Tadd Johnson         Lakeview, MN                5   09-04  0
8 Scott Bonnema        Zimmerman, MN               5   09-02  0
9 Guy Knudson          Zimmerman, MN               5   07-14  0
10 Aaron Daeges         Carver, MN                  4   07-11  0
11 Carl Spande          Mounds View, MN             3   06-03  0
12 Richard Lindgren     Lakeville, MN               3   05-05  0
13 MN HS – Provost / Raveling Jordan, MN                  0   00-00  0

OHIO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Scott Cremeans       Albany, OH                  5   12-10  0
2 Brandon Osting       Delphos, OH                 5   10-11  0
3 Kevin Imer           Marengo, OH                 4   10-06  0
4 Paul Amstutz         Gambler, OH                 4   10-04  0
5 Walter Hart          Washington Court House,  4   09-06  0
6 Nick Leonard         Cincinnati, OH              5   08-10  0
7 Michael Nesbitt      St. Paris, OH               3   06-01  0
8 Brian Vogelsang      Zanes Field, OH             2   05-01  0
9 Robert Doughty       Columbus, OH                2   04-13  0
10 Phil Rummel          Mount Vernon, OH            1   01-13  0
11 Terry Hall           Grove City, OH              0   00-00  0
11 Scott Metzger        Springfield, OH             0   00-00  0
11 OH HS – Kovatch / Pritsel Westerville, OH             0   00-00  0

SOUTH DAKOTA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Joe Pruss            Springfield, SD             5   15-00  0
1 Cliff Van Beek       Canistota, SD               5   15-00  0
3 Jami Fralick         Martin, SD                  5   10-13  0
4 Joseph Sestak        Tabor, SD                   5   10-01  0
5 Corey Peterson       Yankton, SD                 3   07-12  0
6 Bob Slama            Harrisburg, SD              3   04-03  0
7 Richard Hladky       Yankton, SD                 2   03-08  0
8 James Haas           Yankton, SD                 1   03-08  0
9 Adam Hladky          Volin, SD                   2   02-10  0
10 Tucker Peschl        Tyndall, SD                 1   01-04  0
11 Mel Williams         Winner, SD                  1   01-03  0
12 Timothy Peterson     Springfield, SD             1   01-00  0
13 SD HS – Swanson / Hutmacher Oacoma, SD                  0   00-00  0

WISCONSIN
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Gary Adkins          Green Bay, WI               5   16-09  0
2 Ted Heitschmidt      Tomahawk, WI                5   15-13  0
3 Ryan Whitacre        Chicago, IL                 5   12-15  0
4 Brian Saari          Madison, WI                 3   08-01  0
5 Jim Barczak          Osceola, WI                 5   07-15  0
6 Eric Zoromski        Lena, WI                    5   07-12  0
7 Levi Warner          Shiocton, WI                3   05-14  0
8 Frederick Goy        Genoa City, WI              2   05-10  0
9 Chad Kurowski        New Franken, WI             1   01-00  0
10 Nathan Ranallo       La Crosse, WI               1   00-13  0
11 Kyler Chelminiak     Franklin, WI                0   00-00  0
11 Kevin Fassbind       Cottage Grove, WI           0   00-00  0
11 WI HS – Lindus / Haney Baldwin, WI                 0   00-00  0

Share post:

Popular

More like this
Related

Chowan River Set to Host MLF Bass Pro Tour U.S. Air Force Stage Five Presented by WIX Filters

EDENTON, N.C. (May 28, 2024) – Major League Fishing (MLF)...

Moving Forward: Building Trust and Integrity in Tournament Bass Fishing

Competitive bass fishing has long been a revered tradition,...

Dusty Hardy & Gunner Bowen Win CATT Santee Cooper, SC Spring Final May 18, 2024

We wrapped the Spring Trail and looking forward to...

Marshall Sasser & George Gore Win CATT Waccamaw River, SC May 18, 2024

Next Waccamaw River CATT Summer Qualifier is June 15th...