Friday, March 1, 2024

Leveraging early action, Walton wins B.A.S.S. Nation Regional on Douglas

Date:

Kevin Walton of Norfolk, Va., has won the 2023 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Southeast Regional at Douglas Lake with a three-day total of 42 pounds, 7 ounces.

Photo by Logan Crumley/B.A.S.S.

May 26, 2023

Leveraging early action, Walton wins B.A.S.S. Nation Regional on Douglas

JEFFERSON COUNTY, Tenn. — Talk about a memorable debut.

Kevin Walton of Norfolk, Va., made the most of his first time fishing Douglas Lake by catching a three-day total of 42 pounds, 7 ounces to win the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Southeast Regional at Douglas Lake.

After a Day 1 limit of 14-14 put Walton an ounce off the lead set by Jordan Card of Knoxville, Tenn., Walton stepped on the Day 2 gas pedal and caught 15-0 — the event’s biggest bag — to enter Championship Friday 1-13 ahead of Card.

His final limit of 12-9 pushed him across the finish line by the same margin over second-place Zeke Gossett of Pell City, Ala. Walton took home a top prize of $5,000.

The top boater and the top nonboater from each of the 10 participating state teams earned a spot in the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Championship Oct. 18-20 at Lake Hartwell.

“It was better than I expected it to be because I had a horrible practice,” said Walton, who had fished only as a nonboater before this season. “This was definitely my biggest win.

“They bit pretty well today. Not the size I’ve been catching all week, but (my nonboater and I) caught a ton of fish.”

Walton did all of his work on a 150-yard upstream stretch of the French Broad River, which flows through Douglas. Positioning proved critical to extending his window of opportunity.

“The shade was key,” Walton said. “Other people were fishing the right side of the river, and the left side where I was fishing stayed shaded longer. So, the shad spawn lasted two to three hours, when the main-lake shad spawn only lasted 30 minutes (after takeoff).”

Targeting bushes in 8 to 10 feet of water, Walton mirrored his previous steps, but found the final morning offered a much more vibrant scenario. While Day 1 presented an active shad spawn, the second morning saw the baitfish gone.

Remaining in the area throughout the second day, Walton found his current-tuned river fish less keen on moving, even without baitfish present. Day 3 was game on.

“Today there was bait everywhere,” Walton said. “There were bombs going off in the bushes.”

Walton started Day 1 with a black Spro Bronzeye popping frog on 65-pound PowerPro braid. When that bait succumbed to the violent attacks, he switched to a black Booyah Pad Crasher. Each day, Walton added one of his weight fish on a Lobina Rico popper in a shad pattern.

“They didn’t want the frog moving slowly,” Walton said. “I couldn’t twitch the frog fast enough. They were coming out of the bushes and gulping it.”

Walton said he caught eight of the 15 fish he weighed out of one tree.

“I don’t know if the fish were coming out of the bay and coming to that tree, but that tree produced a bunch of fish,” Walton said. “My co-anglers caught fish on that tree and I caught the majority of mine on that tree.”

Attributing his success to trusting his spot and sticking with it through changing scenarios, Walton said his final day seemed like it was one of those meant-to-be days. With a nearly flawless performance, he left nothing significant on the water.

“I lost one fish on (Friday) that might have given me a 1/4-pound upgrade. But for the whole tournament, I never lost another fish that would have helped me.

“Usually, in those bushes you lose quite a few, but they were eating it so good they were staying pinned.”

Gossett turned in daily limits of 13-12, 12-13 and 14-1 for a tournament total of 40-10.

“I looked for a shad spawn early, but I didn’t catch anything there, so I started swimming a 3/8-ounce white Strike King Hack Attack Swim Jig with a white Strike King Rage Menace in the bushes and caught 8 to 9 pounds,” Gossett said. “After that, I spent the rest of the day out deep.”

Gossett caught most of his bass on a Strike King 6XD crankbait. He also caught keepers on a Strike King 10XD and boated his biggest Day 3 fish — approximately 4 pounds — on a 3/4-ounce Strike King football jig with a Rage Menace.

“I was reeling the swim jig pretty fast near the surface and I had to reel the crankbaits pretty fast to get them to react,” Gossett said. “The biggest thing offshore was finding the right angle. They changed all three days.”

With daily weights of 14-15, 13-2 and 11-2, Card finished third at 39-3. Despite coming up short, he said he was happy to achieve a season-long objective.

“The goal coming here was just to make that National Championship,” said Card, whose younger brother, Brandon, fishes the Bassmaster Elite Series. “To win would have been nice, but it didn’t work out.”

Card spent all day offshore and rotated through several spots. He caught his bass on Strike King 6XD and 10XD crankbaits, along with a small swimbait on a 3/8-ounce ball head.

All week, Card had been looking for fish that were closer to the bottom. Day 3 found most of his fish suspended — a more challenging scenario.

“When they’re feeding, they’re close to the bottom and they’re waiting for the bait to come by,” Card said. “When they’re suspended, they’re less aggressive.

“I did catch one suspended fish today on the swimbait, but when they’re up off the bottom, they’re a whole lot harder to catch.”

Chuck Howard of Elloree, S.C., won the $500 Big Bass award with a 5-6 he caught on Day 1.

Gossett won the $500 Garmin Tournament Rewards bonus.

Matt Summers of Gassaway, W.Va., won the nonboater division with 21-11. Catching daily limits of 6-1, 6-14 and 8-12, Summers took home the $2,500 top prize and earned a spot in the championship.

The tournament was hosted by the Jefferson County, Tenn., Department of Tourism.

2023 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Southeast Regional at Douglas Lake 5/24-5/26
Douglas Lake, Jefferson County  TN.
(BOATER) Standings Day 3

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Kevin Walton           Norfolk, VA (VA)        15  42-07  0
2.  Zeke Gossett           Pell City, AL (AL)      15  40-10  0
3.  Jordan Card            Knoxville, TN (TN)      15  39-03  0
4.  Jacob Lee              Lynchburg, VA (VA)      15  36-01  0
5.  Brad Johnson           Salem, AL (AL)          15  35-12  0
6.  Dustin Hollen          Buckhannon, WV (WV)     15  35-10  0
7.  Chris Moody            Brooks, GA (GA)         15  35-02  0
8.  Gary Pope              Georgetown, SC (SC)     15  35-00  0
9.  Josh Oliver            Ohatchee, AL (AL)       15  34-09  0
10. Mark Pierce            Cadiz, KY (TN)          15  34-09  0
11. Richard Young Jr       Melbourne, KY (KY)      15  33-13  0
12. Hootie Smith           Cecilia, KY (KY)        15  32-09  0
13. Marc Leech             Kings Mountian , NC (NC 15  32-02  0
14. Adam Richardson        Littleton, NC (VA)      15  31-12  0
15. Brad Weese             Petersburg, WV (VA)     15  31-10  0
16. Chuck Howard           Elloree, SC (SC)        15  31-06  0
17. Dave Frost             Mount Dora, FL (FL)     14  30-11  0
18. Chris Beaudrie         Princeton, KY (KY)      15  30-10  0
19. Chad Dorland           Dunnellon, FL (FL)      15  30-08  0
20. Chad Warnol            Moss Point, MS (MS)     15  30-08  0
21. Jason Cheek            Eatonton, GA (GA)       15  29-12  0
22. Jon Williams           Clayton, NC (NC)        15  29-06  0
23. Mikey Batten Jr        Grantsville, WV (WV)    15  29-04  0
24. Ryan West              Hartsville, SC (SC)     15  28-11  0
25. Sam Jenkins            Abita Springs, LA (MS)  15  27-03  0
26. Lee Byrd Jr.           Pell City, AL (AL)      11  23-14  0
27. Brian Carroll          Manitou, KY (KY)        10  21-06  0
28. Pat Westbrook          West Union, SC (SC)     10  21-04  0
29. Corey Smith            Clermont, FL (FL)       10  20-12  0
30. Travis Lugar           North Chesterfield, VA  10  20-11  0
31. Chris Jones            Conway, SC (SC)         10  20-10  0
32. Nick Coleman           Kuttawa, KY (KY)        10  20-10  0
33. Jad Willis Jr          Fountain Inn, SC (SC)   10  20-10  0
34. Keith Broyles          Jackson, TN (TN)        10  20-04  0
35. James Graves III       Syria, VA (VA)          10  20-04  0
36. Craig Owens            Chesapeake, VA (VA)     10  20-02  0
37. Michael Belter         Reidsville, NC (NC)     10  20-01  0
38. Peter Bayerle          Lexington, KY (KY)      10  20-01  0
39. Jerry Shawver II       Jacksonville, FL (FL)   10  19-05  0
40. Lane Bailey            Granite Falls, NC (NC)  10  19-04  0
41. Michael Catt           Jacksonville, FL (FL)   10  19-03  0
42. Dalton Eury            Oakboro, NC (NC)        9  19-02  0
43. Eric Cerny             Cumming, GA (GA)        10  18-15  0
44. David Ottman           Terry, MS (MS)          10  18-14  0
45. Greg Phillips          Alamo, TN (TN)          10  18-11  0
46. Gregg Fogner           Conway, SC (SC)         10  18-08  0
47. Mark Jones             Meadville, MS (MS)      10  18-08  0
48. Ted Milby              Greensburg, KY (KY)     10  18-07  0
49. Jack White             Vance, AL (AL)          10  18-07  0
50. Skipper Smith Jr       Pearl, MS (MS)          10  18-06  0
51. Brian Baker            Olmstead, KY (TN)       10  17-15  0
52. John Mayo              Maiden, NC (NC)         10  17-15  0
53. David Morton           Sugar Hill, GA (GA)     10  17-10  0
54. Ed Powell              Sandyville, WV (WV)     10  17-10  0
55. Eric Silverstrim       Indian Mound, TN (TN)   10  17-07  0
56. Myles Palmer           Alexander City, AL (AL) 10  17-06  0
57. John Wiese             Charlotte, NC (NC)      10  17-05  0
58. Brandon Pritchett      Goode, AL (VA)          10  17-05  0
59. John Holtman Jr        Rydal, GA (GA)          10  17-04  0
60. Reid McDowell          Galivants Ferry, SC (SC 10  17-02  0
61. Nathan Dellinger       Hickory, NC (NC)        10  17-00  0
62. David Presley          Kingston , TN (TN)      10  17-00  0
63. Eric Holder            Cumming, GA (GA)        10  17-00  0
64. Richard Meuth          Henderson, KY (KY)      10  16-15  0
65. Mark Bell              Fisherville, KY (KY)    9  16-13  0
66. Adam Haithcock         Butner , NC (NC)        10  16-13  0
67. Daniel Jackson         Townville, SC (SC)      10  16-10  0
68. Brandon Wolf           Cincinnati, OH (KY)     10  16-09  0
69. Christopher Brummitt   Palmetto, GA (GA)       10  16-08  0
70. Keith Glasgow          Guin, AL (AL)           8  16-07  0
71. Lyle Atkins            Culloden, WV (WV)       10  16-04  0
72. Andrew Vitu            Alexander City, AL (AL) 10  16-01  0
73. Waine Pittman          Villa  Rica, GA (GA)    10  16-00  0
74. Mark Blevins           Palatka, FL (FL)        10  15-14  0
75. Wil Dieffenbauch III   Hundred, WV (WV)        9  15-08  0
76. Jeff Kitchens          Auburn, AL (AL)         8  15-03  0
77. Johnathan Harris       Moody, AL (AL)          10  15-03  0
78. David Kucish           Fairmont, WV (WV)       8  15-00  0
79. Kenneth Ellis          Bowman, SC (SC)         10  14-15  0
80. Caleb McCaffery        Mccomb, MS (MS)         10  14-13  0
81. Sidney Ryan            Bracey, VA (VA)         10  14-06  0
82. Dave Carson            Burnsville, WV (WV)     10  14-04  0
83. Joel Noble             Laurel, MS (MS)         9  14-03  0
84. Nick Godwin            Benson, NC (NC)         9  14-03  0
85. Mel Biggs Jr           Kingston, TN (TN)       9  13-11  0
86. Blaine Partee          Oviedo, FL (FL)         8  13-09  0
87. Jeffery Lawson         Ellisville, MS (MS)     10  13-08  0
88. Justin Durham          Madison, GA (GA)        8  12-15  0
89. Abe Collins            Parkersburg, WV (WV)    10  12-15  0
90. Zeke Abegg             Clarksville, TN (TN)    10  12-14  0
91. Jimbo Collins          Holden, WV (WV)         9  12-12  0
92. Bill Rosch             Michie, TN (TN)         10  12-11  0
93. Mike Jackson           San Mateo, FL (FL)      8  12-10  0
94. Richard Hodges IV      Camden, NC (VA)         7  11-10  0
95. Gary Little            Soso, MS (MS)           8  11-06  0
96. Brad McCarthy          Columbus, GA (GA)       6  10-04  0
97. Eric Stong             Apopka, FL (FL)         5  09-01  0
98. Robert Stumpe          Palatka, FL (FL)        5  08-05  0
99. Christopher Childress  Charleston, WV (WV)     4  06-00  0
100. Adam Brewer            Ellisville, MS (MS)     4  04-02  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       93       482       939-07
 2       83       468       871-10
 3       24       125       246-10
———————————-
         200      1075      2057-11

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
    State                Lbs-Oz
  1 VIRGINIA             358-12
  2 ALABAMA              338-14
  3 SOUTH CAROLINA       336-13
  4 NORTH CAROLINA       332-00
  5 KENTUCKY             319-05
  6 TENNESSEE            315-14
  7 WEST VIRGINIA        309-11
  8 GEORGIA              284-05
  9 FLORIDA              271-02
 10 MISSISSIPPI          257-13

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

VIRGINIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Kevin Walton         Norfolk, VA                 15   42-07  0
  2 Jacob Lee            Lynchburg, VA               15   36-01  0
  3 Adam Richardson      Littleton, NC               15   31-12  0
  4 Brad Weese           Petersburg, WV              15   31-10  0
  5 Travis Lugar         North Chesterfield, VA      10   20-11  0
  6 James Graves III     Syria, VA                   10   20-04  0
  7 Craig Owens          Chesapeake, VA              10   20-02  0
  8 Brandon Pritchett    Goode, AL                   10   17-05  0
  9 Sidney Ryan          Bracey, VA                  10   14-06  0
 10 Richard Hodges IV    Camden, NC                  7   11-10  0

WEST VIRGINIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Dustin Hollen        Buckhannon, WV              15   35-10  0
  2 Mikey Batten Jr      Grantsville, WV             15   29-04  0
  3 Ed Powell            Sandyville, WV              10   17-10  0
  4 Lyle Atkins          Culloden, WV                10   16-04  0
  5 Wil Dieffenbauch III Hundred, WV                 9   15-08  0
  6 David Kucish         Fairmont, WV                8   15-00  0
  7 Dave Carson          Burnsville, WV              10   14-04  0
  8 Abe Collins          Parkersburg, WV             10   12-15  0
  9 Jimbo Collins        Holden, WV                  9   12-12  0
 10 Christopher Childress Charleston, WV              4   06-00  0

MISSISSIPPI
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Chad Warnol          Moss Point, MS              15   30-08  0
  2 Sam Jenkins          Abita Springs, LA           15   27-03  0
  3 David Ottman         Terry, MS                   10   18-14  0
  4 Mark Jones           Meadville, MS               10   18-08  0
  5 Skipper Smith Jr     Pearl, MS                   10   18-06  0
  6 Caleb McCaffery      Mccomb, MS                  10   14-13  0
  7 Joel Noble           Laurel, MS                  9   14-03  0
  8 Jeffery Lawson       Ellisville, MS              10   13-08  0
  9 Gary Little          Soso, MS                    8   11-06  0
 10 Adam Brewer          Ellisville, MS              4   04-02  0

GEORGIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Chris Moody          Brooks, GA                  15   35-02  0
  2 Jason Cheek          Eatonton, GA                15   29-12  0
  3 Eric Cerny           Cumming, GA                 10   18-15  0
  4 David Morton         Sugar Hill, GA              10   17-10  0
  5 John Holtman Jr      Rydal, GA                   10   17-04  0
  6 Eric Holder          Cumming, GA                 10   17-00  0
  7 Christopher Brummitt Palmetto, GA                10   16-08  0
  8 Waine Pittman        Villa  Rica, GA             10   16-00  0
  9 Justin Durham        Madison, GA                 8   12-15  0
 10 Brad McCarthy        Columbus, GA                6   10-04  0

SOUTH CAROLINA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Gary Pope            Georgetown, SC              15   35-00  0
  2 Chuck Howard         Elloree, SC                 15   31-06  0
  3 Ryan West            Hartsville, SC              15   28-11  0
  4 Pat Westbrook        West Union, SC              10   21-04  0
  5 Chris Jones          Conway, SC                  10   20-10  0
  6 Jad Willis Jr        Fountain Inn, SC            10   20-10  0
  7 Gregg Fogner         Conway, SC                  10   18-08  0
  8 Reid McDowell        Galivants Ferry, SC         10   17-02  0
  9 Daniel Jackson       Townville, SC               10   16-10  0
 10 Kenneth Ellis        Bowman, SC                  10   14-15  0

FLORIDA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Dave Frost           Mount Dora, FL              14   30-11  0
  2 Chad Dorland         Dunnellon, FL               15   30-08  0
  3 Corey Smith          Clermont, FL                10   20-12  0
  4 Jerry Shawver II     Jacksonville, FL            10   19-05  0
  5 Michael Catt         Jacksonville, FL            10   19-03  0
  6 Mark Blevins         Palatka, FL                 10   15-14  0
  7 Blaine Partee        Oviedo, FL                  8   13-09  0
  8 Mike Jackson         San Mateo, FL               8   12-10  0
  9 Eric Stong           Apopka, FL                  5   09-01  0
 10 Robert Stumpe        Palatka, FL                 5   08-05  0

ALABAMA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Zeke Gossett         Pell City, AL               15   40-10  0
  2 Brad Johnson         Salem, AL                   15   35-12  0
  3 Josh Oliver          Ohatchee, AL                15   34-09  0
  4 Lee Byrd Jr.         Pell City, AL               11   23-14  0
  5 Jack White           Vance, AL                   10   18-07  0
  6 Myles Palmer         Alexander City, AL          10   17-06  0
  7 Keith Glasgow        Guin, AL                    8   16-07  0
  8 Andrew Vitu          Alexander City, AL          10   16-01  0
  9 Jeff Kitchens        Auburn, AL                  8   15-03  0
 10 Johnathan Harris     Moody, AL                   10   15-03  0

NORTH CAROLINA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Marc Leech           Kings Mountian , NC         15   32-02  0
  2 Jon Williams         Clayton, NC                 15   29-06  0
  3 Michael Belter       Reidsville, NC              10   20-01  0
  4 Lane Bailey          Granite Falls, NC           10   19-04  0
  5 Dalton Eury          Oakboro, NC                 9   19-02  0
  6 John Mayo            Maiden, NC                  10   17-15  0
  7 John Wiese           Charlotte, NC               10   17-05  0
  8 Nathan Dellinger     Hickory, NC                 10   17-00  0
  9 Adam Haithcock       Butner , NC                 10   16-13  0
 10 Nick Godwin          Benson, NC                  9   14-03  0

KENTUCKY
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Richard Young Jr     Melbourne, KY               15   33-13  0
  2 Hootie Smith         Cecilia, KY                 15   32-09  0
  3 Chris Beaudrie       Princeton, KY               15   30-10  0
  4 Brian Carroll        Manitou, KY                 10   21-06  0
  5 Nick Coleman         Kuttawa, KY                 10   20-10  0
  6 Peter Bayerle        Lexington, KY               10   20-01  0
  7 Ted Milby            Greensburg, KY              10   18-07  0
  8 Richard Meuth        Henderson, KY               10   16-15  0
  9 Mark Bell            Fisherville, KY             9   16-13  0
 10 Brandon Wolf         Cincinnati, OH              10   16-09  0

TENNESSEE
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Jordan Card          Knoxville, TN               15   39-03  0
  2 Mark Pierce          Cadiz, KY                   15   34-09  0
  3 Keith Broyles        Jackson, TN                 10   20-04  0
  4 Greg Phillips        Alamo, TN                   10   18-11  0
  5 Brian Baker          Olmstead, KY                10   17-15  0
  6 Eric Silverstrim     Indian Mound, TN            10   17-07  0
  7 David Presley        Kingston , TN               10   17-00  0
  8 Mel Biggs Jr         Kingston, TN                9   13-11  0
  9 Zeke Abegg           Clarksville, TN             10   12-14  0
 10 Bill Rosch           Michie, TN                  10   12-11  0

2023 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Southeast Regional at Douglas Lake 5/24-5/26
Douglas Lake, Jefferson County  TN.
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 3

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Matt Summers           Gassaway, WV (WV)       9  21-11  0
2.  Larry Witt             Evington, VA (VA)       9  20-04  0
3.  Tristen Boyd           Monteagle, TN (TN)      9  20-04  0
4.  Grant Harris           Maiden, NC (NC)         9  19-06  0
5.  Will Sigmon            Elkview, WV (WV)        9  19-03  0
6.  Zach Leech             Bessemer City, NC (NC)  9  19-03  0
7.  Josh Ankrom            Williamstown, WV (WV)   9  19-03  0
8.  Tristan Garriga        Lucedale, MS (MS)       9  18-11  0
9.  Dale Robertson         Ponchatoula, LA (MS)    9  18-11  0
10. Edward Owens           Hemingway, SC (SC)      9  18-11  0
11. Brian Hill             Red House, WV (WV)      9  18-09  0
12. Richard White          Alexander City, AL (AL) 9  18-05  0
13. JJ Morse               Mooresville, NC (NC)    9  18-01  0
14. Bryden Mugleston       Mount Juliet, TN (TN)   9  17-14  0
15. Hunter Silverstrim     Indian Mound, TN (TN)   9  17-07  0
16. Claude Loftin          Jacksonville, FL (FL)   9  17-07  0
17. James Crook Jr         Jefferson, SC (SC)      9  16-13  0
18. Matt Luken             Independence, KY (KY)   9  16-10  0
19. Brad Gandee            Mcdonough, GA (GA)      9  16-05  0
20. Joshua Hall            Palmyra, VA (VA)        9  16-05  0
21. Jeff Gauspohl          Dayton, KY (KY)         9  16-03  0
22. Chase Martin           Conover, NC (NC)        9  15-11  0
23. Geanpaolo Amendola Barbieri Fayetteville, GA (GA)   9  15-09  0
24. Michael Davis          Lake Wales, FL (FL)     8  14-08  0
25. Jarrett Hughes         Conway, SC (SC)         7  14-00  0
26. Curtis Gossett         Pell City, AL (AL)      7  13-05  0
27. Dean Jones             Eustis, FL (FL)         6  11-12  0
28. Mark Ochkie            California, PA (WV)     6  11-11  0
29. Charles Anderson       Grimesland, NC (NC)     6  11-07  0
30. Christopher Curvin     Piedmont, AL (AL)       6  11-04  0
31. Dylan Cornelius        Guin, AL (AL)           6  11-01  0
32. Randy Gibson Jr        Moncks Corner, SC (SC)  6  10-12  0
33. Randy Huffman          Charleston, WV (WV)     6  10-10  0
34. Kim Giddens            Eclectic, AL (AL)       6  10-10  0
35. Danny Hayes            Wilson, NC (NC)         6  10-09  0
36. Derek Lilley           Charlotte, NC (NC)      6  10-08  0
37. Brian Guckert          Chesapeake, VA (VA)     6  10-08  0
38. John Roth III          Kuttawa, KY (KY)        6  10-08  0
39. James Gregg III        Powhatan, VA (VA)       6  10-07  0
40. Brian Howard           Andrews, SC (SC)        6  10-05  0
41. Ed Rios                Clarksville, TN (TN)    6  10-04  0
42. Ethan Monk             Mountain Rest, SC (SC)  6  10-03  0
42. Benjamin Sarno         Canton, GA (GA)         6  10-03  0
44. Robin Rogers III       Pinopolis, SC (SC)      6  10-02  0
45. Mike Burchett          Pulaski, VA (VA)        5  10-01  0
46. Rich Jordan            Cecilia, KY (KY)        6  10-01  0
47. Parker Brogan          Moneta, VA (VA)         6  10-01  0
48. Travis Culbreth        Alexander City, AL (AL) 4  09-14  0
49. Bobby Johnson          Hemingway, SC (SC)      6  09-13  0
50. Ray Trudeau            Saint Cloud, FL (FL)    6  09-13  0
51. Jeff Poplin            Franklin, VA (VA)       6  09-09  0
52. Chris Shrader          Niceville, WY (FL)      6  09-07  0
53. Jermane Robinson       Louisville, KY (KY)     6  09-06  0
54. Wyatt Powell           Parkersburg, WV (WV)    6  09-06  0
55. Justin Stamm           Sherrills Ford, NC (NC) 5  09-05  0
56. Lucas Thornton         Hoover, AL (AL)         5  09-03  0
57. Zack Lemaster          Hardy, VA (VA)          6  09-03  0
58. Heath Willard          Brookhaven, MS (MS)     6  09-02  0
59. Rod Gentry             White House, TN (TN)    5  09-01  0
60. Tom Borish             Clarksville, TN (TN)    5  09-01  0
61. Mike Goff              Clendenin, WV (WV)      5  08-15  0
62. Josh Milam             Elkview, WV (WV)        6  08-15  0
63. Cole Huff              Youngstown, FL (FL)     6  08-13  0
64. Josh Hosford           Dudley, GA (GA)         6  08-11  0
65. Johndale Robertson     Ponchatoula, LA (MS)    5  08-08  0
66. Larry Carter           Lucedale, MS (MS)       4  08-05  0
67. Roland Burton          North Prince George, VA 6  08-05  0
68. David Oney             Harrogate, TN (TN)      5  08-05  0
69. Jason Brown            Salem, KY (KY)          4  08-04  0
70. Jeff Williamon         Newnan, GA (GA)         5  08-03  0
71. Cole Wiliams           Jackson’S Gap , AL (AL) 6  08-03  0
72. Ryan Stewart           Brookhaven, GA (GA)     6  08-02  0
73. Chris Lanier           Clarksville, TN (TN)    6  08-01  0
74. Beau Terrell Jr        Auburn, AL (AL)         4  07-13  0
75. Sam Terry              Nathalie, VA (VA)       5  07-13  0
76. Craig Monnin           Cumming, GA (GA)        5  07-13  0
77. Keith Thompson         Mooresville, NC (NC)    4  07-10  0
78. Evan Newell            Lakeland, FL (FL)       3  07-07  0
79. Todd Mallicoat         Tazewell, TN (TN)       6  07-07  0
80. Emile Gennaro  Sr      Wesson, MS (MS)         6  07-06  0
81. Shane Godwin           Clayton, NC (NC)        4  07-01  0
82. Jayson Hooven          Hudson, FL (FL)         5  07-00  0
83. Ethan Wheeler          Water Valley, KY (KY)   4  06-05  0
84. Gary Ross II           Rosemont, WV (WV)       6  06-05  0
85. Kourtney Funk          Jamestown, KY (KY)      4  06-04  0
86. Rodger Mcpherson Jr    Douglasville, GA (GA)   4  06-03  0
87. David Wheat            Philadelphia, MS (MS)   5  06-03  0
88. Lee Foster             Inman, SC (SC)          4  06-02  0
89. James Kilby  Jr.       Tifton, GA (GA)         4  06-02  0
90. Joseph Batton          Moody, AL (AL)          4  05-12  0
91. Ryan Bearden           Canton, GA (GA)         3  05-12  0
92. Jacob Crapyou          Portsmouth, OH (KY)     4  05-07  0
93. Jeremy Willis          Fountain Inn, SC (SC)   3  05-04  0
94. Jeremy Barbour         Lucedale, MS (MS)       3  04-09  0
95. Cypress Robertson      Ponchatoula, LA (MS)    3  04-01  0
96. Tommy Thompson         Counce, TN (TN)         4  03-13  0
97. Scott LaFave           Okeechobee, FL (FL)     2  03-03  0
98. Nolan Bunnell          Louisville, KY (KY)     2  02-08  0
99. Teance Blackburn       Vernon, FL (FL)         2  01-14  0
100. Rick  Lewis            Madison, MS (MS)        1  00-14  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       86       276       483-11
 2       0        251       449-09
 3       23       73        133-10
———————————-
         109       600      1066-14

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
    State                Lbs-Oz
  1 VIRGINIA             358-12
  2 ALABAMA              338-14
  3 SOUTH CAROLINA       336-13
  4 NORTH CAROLINA       332-00
  5 KENTUCKY             319-05
  6 TENNESSEE            315-14
  7 WEST VIRGINIA        309-11
  8 GEORGIA              284-05
  9 FLORIDA              271-02
 10 MISSISSIPPI          257-13

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

VIRGINIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Larry Witt           Evington, VA                9   20-04  0
  2 Joshua Hall          Palmyra, VA                 9   16-05  0
  3 Brian Guckert        Chesapeake, VA              6   10-08  0
  4 James Gregg III      Powhatan, VA                6   10-07  0
  5 Mike Burchett        Pulaski, VA                 5   10-01  0
  6 Parker Brogan        Moneta, VA                  6   10-01  0
  7 Jeff Poplin          Franklin, VA                6   09-09  0
  8 Zack Lemaster        Hardy, VA                   6   09-03  0
  9 Roland Burton        North Prince George, VA     6   08-05  0
 10 Sam Terry            Nathalie, VA                5   07-13  0

WEST VIRGINIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Matt Summers         Gassaway, WV                9   21-11  0
  2 Will Sigmon          Elkview, WV                 9   19-03  0
  3 Josh Ankrom          Williamstown, WV            9   19-03  0
  4 Brian Hill           Red House, WV               9   18-09  0
  5 Mark Ochkie          California, PA              6   11-11  0
  6 Randy Huffman        Charleston, WV              6   10-10  0
  7 Wyatt Powell         Parkersburg, WV             6   09-06  0
  8 Mike Goff            Clendenin, WV               5   08-15  0
  9 Josh Milam           Elkview, WV                 6   08-15  0
 10 Gary Ross II         Rosemont, WV                6   06-05  0

MISSISSIPPI
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Tristan Garriga      Lucedale, MS                9   18-11  0
  1 Dale Robertson       Ponchatoula, LA             9   18-11  0
  3 Heath Willard        Brookhaven, MS              6   09-02  0
  4 Johndale Robertson   Ponchatoula, LA             5   08-08  0
  5 Larry Carter         Lucedale, MS                4   08-05  0
  6 Emile Gennaro  Sr    Wesson, MS                  6   07-06  0
  7 David Wheat          Philadelphia, MS            5   06-03  0
  8 Jeremy Barbour       Lucedale, MS                3   04-09  0
  9 Cypress Robertson    Ponchatoula, LA             3   04-01  0
 10 Rick  Lewis          Madison, MS                 1   00-14  0

GEORGIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Brad Gandee          Mcdonough, GA               9   16-05  0
  2 Geanpaolo Amendola Barbieri Fayetteville, GA            9   15-09  0
  3 Benjamin Sarno       Canton, GA                  6   10-03  0
  4 Josh Hosford         Dudley, GA                  6   08-11  0
  5 Jeff Williamon       Newnan, GA                  5   08-03  0
  6 Ryan Stewart         Brookhaven, GA              6   08-02  0
  7 Craig Monnin         Cumming, GA                 5   07-13  0
  8 Rodger Mcpherson Jr  Douglasville, GA            4   06-03  0
  9 James Kilby  Jr.     Tifton, GA                  4   06-02  0
 10 Ryan Bearden         Canton, GA                  3   05-12  0

SOUTH CAROLINA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Edward Owens         Hemingway, SC               9   18-11  0
  2 James Crook Jr       Jefferson, SC               9   16-13  0
  3 Jarrett Hughes       Conway, SC                  7   14-00  0
  4 Randy Gibson Jr      Moncks Corner, SC           6   10-12  0
  5 Brian Howard         Andrews, SC                 6   10-05  0
  6 Ethan Monk           Mountain Rest, SC           6   10-03  0
  7 Robin Rogers III     Pinopolis, SC               6   10-02  0
  8 Bobby Johnson        Hemingway, SC               6   09-13  0
  9 Lee Foster           Inman, SC                   4   06-02  0
 10 Jeremy Willis        Fountain Inn, SC            3   05-04  0

FLORIDA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Claude Loftin        Jacksonville, FL            9   17-07  0
  2 Michael Davis        Lake Wales, FL              8   14-08  0
  3 Dean Jones           Eustis, FL                  6   11-12  0
  4 Ray Trudeau          Saint Cloud, FL             6   09-13  0
  5 Chris Shrader        Niceville, WY               6   09-07  0
  6 Cole Huff            Youngstown, FL              6   08-13  0
  7 Evan Newell          Lakeland, FL                3   07-07  0
  8 Jayson Hooven        Hudson, FL                  5   07-00  0
  9 Scott LaFave         Okeechobee, FL              2   03-03  0
 10 Teance Blackburn     Vernon, FL                  2   01-14  0

ALABAMA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Richard White        Alexander City, AL          9   18-05  0
  2 Curtis Gossett       Pell City, AL               7   13-05  0
  3 Christopher Curvin   Piedmont, AL                6   11-04  0
  4 Dylan Cornelius      Guin, AL                    6   11-01  0
  5 Kim Giddens          Eclectic, AL                6   10-10  0
  6 Travis Culbreth      Alexander City, AL          4   09-14  0
  7 Lucas Thornton       Hoover, AL                  5   09-03  0
  8 Cole Wiliams         Jackson’S Gap , AL          6   08-03  0
  9 Beau Terrell Jr      Auburn, AL                  4   07-13  0
 10 Joseph Batton        Moody, AL                   4   05-12  0

NORTH CAROLINA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Grant Harris         Maiden, NC                  9   19-06  0
  2 Zach Leech           Bessemer City, NC           9   19-03  0
  3 JJ Morse             Mooresville, NC             9   18-01  0
  4 Chase Martin         Conover, NC                 9   15-11  0
  5 Charles Anderson     Grimesland, NC              6   11-07  0
  6 Danny Hayes          Wilson, NC                  6   10-09  0
  7 Derek Lilley         Charlotte, NC               6   10-08  0
  8 Justin Stamm         Sherrills Ford, NC          5   09-05  0
  9 Keith Thompson       Mooresville, NC             4   07-10  0
 10 Shane Godwin         Clayton, NC                 4   07-01  0

KENTUCKY
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Matt Luken           Independence, KY            9   16-10  0
  2 Jeff Gauspohl        Dayton, KY                  9   16-03  0
  3 John Roth III        Kuttawa, KY                 6   10-08  0
  4 Rich Jordan          Cecilia, KY                 6   10-01  0
  5 Jermane Robinson     Louisville, KY              6   09-06  0
  6 Jason Brown          Salem, KY                   4   08-04  0
  7 Ethan Wheeler        Water Valley, KY            4   06-05  0
  8 Kourtney Funk        Jamestown, KY               4   06-04  0
  9 Jacob Crapyou        Portsmouth, OH              4   05-07  0
 10 Nolan Bunnell        Louisville, KY              2   02-08  0

TENNESSEE
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Tristen Boyd         Monteagle, TN               9   20-04  0
  2 Bryden Mugleston     Mount Juliet, TN            9   17-14  0
  3 Hunter Silverstrim   Indian Mound, TN            9   17-07  0
  4 Ed Rios              Clarksville, TN             6   10-04  0
  5 Rod Gentry           White House, TN             5   09-01  0
  6 Tom Borish           Clarksville, TN             5   09-01  0
  7 David Oney           Harrogate, TN               5   08-05  0
  8 Chris Lanier         Clarksville, TN             6   08-01  0
  9 Todd Mallicoat       Tazewell, TN                6   07-07  0
 10 Tommy Thompson       Counce, TN                  4   03-13  0

Share post:

Popular

More like this
Related

Kentucky-Barkley Lakes to Host MLF Toyota Series Plains Division Season Opener

CALVERT CITY, Ky. (Feb. 29, 2024) – The Major...

Ito takes early lead as giants emerge on Day 1 of the Bassmaster Elite Series event at Lake Fork

Japan's Taku Ito has taken the lead on Day 1...

Fishing Expert Todd Davis Joins The Bass Cast: Power Up Your Bass Game!

We are thrilled to announce that, thanks to the...

Toyota and B.A.S.S. extend partnership through 2026

February 28, 2024 Toyota and B.A.S.S. extend partnership through 2026 BIRMINGHAM,...