Saturday, July 13, 2024

Wiesner claims B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Regional win on home waters of Winnebago

Date:

Josh Wiesner of Fon du Lac, Wis., has won the 2023 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Regional at Lake Winnebago with a three-day total of 44 pounds, 3 ounces.

Photo by Grant Moxley/B.A.S.S.

June 30, 2023

Wiesner claims B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Regional win on home waters of Winnebago

MENASHA, Wis. — The TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Regional at Lake Winnebago was a challenge for every competitor, but hometown angler Josh Wiesner figured out the finicky smallmouth bite the best.

Wiesner, who lives in Oakfield, near the southern shore of Lake Winnebago, caught a three-day total of 15 bass weighing 44 pounds, 3 ounces. It was a hard-earned victory that came with a $6,000 prize, part of a $40,650 total cash purse divvied among the best of the week’s competitors.

Wiesner bagged a limit of 14-2 on Friday, which followed his earlier limits of 15-2 and 14-15. He took the lead on Day 2 and slammed the door with authority on Friday, finishing the derby more than 5 1/2 pounds ahead of his nearest competitor.

Wiesner acknowledged Winnebago can be stingy at times, but the 45-year-old angler said the wind that blew Friday helped his cause.

“When I pre-fished on Sunday, the wind was blowing and the fish were biting,” he said. “I had a limit in less than an hour today. It was 6:54 a.m. It was only 8 pounds, but I lost a couple 3-pounders right next to the boat … and I hadn’t lost any fish like that in the tournament otherwise. Then the wind kicked up and I told my partner we’d start clobbering them, and we did.”

Wiesner estimated he had 40 bites on Friday, though not all of them were keepers. Still, his output was better than some who didn’t have that many bites the entire tournament.

Wiesner said his best bites came around rocks in anywhere from 4 to 9 feet of water. His main lures were a 2 3/4-inch tube bait (green pumpkin/orange flake) and a Bass Assassin Skunk Ape (also green pumpkin).

“They were feeding on crawfish and shiners,” Wiesner said. “I could see them on the Garmin LiveScope and would watch the fish eat the bait. About half the time it happened when the lure was still falling. The other half, I’d shake the line and one would grab it and take off.”

Wiesner’s win earned him a spot in the 2023 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Championship on Lake Hartwell on Oct. 18-20 in South Carolina. It’ll be his first trip to the Nation title event.

He said he’s primarily competed in walleye events in more than 25 years of tournament fishing, so to win a B.A.S.S. Nation tournament against some of the best anglers from 10 different states was a statement victory.

“It’s exciting to take the bass thing to the next level,” he said. “This is something different for me and it could be the next part of my journey.”

The tournament featured 100 competitors in both angler and co-angler fields, with the field trimmed to the Top 26 in each on Friday. The Top 10 in both divisions advanced to October’s championship on Hartwell.

Rounding out the Top 5 in the angler division were second, South Dakota’s Troy Diede, 38-10, $3,000; third, Ohio’s B.J. Baxter, 38-8, $2,000; fourth, Minnesota’s Jay Swanson, 38-2, $1,500; and Wisconsin’s Lonnie Peterson, 37-10, $1,000.

Robert Swem, of Buchanan, Mich., won the Phoenix Boats Big Bass award of $500 for the 4-9 he caught Thursday. Wiesner won an additional $500 for being the highest-placing angler using Garmin electronics.

Tyler Guthmiller, a Yankton, S.D., resident who qualified through the South Dakota B.A.S.S. Nation, won the co-angler championship with eight bass totaling 20-14. He collected a $2,750 cash prize for the win.

Top 5 co-anglers at Winnebago were, second, Wisconsin’s Bryan Schumacher, 19-1, $1,500; third, Wisconsin’s Dylan Esselman, 18-12, $1,000; fourth, Minnesota’s Miles Lausch, 15-13, $600; and fifth, Indiana’s Carl Bowser, 15-7, $500.

Nebraska’s Leray Anderson II caught a 3-13 on Day 1 to claim a $250 prize for Phoenix Boats Big Bass among co-anglers.

This week’s tournament was the first B.A.S.S. Nation visit to Lake Winnebago since 2008 and the fourth of five regular-season Nation stops in 2023, following tournaments on the Arkansas River in Oklahoma, Douglas Lake in Tennessee and the Potomoc River in Maryland. The fifth will be held on Arizona’s Lake Powell on Aug. 30-Sept 1., followed by the championship on Hartwell.

The Top 3 anglers from the Nation Championship will win spots in the 2024 Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Classic presented by Toyota when it’s held March 22-24 on Grand Lake O’ The Cherokees in Tulsa, Okla. The winner at Hartwell also will earn a berth into the 2024 Bassmaster Elite Series as well as use of a fully-rigged, Nation’s Best Toyota Tundra truck and Nitro boat.

The tournament was hosted by the Fox Cities Convention and Visitors Bureau.

2023 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation

2023 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Regional 6/28-6/30
Lake Winnebago, Menasha  WI.
(BOATER) Standings Day 3

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Josh Wiesner           Fon du Lac, WI (WI)     15  44-03  0
2.  Troy Diede             Sioux Falls, SD (SD)    15  38-10  0
3.  BJ Baxter              Willshire, OH (OH)      15  38-08  0
4.  Jay Swanson            Lakeville, MN (MN)      14  38-02  0
5.  Lonnie Peterson        Chippewa Falls, WI (WI) 15  37-10  0
6.  Brian Hensley          Edwardsburg, MI (IN)    14  37-06  0
7.  Taylor Umland          Carlock, IL (IL)        14  36-09  0
8.  Justin Kohl            Hastings, NE (SD)       15  36-06  0
9.  Bill Baker             Winnebago, IL (IL)      15  35-11  0
10. Curtis Samo            Rochelle, IL (IL)       15  35-01  0
11. Adam Hamann            Prairie Du Chien, IA (I 12  34-02  0
12. Casey Morgan           Byron, IL (IL)          15  34-02  0
13. Nic Rand               Kalamazoo, MI (MI)      14  33-08  0
14. Casey Hoffman          New London, WI (WI)     15  33-07  0
15. Troy Kilgas            Combined Locks, WI (WI) 14  32-07  0
16. Brock Gullixon         Lola, WI (WI)           14  32-00  0
17. Dan Mohn               Lansing, IA (IA)        13  31-05  0
18. Joseph Sanderson       Channahon, IL (IL)      14  31-03  0
19. Ryan Koehn-Lofts       Ada, MI (MI)            13  31-02  0
20. Dan Welsh              Elko New Mrkt, MN (MN)  11  29-05  0
21. Blake Knies            Jasper, IN (IN)         12  29-01  0
22. Tyler Darling          Rapid City, SD (ND)     12  24-14  0
23. Jerry  Pape            Bella Vista, AR (NE)    12  23-05  0
24. Joe May                Luverne, MN (ND)        11  21-05  0
25. Andrew Behnke          Fond Du Lac, WI (WI)    10  19-15  0
26. Andrew Paulsen         Marion, IA (IA)         8  19-08  0
27. Robert Hime            Odessa, MO (NE)         10  19-07  0
28. Scott Cremeans         Albany, OH (OH)         10  18-13  0
29. Brian Perzentka        Oshkosh, WI (WI)        9  18-10  0
30. Shane Peters           Shelbyville, IN (IN)    10  18-10  0
31. Denny Cook             Auburn, IN (MI)         8  18-08  0
32. Adam Crigger           Le Claire, IA (IA)      7  18-03  0
33. Jim Blumenstein        Bolingbrook, IL (IL)    8  17-02  0
34. Robert Swem            Buchanan, MI (MI)       7  17-01  0
35. Brad Norris            Hudson, IL (IL)         7  17-00  0
36. Bob Bayless            Indianapolis, IN (IN)   9  16-10  0
37. Michael Rubino         Hoffman Est, IL (IL)    8  16-07  0
38. Justin Schneider       New London, MN (MN)     6  16-02  0
39. Eric Ritter            Albertville, MN (MN)    9  16-01  0
40. Brian Bengtson         Bloomington, MN (MN)    9  15-13  0
41. Monty Fralick          Martin, SD (SD)         6  15-08  0
42. Kyle Waller            Thornville, OH (OH)     6  15-06  0
43. Jeremiah Acton         Shelbyville, MI (MI)    9  15-05  0
44. Matt Reagan            Allendale, MI (MI)      8  15-02  0
45. Jeremy Tenwalde        Fort Jennings, OH (OH)  6  15-00  0
46. Jesse Weener           Holland, MI (MI)        8  14-11  0
47. Tom Forrester          Solsberry, IN (IN)      7  14-07  0
48. Mike Obal Jr           Springfield, NE (NE)    7  14-06  0
49. Rick Sawyer            Albion, IN (MI)         6  14-02  0
50. Jason Citta            Hershey, NE (NE)        7  13-14  0
51. Mathew Bertram         Worthington, OH (OH)    5  13-07  0
52. Donald Roberts         Bellville, OH (OH)      6  13-03  0
53. Brock Belik            Orchard, NE (SD)        6  12-15  0
54. Kobie Koenig           Cohassett, MN (MN)      6  12-13  0
55. Justin Rowe            New Auburn, WI (WI)     6  12-11  0
56. Tyler Wolf             Creston, IA (NE)        5  12-09  0
57. Kevin Schleeter        Fort Jennings, OH (OH)  6  12-07  0
58. Bryan Close            Fairbank, IA (IA)       6  12-01  0
59. Peter Tuls             Grand Haven, MI (MI)    6  11-15  0
60. Daniel Fabiano         Maple Grove, MN (MN)    6  11-14  0
61. Tanner Bock            Davenport, IA (IA)      6  11-10  0
62. Allex Conner           Delaware, OH (OH)       5  11-03  0
63. Eugene Sherman         Hartland, WI (WI)       5  11-02  0
64. Blake Albertson        BLOOMINGTON, IN (IN)    5  10-15  0
65. Shane Stiehl           Pierre, SD (SD)         5  10-09  0
66. Grant Farmer           Aberdeen, SD (ND)       4  10-05  0
67. Mark Nies              Cannelton, IN (IN)      5  10-04  0
68. Andy Toft              Canton, SD (SD)         5  10-00  0
69. Lance Jensen           Saint Francis, MN (MN)  5  10-00  0
70. Ben Stacy              Cincinnati, OH (OH)     5  09-14  0
71. John Wadsworth         Killdeer, ND (ND)       4  09-02  0
72. Owen Hentschel         Traverse City, MI (MI)  5  08-12  0
73. Kyle Pohjola           Oshkosh, WI (WI)        5  08-04  0
74. Danny Ryan Jr          Louisville, KY (OH)     5  08-03  0
75. Tom Logue              Tyndall, SD (SD)        3  08-01  0
76. Ed Bauer               Mooresville, IN (IN)    4  08-00  0
77. Chris Brokman          Council Bluffs, IA (NE) 4  07-15  0
78. Dave McCoy             Plattsmouth, NE (NE)    4  07-14  0
79. Harry Ladner Jr        Estelline, SD (ND)      3  07-11  0
80. Jeff Smith             Avon, IN (IN)           4  07-07  0
81. Jason Boswell          Corning, IA (NE)        3  07-04  0
82. Thomas Reding          Papillion, NE (NE)      3  07-03  0
83. Nicholas King          Tinley Park, IL (IL)    3  07-02  0
84. Justin Hill            Center City, MN (MN)    3  06-15  0
85. Bryce Hauf             Winner, SD (SD)         3  06-14  0
86. George Brown           Camby, IN (IN)          3  06-10  0
87. Cody Oberfoell         Marion, IA (IA)         3  06-05  0
87. Bob Slama              Harrisburg, SD (SD)     3  06-05  0
89. Jared Knuth            Wahoo, NE (NE)          3  06-01  0
90. Mike Towe              Braidwood, IL (IL)      3  05-14  0
91. Ross Olson             Brooten, MN (MN)        3  05-00  0
92. Aaron Faulk            Long Grove, IA (IA)     2  04-05  0
93. Joe Moyer              Dubuque, IA (IA)        2  04-00  0
94. Collin Tweten          Decorah, IA (IA)        2  03-15  0
95. Tony Reinbold          Timber Lake, SD (ND)    2  03-13  0
96. Michael Messall        Bismarck, ND (ND)       2  03-07  0
97. Casey Briggs           Highmore, SD (ND)       2  03-04  0
98. Justin Welch           Sioux Falls, SD (ND)    1  01-11  0
99. Aaron Coe              Lake Benton, MN (ND)    0  -1-00  0
99. Cliff Van Beek         Canistota, SD (SD)      0  -1-00  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       36       336       751-08
 2       35       286       631-06
 3       15       107       255-03
———————————-
          86       729      1638-01

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
    State                Lbs-Oz
  1 WISCONSIN            318-13
  2 ILLINOIS             317-04
  3 INDIANA              240-04
  4 MINNESOTA            228-15
  5 MICHIGAN             223-06
  6 OHIO                 212-06
  7 IOWA                 202-14
  8 NEBRASKA             200-01
  9 SOUTH DAKOTA         182-08
 10 NORTH DAKOTA         168-07

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

IOWA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Adam Hamann          Prairie Du Chien, IA        12   34-02  0
  2 Dan Mohn             Lansing, IA                 13   31-05  0
  3 Andrew Paulsen       Marion, IA                  8   19-08  0
  4 Adam Crigger         Le Claire, IA               7   18-03  0
  5 Bryan Close          Fairbank, IA                6   12-01  0
  6 Tanner Bock          Davenport, IA               6   11-10  0
  7 Cody Oberfoell       Marion, IA                  3   06-05  0
  8 Aaron Faulk          Long Grove, IA              2   04-05  0
  9 Joe Moyer            Dubuque, IA                 2   04-00  0
 10 Collin Tweten        Decorah, IA                 2   03-15  0

ILLINOIS
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Taylor Umland        Carlock, IL                 14   36-09  0
  2 Bill Baker           Winnebago, IL               15   35-11  0
  3 Curtis Samo          Rochelle, IL                15   35-01  0
  4 Casey Morgan         Byron, IL                   15   34-02  0
  5 Joseph Sanderson     Channahon, IL               14   31-03  0
  6 Jim Blumenstein      Bolingbrook, IL             8   17-02  0
  7 Brad Norris          Hudson, IL                  7   17-00  0
  8 Michael Rubino       Hoffman Est, IL             8   16-07  0
  9 Nicholas King        Tinley Park, IL             3   07-02  0
 10 Mike Towe            Braidwood, IL               3   05-14  0

INDIANA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Brian Hensley        Edwardsburg, MI             14   37-06  0
  2 Blake Knies          Jasper, IN                  12   29-01  0
  3 Shane Peters         Shelbyville, IN             10   18-10  0
  4 Bob Bayless          Indianapolis, IN            9   16-10  0
  5 Tom Forrester        Solsberry, IN               7   14-07  0
  6 Blake Albertson      BLOOMINGTON, IN             5   10-15  0
  7 Mark Nies            Cannelton, IN               5   10-04  0
  8 Ed Bauer             Mooresville, IN             4   08-00  0
  9 Jeff Smith           Avon, IN                    4   07-07  0
 10 George Brown         Camby, IN                   3   06-10  0

MICHIGAN
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Nic Rand             Kalamazoo, MI               14   33-08  0
  2 Ryan Koehn-Lofts     Ada, MI                     13   31-02  0
  3 Denny Cook           Auburn, IN                  8   18-08  0
  4 Robert Swem          Buchanan, MI                7   17-01  0
  5 Jeremiah Acton       Shelbyville, MI             9   15-05  0
  6 Matt Reagan          Allendale, MI               8   15-02  0
  7 Jesse Weener         Holland, MI                 8   14-11  0
  8 Rick Sawyer          Albion, IN                  6   14-02  0
  9 Peter Tuls           Grand Haven, MI             6   11-15  0
 10 Owen Hentschel       Traverse City, MI           5   08-12  0

MINNESOTA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Jay Swanson          Lakeville, MN               14   38-02  0
  2 Dan Welsh            Elko New Mrkt, MN           11   29-05  0
  3 Justin Schneider     New London, MN              6   16-02  0
  4 Eric Ritter          Albertville, MN             9   16-01  0
  5 Brian Bengtson       Bloomington, MN             9   15-13  0
  6 Kobie Koenig         Cohassett, MN               6   12-13  0
  7 Daniel Fabiano       Maple Grove, MN             6   11-14  0
  8 Lance Jensen         Saint Francis, MN           5   10-00  0
  9 Justin Hill          Center City, MN             3   06-15  0
 10 Ross Olson           Brooten, MN                 3   05-00  0

OHIO
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 BJ Baxter            Willshire, OH               15   38-08  0
  2 Scott Cremeans       Albany, OH                  10   18-13  0
  3 Kyle Waller          Thornville, OH              6   15-06  0
  4 Jeremy Tenwalde      Fort Jennings, OH           6   15-00  0
  5 Mathew Bertram       Worthington, OH             5   13-07  0
  6 Donald Roberts       Bellville, OH               6   13-03  0
  7 Kevin Schleeter      Fort Jennings, OH           6   12-07  0
  8 Allex Conner         Delaware, OH                5   11-03  0
  9 Ben Stacy            Cincinnati, OH              5   09-14  0
 10 Danny Ryan Jr        Louisville, KY              5   08-03  0

SOUTH DAKOTA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Troy Diede           Sioux Falls, SD             15   38-10  0
  2 Justin Kohl          Hastings, NE                15   36-06  0
  3 Monty Fralick        Martin, SD                  6   15-08  0
  4 Brock Belik          Orchard, NE                 6   12-15  0
  5 Shane Stiehl         Pierre, SD                  5   10-09  0
  6 Andy Toft            Canton, SD                  5   10-00  0
  7 Tom Logue            Tyndall, SD                 3   08-01  0
  8 Bryce Hauf           Winner, SD                  3   06-14  0
  9 Bob Slama            Harrisburg, SD              3   06-05  0
 10 Cliff Van Beek       Canistota, SD               0   -1-00  0

WISCONSIN
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Josh Wiesner         Fon du Lac, WI              15   44-03  0
  2 Lonnie Peterson      Chippewa Falls, WI          15   37-10  0
  3 Casey Hoffman        New London, WI              15   33-07  0
  4 Troy Kilgas          Combined Locks, WI          14   32-07  0
  5 Brock Gullixon       Lola, WI                    14   32-00  0
  6 Andrew Behnke        Fond Du Lac, WI             10   19-15  0
  7 Brian Perzentka      Oshkosh, WI                 9   18-10  0
  8 Justin Rowe          New Auburn, WI              6   12-11  0
  9 Eugene Sherman       Hartland, WI                5   11-02  0
 10 Kyle Pohjola         Oshkosh, WI                 5   08-04  0

NEBRASKA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Jerry  Pape          Bella Vista, AR             12   23-05  0
  2 Robert Hime          Odessa, MO                  10   19-07  0
  3 Mike Obal Jr         Springfield, NE             7   14-06  0
  4 Jason Citta          Hershey, NE                 7   13-14  0
  5 Tyler Wolf           Creston, IA                 5   12-09  0
  6 Chris Brokman        Council Bluffs, IA          4   07-15  0
  7 Dave McCoy           Plattsmouth, NE             4   07-14  0
  8 Jason Boswell        Corning, IA                 3   07-04  0
  9 Thomas Reding        Papillion, NE               3   07-03  0
 10 Jared Knuth          Wahoo, NE                   3   06-01  0

NORTH DAKOTA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Tyler Darling        Rapid City, SD              12   24-14  0
  2 Joe May              Luverne, MN                 11   21-05  0
  3 Grant Farmer         Aberdeen, SD                4   10-05  0
  4 John Wadsworth       Killdeer, ND                4   09-02  0
  5 Harry Ladner Jr      Estelline, SD               3   07-11  0
  6 Tony Reinbold        Timber Lake, SD             2   03-13  0
  7 Michael Messall      Bismarck, ND                2   03-07  0
  8 Casey Briggs         Highmore, SD                2   03-04  0
  9 Justin Welch         Sioux Falls, SD             1   01-11  0
 10 Aaron Coe            Lake Benton, MN             0   -1-00  0

2023 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Regional 6/28-6/30
Lake Winnebago, Menasha  WI.
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 3

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Tyler Guthmiller       Yankton, SD (ND)        8  20-14  0
2.  Bryan Schumacher       Sparta, WI (WI)         9  19-01  0
3.  Dylan Esselman         Appleton, WI (WI)       8  16-12  0
4.  Miles Lausch           Lakeville, MN (MN)      8  15-13  0
5.  Carl Bowser            Indianapolis, IN (IN)   7  15-07  0
6.  Alex Ellerbrock        Sugar Grove, IL (IL)    6  15-04  0
7.  Chris Rhodes           Eaton, IN (IN)          7  15-03  0
8.  Will Presley Jr        Grove City, OH (OH)     7  14-12  0
9.  Cameron Welch          Raymore, MO (ND)        6  14-07  0
10. Hunter Frederickson    Redford, MI (MI)        7  14-05  0
11. Perry See              Rochester, MN (MN)      7  14-01  0
12. Blake Macumber         Elkhorn, NE (NE)        6  13-04  0
13. Shon Smith             Dubois, IN (IN)         6  12-14  0
14. Alan Bernicky          Joliet, IL (IL)         6  12-04  0
15. Dennis Davis           Avon, IN (IN)           6  12-03  0
16. Wes Gehrt              Bloomington, IL (IL)    5  12-01  0
17. Leray Anderson  II     Crofton, NE (SD)        4  11-04  0
18. Alfonso Garcia Jr      Mccook, NE (NE)         5  11-04  0
19. Braden Fairbanks       Grove City, OH (OH)     5  11-02  0
20. AJ Mende               Bellevue, NE (NE)       5  11-00  0
21. Cory Lorts             Sharpsville, IN (IN)    5  10-08  0
22. Cordell Wadsworth      Killdeer, ND (ND)       5  10-07  0
23. Jerry Duncklee         Fayette, IA (IA)        5  10-01  0
24. Shawn Van Gerpen       Sioux Falls, SD (SD)    5  09-05  0
25. Bryan Freyermuth       Muscatine, IA (IA)      4  09-02  0
26. Larry Sallis           Herculaneum, MO (NE)    4  08-06  0
27. John Peterson          Norfolk, NE (NE)        4  08-05  0
28. Ryan Etringer          Wrightstown, WI (WI)    4  08-00  0
29. Charles Capehart       Olathe, KS (NE)         4  07-15  0
30. Ted Prisbe             Harsens  Island, MI (MI 4  07-12  0
31. Dustin Hartzer         Mc Cook, NE (NE)        4  07-11  0
32. Kris Lewis             Cicero, IN (IN)         4  07-09  0
33. Eddie Gad              Braidwood, IL (IL)      4  07-06  0
34. Colten Didion          Mount Vernon, OH (OH)   3  07-04  0
35. Lenny Beatty           Sandwich, IL (IL)       3  07-03  0
36. Jacob Lange            Marion, IA (IA)         3  07-01  0
37. Paul Reinbold          Gladstone, ND (ND)      3  07-01  0
38. Wyatt Stout            Winona, MN (WI)         4  06-15  0
39. Bobby May              Marshall, MN (ND)       3  06-13  0
40. Dalton Krueger         Watertown, SD (ND)      3  06-12  0
41. Austin Moore           Washburn, IL (IL)       3  06-06  0
42. David Hentschel        Traverse City, MI (MI)  3  06-06  0
43. Kristopher Gaertner    Morris, IL (IL)         2  06-03  0
44. Ben Rand               Kalamazoo, MI (MI)      3  06-03  0
45. Matt Ploof             Coon Rapids, MN (MN)    3  06-02  0
46. Adam Schirmer          Lakefield, MN (ND)      3  06-02  0
47. Jimmy  Wolverton       Fridley, MN (MN)        3  06-00  0
48. Kenny Nachtman         Bellevue, IA (IA)       3  06-00  0
49. Tim Garner             Carol Stream, IL (IL)   3  05-15  0
50. Jody Adkins            Navarre, OH (OH)        4  05-15  0
51. Russell Smith IV       Green Bay, WI (WI)      3  05-11  0
52. George Cavers          Carlos, MN (MN)         3  05-11  0
53. Mark Borchers          Akron, IA (NE)          2  05-11  0
54. Coleton Usher          Atkins, IA (IA)         3  05-10  0
55. Tanner Albrecht        Lonsdale, MN (MN)       3  05-10  0
56. Zackary Ekberg         Rapid City, SD (ND)     2  05-10  0
57. Dave Rahrig            Delphos, OH (OH)        3  05-09  0
58. Matteo Turano          Puryear, TN (IL)        2  05-08  0
59. Patrick Stradal        Minneapolis, MN (MN)    3  05-03  0
60. Mark Folsom            Waterville, IA (IA)     2  05-02  0
61. Billy Ray              Plattsmouth, NE (NE)    2  05-00  0
62. Ryan Schell            Baraboo, WI (WI)        3  04-14  0
63. Justin Shepard         Lansing, IA (IA)        2  04-11  0
64. Donald Merryfield      Des Moines, IA (IA)     2  04-10  0
65. Ryan Kriegel           Delphos, OH (OH)        2  04-06  0
66. Rylen Coe              Lake Benton, MN (ND)    2  04-01  0
67. Allen Howard           Cincinnati, OH (OH)     2  03-15  0
68. Jason Thomas           Farmington, MN (MN)     2  03-15  0
69. Ryan Volquardsen       Creighton, NE (SD)      2  03-11  0
70. Tim Flaherty           Sarasota, FL (WI)       2  03-07  0
71. Joseph Klym            West Bloomfield, MI (MI 2  03-01  0
72. Rodney Pieper          Yankton, SD (SD)        3  03-00  0
73. Keith Ringger          Hudson, IL (IL)         1  02-15  0
74. Dillon Sears           Mason City, IA (IA)     2  02-13  0
75. Jordan Brown           Broken Arrow, OK (SD)   1  02-12  0
75. James Maynard          Marysville, OH (OH)     1  02-12  0
77. Ty Kenyon              Dodgeville, WI (IA)     1  02-06  0
78. Logan Stensrud         Rogers, MN (MN)         1  02-04  0
79. Todd Seeger            Roseville, MN (MN)      1  02-03  0
80. Michael Cook           Auburn, IN (MI)         1  02-00  0
80. Elias Smith            Jasper, IN (IN)         1  02-00  0
82. Jeff Korb              Omaha, NE (SD)          1  01-15  0
83. Nick Schommer          Milwaukee, WI (WI)      1  01-14  0
83. Owen Worthington       Kenosha, WI (WI)        1  01-14  0
85. Brett Feenstra         Jenison, MI (MI)        1  01-13  0
85. Bradley Hostetler      Bargersville, IN (IN)   1  01-13  0
87. Rob Campbell III       Martinsville, IN (IN)   1  01-12  0
87. Angela Messall         Bismarck, ND (ND)       1  01-12  0
87. Brian Wilson           Interlochen, MI (MI)    1  01-12  0
90. Paul Huse              Omaha, NE (NE)          1  01-11  0
90. Brandon Logue          Greenwood, NE (SD)      1  01-11  0
92. Scott Pitlick          Pierre, SD (SD)         1  01-10  0
93. Travis Scholz          Lizton, IN (IN)         1  01-09  0
94. Craig Cottam           Hastings, NE (SD)       1  01-08  0
94. Loran Moore            Yankton, SD (SD)        1  01-08  0
96. Al Evans Jr            Urbana, OH (OH)         1  00-11  0
97. Paul Andorfer          Albion , IN (MI)        0  00-00  0
97. Kaleb Parsell          Caro, MI (MI)           0  00-00  0
97. Phillip Rummel Jr      Mount Vernon, OH (OH)   0  00-00  0
97. Colin Yohe             Chippewa Falls, WI (WI) 0  00-00  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       21       128       268-12
 2       24       149       316-11
 3       5        36        71-06
———————————-
          50       313       656-13

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
    State                Lbs-Oz
  1 WISCONSIN            318-13
  2 ILLINOIS             317-04
  3 INDIANA              240-04
  4 MINNESOTA            228-15
  5 MICHIGAN             223-06
  6 OHIO                 212-06
  7 IOWA                 202-14
  8 NEBRASKA             200-01
  9 SOUTH DAKOTA         182-08
 10 NORTH DAKOTA         168-07

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

IOWA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Jerry Duncklee       Fayette, IA                 5   10-01  0
  2 Bryan Freyermuth     Muscatine, IA               4   09-02  0
  3 Jacob Lange          Marion, IA                  3   07-01  0
  4 Kenny Nachtman       Bellevue, IA                3   06-00  0
  5 Coleton Usher        Atkins, IA                  3   05-10  0
  6 Mark Folsom          Waterville, IA              2   05-02  0
  7 Justin Shepard       Lansing, IA                 2   04-11  0
  8 Donald Merryfield    Des Moines, IA              2   04-10  0
  9 Dillon Sears         Mason City, IA              2   02-13  0
 10 Ty Kenyon            Dodgeville, WI              1   02-06  0

ILLINOIS
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Alex Ellerbrock      Sugar Grove, IL             6   15-04  0
  2 Alan Bernicky        Joliet, IL                  6   12-04  0
  3 Wes Gehrt            Bloomington, IL             5   12-01  0
  4 Eddie Gad            Braidwood, IL               4   07-06  0
  5 Lenny Beatty         Sandwich, IL                3   07-03  0
  6 Austin Moore         Washburn, IL                3   06-06  0
  7 Kristopher Gaertner  Morris, IL                  2   06-03  0
  8 Tim Garner           Carol Stream, IL            3   05-15  0
  9 Matteo Turano        Puryear, TN                 2   05-08  0
 10 Keith Ringger        Hudson, IL                  1   02-15  0

INDIANA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Carl Bowser          Indianapolis, IN            7   15-07  0
  2 Chris Rhodes         Eaton, IN                   7   15-03  0
  3 Shon Smith           Dubois, IN                  6   12-14  0
  4 Dennis Davis         Avon, IN                    6   12-03  0
  5 Cory Lorts           Sharpsville, IN             5   10-08  0
  6 Kris Lewis           Cicero, IN                  4   07-09  0
  7 Elias Smith          Jasper, IN                  1   02-00  0
  8 Bradley Hostetler    Bargersville, IN            1   01-13  0
  9 Rob Campbell III     Martinsville, IN            1   01-12  0
 10 Travis Scholz        Lizton, IN                  1   01-09  0

MICHIGAN
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Hunter Frederickson  Redford, MI                 7   14-05  0
  2 Ted Prisbe           Harsens  Island, MI         4   07-12  0
  3 David Hentschel      Traverse City, MI           3   06-06  0
  4 Ben Rand             Kalamazoo, MI               3   06-03  0
  5 Joseph Klym          West Bloomfield, MI         2   03-01  0
  6 Michael Cook         Auburn, IN                  1   02-00  0
  7 Brett Feenstra       Jenison, MI                 1   01-13  0
  8 Brian Wilson         Interlochen, MI             1   01-12  0
  9 Paul Andorfer        Albion , IN                 0   00-00  0
  9 Kaleb Parsell        Caro, MI                    0   00-00  0

MINNESOTA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Miles Lausch         Lakeville, MN               8   15-13  0
  2 Perry See            Rochester, MN               7   14-01  0
  3 Matt Ploof           Coon Rapids, MN             3   06-02  0
  4 Jimmy  Wolverton     Fridley, MN                 3   06-00  0
  5 George Cavers        Carlos, MN                  3   05-11  0
  6 Tanner Albrecht      Lonsdale, MN                3   05-10  0
  7 Patrick Stradal      Minneapolis, MN             3   05-03  0
  8 Jason Thomas         Farmington, MN              2   03-15  0
  9 Logan Stensrud       Rogers, MN                  1   02-04  0
 10 Todd Seeger          Roseville, MN               1   02-03  0

OHIO
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Will Presley Jr      Grove City, OH              7   14-12  0
  2 Braden Fairbanks     Grove City, OH              5   11-02  0
  3 Colten Didion        Mount Vernon, OH            3   07-04  0
  4 Jody Adkins          Navarre, OH                 4   05-15  0
  5 Dave Rahrig          Delphos, OH                 3   05-09  0
  6 Ryan Kriegel         Delphos, OH                 2   04-06  0
  7 Allen Howard         Cincinnati, OH              2   03-15  0
  8 James Maynard        Marysville, OH              1   02-12  0
  9 Al Evans Jr          Urbana, OH                  1   00-11  0
 10 Phillip Rummel Jr    Mount Vernon, OH            0   00-00  0

SOUTH DAKOTA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Leray Anderson  II   Crofton, NE                 4   11-04  0
  2 Shawn Van Gerpen     Sioux Falls, SD             5   09-05  0
  3 Ryan Volquardsen     Creighton, NE               2   03-11  0
  4 Rodney Pieper        Yankton, SD                 3   03-00  0
  5 Jordan Brown         Broken Arrow, OK            1   02-12  0
  6 Jeff Korb            Omaha, NE                   1   01-15  0
  7 Brandon Logue        Greenwood, NE               1   01-11  0
  8 Scott Pitlick        Pierre, SD                  1   01-10  0
  9 Craig Cottam         Hastings, NE                1   01-08  0
  9 Loran Moore          Yankton, SD                 1   01-08  0

WISCONSIN
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Bryan Schumacher     Sparta, WI                  9   19-01  0
  2 Dylan Esselman       Appleton, WI                8   16-12  0
  3 Ryan Etringer        Wrightstown, WI             4   08-00  0
  4 Wyatt Stout          Winona, MN                  4   06-15  0
  5 Russell Smith IV     Green Bay, WI               3   05-11  0
  6 Ryan Schell          Baraboo, WI                 3   04-14  0
  7 Tim Flaherty         Sarasota, FL                2   03-07  0
  8 Nick Schommer        Milwaukee, WI               1   01-14  0
  8 Owen Worthington     Kenosha, WI                 1   01-14  0
 10 Colin Yohe           Chippewa Falls, WI          0   00-00  0

NEBRASKA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Blake Macumber       Elkhorn, NE                 6   13-04  0
  2 Alfonso Garcia Jr    Mccook, NE                  5   11-04  0
  3 AJ Mende             Bellevue, NE                5   11-00  0
  4 Larry Sallis         Herculaneum, MO             4   08-06  0
  5 John Peterson        Norfolk, NE                 4   08-05  0
  6 Charles Capehart     Olathe, KS                  4   07-15  0
  7 Dustin Hartzer       Mc Cook, NE                 4   07-11  0
  8 Mark Borchers        Akron, IA                   2   05-11  0
  9 Billy Ray            Plattsmouth, NE             2   05-00  0
 10 Paul Huse            Omaha, NE                   1   01-11  0

NORTH DAKOTA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Tyler Guthmiller     Yankton, SD                 8   20-14  0
  2 Cameron Welch        Raymore, MO                 6   14-07  0
  3 Cordell Wadsworth    Killdeer, ND                5   10-07  0
  4 Paul Reinbold        Gladstone, ND               3   07-01  0
  5 Bobby May            Marshall, MN                3   06-13  0
  6 Dalton Krueger       Watertown, SD               3   06-12  0
  7 Adam Schirmer        Lakefield, MN               3   06-02  0
  8 Zackary Ekberg       Rapid City, SD              2   05-10  0
  9 Rylen Coe            Lake Benton, MN             2   04-01  0
 10 Angela Messall       Bismarck, ND                1   01-12  0

Share post:

Popular

More like this
Related

Patrick Walters Earns Fourth NPFL Shield with Victory on Pickwick Lake

The South Carolina pro proves once again that he's...

McKinney overcomes missed opportunities to maintain lead at Bassmaster Open at Lake St. Clair

Illinois' Trevor McKinney maintains the Day 2 lead at the...

Tailoring Your Fishing Style for Tournament Bass Success: Advanced Strategies

Tailoring Your Fishing Style for Tournament Bass Success: Advanced...

The Ultimate Power Solution for FFS

The Ultimate Power Solution for FFS The new line of...