Thursday, May 23, 2024

Late bonus pushes Messer to Bassmaster Open victory at Harris Chain of Lakes

Date:

Matt Messer of Warfield, Ky., has won the 2023 St. Croix Bassmaster Open at Harris Chain of Lakes with a two-day total of 39 pounds, 13 ounces. 

Photo by Andy Crawford/B.A.S.S.

October 14, 2023

Late bonus pushes Messer to Bassmaster Open victory at Harris Chain of Lakes

LEESBURG, Fla. — Two weeks ago, Matt Messer wondered how he would pay for his 2024 tournament entry fees.

But winning the St. Croix Bassmaster Open at Harris Chain of Lakes completely changed that outlook.

After leading Day 1 with 24 pounds, 6 ounces, the Warfield, Ky., angler added a second-round total of 15-7 and tallied 39-13. Edging Blake Sylvester of Plaquemine, La., by 1-12, Messer won $42,467 and an automatic berth in the 2024 Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Classic scheduled for March 22-24 in Tulsa, Okla.

“I’ve been dreaming of the Classic since I was 5 and now I get a shot at it,” Messer said. “I can hardly talk. I’m torn all to pieces.”

Messer, who won the 2022 Strike King Bassmaster College Series at Harris Chain presented by Bass Pro Shops with his brother and Kentucky Christian University teammate Lafe Messer, caught both day’s limits in Lake Griffin. While Day 1 yielded a 7-14 and a 7-2, the second round saw his lone shot at a kicker fizzle.

“I did not think I was going to catch ‘em,” Messer admits. “I was grinding and I got one big bite, but I didn’t get it in the boat. It was like a 7-pounder.

“I was (discouraged), but I told myself, ‘If it’s the Lord’s plan, it’s going to happen.’”

Messer would end up catching his fish on a Texas-rigged Berkley PowerBait MaxScent Creature Hawg and a 1/4-ounce Boogerman buzzbait. The latter would deliver the day-making fish right before Messer’s trip back to the weigh-in.

“I came back (from Lake Griffin) and there were boats lined up at the lock,” he said. “I asked (the anglers) if I could fish in front of them while they waited. I trolled by them, threw a buzzbait against the wall and at 3:45, I caught a 3 1/2-pounder.”

Calling the Harris Chain his favorite fishery, Messer said a key Day 1 decision likely determined his fate.

“Yesterday, I was going through the Dead River,” he said. “I was going to go to Lake Dora to catch a limit. I knew I could go and catch enough to get a check. But I started thinking that I really didn’t care about getting a check on this place — I wanted to win.

“I went to Griffin about 11 o’clock with two bass in my livewell. I caught those two 7s, and it just worked out.”

Sylvester finished second with 38-1. Making the long run to Lake Apopka, he caught a limit of 15-14 on Day 1 and then added 22-3 on the final day.

Returning to Apopka for Day 2, Sylvester anchored his big limit with an 8-pounder. He caught his bass by throwing a Prototype Lures Smasher Frog and a Delta Lures Thunder Jig and flipping a Missile Baits D Bomb.

“I was around some big ones,” he said. “I caught a 7-8 (on Friday), and I saw a couple of big ones that missed my frog. I left a lot out there yesterday. I weighed in three 2-pounders and you can’t do that on a place like this.”

Sylvester started his day in Lake Harris. Once he reached Apopka, he caught all of his bass between 12:30 and 2:30 p.m.

Ben Milliken of New Caney, Texas, finished third with 32-3. After placing second on Day 1 with 20-13, he endured a day of frustration but managed to catch a final round limit of 11-6.

“A lot of things went wrong today, and I really had to work hard to overcome a lot of challenges,” Milliken said. “I got to my first spot and there was an angler parked on top of it. I never caught any fish there, so I drove all the way down to Lake Apopka. I got to the lock and there were 20 boats lined up — they can only take three at a time.

“I finally got down to Apopka around 11:30 or noon and got to the brushpile where I caught my whole Day 1 limit. I broke off the first four fish that bit on a drop shot with a 7-inch 6th Sense Divine Shakey Worm.”

Milliken ended up catching two fish out of the brushpile and filled his limit elsewhere.

Lafe Messer of Warfield, Ky., won the $750 Phoenix Boats Big Bass award for his 8-12.

As part of the Yamaha Power Pay program, Sylvester took home a $2,000 bonus. He also earned an additional $500 Garmin Tournament Rewards bonus.

Pic Dieffenbauch Jr. of Hundred, W.Va., won the nonboater division with 21-5. Dieffenbauch led Day 1 with a limit of 13-14, which he anchored with a 6-15. Adding a limit of 7-7 on Day 2 pushed him past Mike Spears of Jasper, Ala., by 2 pounds.

“Getting a big bag on Day 1 was the key,” he said. “Today was a struggle. It was 10 o’clock before I had my first fish.”

Dieffenbauch caught all of his fish on a Zoom Speed Worm in the junebug color. He rigged the bait with a 3/16-ounce weight and fished it around submerged vegetation.

Rick Adams of Lake Wales, Fla., won the $250 Phoenix Boats Big Bass award among nonboaters with his 8-1.

The tournament was shortened to just two days due to inclement weather on Thursday — and in addition to deciding one of the final Classic berths of the season, it determined the final standings for the Opens Elite Qualifiers division. Only anglers who fished all nine Opens were eligible for the EQs, and the top nine finishers in the season standings will receive invitations to the 2024 Bassmaster Elite Series. 

JT Thompkins of Myrtle Beach, S.C., won the EQ Division Angler of the Year title with 1,659 points. The other eight EQ anglers earning an Elite invitation were John Garrett of Union City, Tenn., Trey McKinney of Carbondale, Ill., Robert Gee of Knoxville, Tenn., Tyler Williams of Belgrade, Maine., Wesley Gore of Clanton, Ala., Logan Parks of Auburn, Ala., Milliken and Kyle Patrick of Cooperstown, N.Y. Since Kenta Kimura, who finished fifth in the EQ point standings, is already an Elite Series angler, that allowed one additional angler to earn an Elite invitation. 

“You look back at the year I had and I don’t think I’ll be able to duplicate a string of tournaments like that again,” Thompkins said of his four Top 10 finishes. “To be able to do that with the kind of people around me was a blessing.

“Big shout out to everyone who made the Elite Series. Those guys really made the race what it was and they made the (EQ Angler of the Year) trophy mean that much more.”

The tournament was hosted by Visit Lake, the City of Leesburg and the Greater Orlando Sports Commission.

2023 St. Croix Bassmaster Open at Harris Chain 10/13-10/15
Harris Chain Of Lakes, Leesburg  FL.
(BOATER) Standings Day 2

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Matt Messer            Warfield, KY            10  39-13  200   $42,467.00
  Day 1: 5   24-06     Day 2: 5   15-07   
2.  Blake Sylvester        Plaquemine, LA          10  38-01  199   $21,127.00
  Day 1: 5   15-14     Day 2: 5   22-03   
3.  Ben Milliken           New Caney, TX           10  32-03  198   $14,560.00
  Day 1: 5   20-13     Day 2: 5   11-06   
4.  Tyler Lubbat           Wheeling, IL            10  32-03  197   $12,133.00
  Day 1: 5   18-02     Day 2: 5   14-01   
5.  Andrew Hargrove        Moody, TX               10  31-06  196   $10,556.00
  Day 1: 5   13-02     Day 2: 5   18-04   
6.  Mike Mayo              Athens, TX              10  30-05  195   $9,707.00
  Day 1: 5   16-13     Day 2: 5   13-08   
7.  John Soukup            Sapulpa, OK              9  30-01  194   $9,100.00
  Day 1: 5   19-10     Day 2: 4   10-07   
8.  Wesley Gore            Clanton, AL             10  29-15  193   $8,493.00
  Day 1: 5   18-15     Day 2: 5   11-00   
9.  Tyler Williams         Belgrade, ME            10  29-08  192   $6,673.00
  Day 1: 5   15-03     Day 2: 5   14-05   
10. Jack York              Emory, TX               10  29-05  191   $5,460.00
  Day 1: 5   12-13     Day 2: 5   16-08   
11. Lafe Messer            Warfield, KY            10  29-04  190   $4,853.00
  Day 1: 5   10-02     Day 2: 5   19-02   
12. Billy Charland         Lakeland, FL            10  28-13  189   $4,247.00
  Day 1: 5   13-05     Day 2: 5   15-08   
13. Shaine Campbell        Brookeland, TX          10  28-08  188   $3,337.00
  Day 1: 5   12-10     Day 2: 5   15-14   
14. Allen Brooks           Canton, GA              10  28-02  187   $3,337.00
  Day 1: 5   08-14     Day 2: 5   19-04   
15. Chad Prough            Chipley, FL             10  28-00  186   $3,337.00
  Day 1: 5   17-05     Day 2: 5   10-11   
16. Keith Tuma             Brainerd, MN            10  27-09  185   $3,337.00
  Day 1: 5   13-09     Day 2: 5   14-00   
17. Griffin Phillips       Mount Olive, AL         10  27-07  184   $3,337.00
  Day 1: 5   13-15     Day 2: 5   13-08   
18. John Garrett           Union City, TN          10  26-15  183   $3,337.00
  Day 1: 5   11-04     Day 2: 5   15-11   
19. Alex Wetherell         Middletown, CT          10  26-10  182   $3,337.00
  Day 1: 5   15-14     Day 2: 5   10-12   
20. Chase Clarke           Virginia Beach, VA      10  26-10  181   $3,337.00
  Day 1: 5   11-08     Day 2: 5   15-02   
21. Trevor McKinney        Benton, IL              10  26-09  180   $3,033.00
  Day 1: 5   16-12     Day 2: 5   09-13   
22. JT Thompkins           Myrtle Beach, SC        10  26-07  179   $3,033.00
  Day 1: 5   15-11     Day 2: 5   10-12   
23. Ish Monroe             Oakdale, CA             10  26-02  178   $3,033.00
  Day 1: 5   16-11     Day 2: 5   09-07   
24. Trey McKinney          Carbondale, IL          10  26-01  177   $3,033.00
  Day 1: 5   12-03     Day 2: 5   13-14   
25. Louis Monetti          Brielle, NJ             10  26-00  176   $3,033.00
  Day 1: 5   15-04     Day 2: 5   10-12   
26. Brett Cannon           Kiln, MS                10  25-13  175   $2,791.00
  Day 1: 5   12-00     Day 2: 5   13-13   
27. Kurt Mitchell          Milford, DE             10  25-05  174   $2,791.00
  Day 1: 5   12-12     Day 2: 5   12-09   
28. Takayuki Koike         Otsu-City JAPAN         10  25-03  173   $2,791.00
  Day 1: 5   16-13     Day 2: 5   08-06   
29. Miles Burghoff         Dayton, TN              10  25-01  172   $2,791.00
  Day 1: 5   13-12     Day 2: 5   11-05   
30. Keith Nemcek           St Charles, IL          10  25-01  171   $2,791.00
  Day 1: 5   11-09     Day 2: 5   13-08   
31. Alex Murray            Lake Charles, LA        10  25-01  170   $2,791.00
  Day 1: 5   13-02     Day 2: 5   11-15   
32. Trey Swindle           Cleveland, AL           10  24-13  169   $2,791.00
  Day 1: 5   09-14     Day 2: 5   14-15   
33. Dave Turner            Citrus Springs, FL      10  24-13  168   $2,791.00
  Day 1: 5   13-07     Day 2: 5   11-06   
34. Bryan New              Saluda, SC              10  24-10  167   $2,791.00
  Day 1: 5   13-10     Day 2: 5   11-00   
35. Parker Mott            Winter Garden, FL       10  24-09  166   $2,791.00
  Day 1: 5   12-01     Day 2: 5   12-08   
36. Allen Johnson          Trinity, AL             10  24-07  165   $2,791.00
  Day 1: 5   12-10     Day 2: 5   11-13   
37. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN        10  24-02  164   $2,791.00
  Day 1: 5   12-12     Day 2: 5   11-06   
38. Craig Chambers         Midland, NC             10  23-15  163   $2,791.00
  Day 1: 5   13-12     Day 2: 5   10-03   
39. Daniel Valois Gomez    Caracas FL VENEZUELA    10  23-14  162   $2,791.00
  Day 1: 5   13-02     Day 2: 5   10-12   
40. Clayton Wiggins        Sorrento, FL            10  23-12  161   $2,791.00
  Day 1: 5   06-07     Day 2: 5   17-05   
41. Tim Arnold             Crane Hill, AL          10  23-11  160
  Day 1: 5   09-08     Day 2: 5   14-03   
42. Ron Ryals Jr           Live Oak, FL            10  23-11  159
  Day 1: 5   12-14     Day 2: 5   10-13   
43. Danny Ramsey           Trinidad, TX            10  23-10  158
  Day 1: 5   11-01     Day 2: 5   12-09   
44. Scout Echols           Monticello, AR          10  23-10  157
  Day 1: 5   11-02     Day 2: 5   12-08   
45. B.J. Usie              Bourg, LA               10  23-05  156
  Day 1: 5   08-04     Day 2: 5   15-01   
46. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL            10  23-04  155
  Day 1: 5   11-12     Day 2: 5   11-08   
47. Robert Gee             Knoxville, TN           10  22-13  154
  Day 1: 5   12-01     Day 2: 5   10-12   
48. Chad Warren            Sand Springs, OK        10  22-11  153
  Day 1: 5   12-12     Day 2: 5   09-15   
49. Zack Smith             Starke, FL              10  22-07  152
  Day 1: 5   14-02     Day 2: 5   08-05   
50. Blake Smith            Lakeland, FL            10  22-03  151
  Day 1: 5   09-04     Day 2: 5   12-15   
51. Jason Lambert          Savannah, TN            10  22-00  150
  Day 1: 5   08-10     Day 2: 5   13-06   
52. David Wootton          Collierville, TN        10  21-15  149
  Day 1: 5   12-03     Day 2: 5   09-12   
53. Mike Surman            Boca Raton, FL          10  21-13  148
  Day 1: 5   11-11     Day 2: 5   10-02   
54. Kenta Kimura           Osaka JAPAN             10  21-13  147
  Day 1: 5   11-06     Day 2: 5   10-07   
55. Caleb Gibson           Locust Grove, OK        10  21-07  146
  Day 1: 5   09-06     Day 2: 5   12-01   
56. Josh Hubbard           Dunnellon, FL           10  21-06  145
  Day 1: 5   10-09     Day 2: 5   10-13   
57. Dale Hightower         Mannford, OK            10  21-04  144
  Day 1: 5   13-02     Day 2: 5   08-02   
58. Keith Bardolf          Abbeville, AL           10  21-02  143
  Day 1: 5   13-07     Day 2: 5   07-11   
59. Chris Blanchette       Edisto Island, SC       10  21-00  142
  Day 1: 5   12-13     Day 2: 5   08-03   
60. Logan Parks            Auburn, AL              10  21-00  141
  Day 1: 5   09-05     Day 2: 5   11-11   
61. Jimmy Washam           Stantonville, TN        10  20-15  140
  Day 1: 5   11-11     Day 2: 5   09-04   
62. Tim Frederick          Leesburg, FL            10  20-12  139
  Day 1: 5   11-08     Day 2: 5   09-04   
63. Brian Post             Janesville, WI          10  20-10  138
  Day 1: 5   12-01     Day 2: 5   08-09   
64. Chris Beaudrie         Princeton, KY            9  20-09  137
  Day 1: 5   09-04     Day 2: 4   11-05   
65. Cody Stahl             Barnsville, GA          10  20-09  136
  Day 1: 5   10-08     Day 2: 5   10-01   
66. Joey Bloom             Winter Springs, FL      10  20-06  135
  Day 1: 5   08-08     Day 2: 5   11-14   
67. Jason Meninger         Yulee, FL               10  20-06  134
  Day 1: 5   09-13     Day 2: 5   10-09   
68. Josh Bragg             Fayetteville, GA         9  20-05  133
  Day 1: 5   10-05     Day 2: 4   10-00   
69. Brady Vernon           Sterrett, AL             9  20-04  132
  Day 1: 5   14-07     Day 2: 4   05-13   
70. Jonathan Dietz         Corry, PA               10  20-01  131
  Day 1: 5   08-06     Day 2: 5   11-11   
71. Cody Bertrand          Dyer, IN                10  20-01  130
  Day 1: 5   09-04     Day 2: 5   10-13   
72. Scott Kerslake         Okeechobee, FL          10  20-01  129
  Day 1: 5   10-10     Day 2: 5   09-07   
73. Justin Kimmel          Athens, GA              10  20-00  128
  Day 1: 5   12-03     Day 2: 5   07-13   
74. Chris Kingree          Inverness, FL           10  20-00  127
  Day 1: 5   10-11     Day 2: 5   09-05   
75. Jack Tindel III        Orange, TX              10  19-12  126
  Day 1: 5   12-02     Day 2: 5   07-10   
76. Justin Barnes          Ellaville, GA           10  19-12  125
  Day 1: 5   09-06     Day 2: 5   10-06   
77. Teb Jones              Yalaha, MS               8  19-11  124
  Day 1: 5   15-13     Day 2: 3   03-14   
78. David Kilgore          Jasper, AL              10  19-09  123
  Day 1: 5   11-03     Day 2: 5   08-06   
79. Kyle Patrick           Cooperstown, NY         10  19-07  122
  Day 1: 5   11-03     Day 2: 5   08-04   
80. Darrell Davis          Dover, FL                9  19-05  121
  Day 1: 4   06-02     Day 2: 5   13-03   
81. Andrew Harp            Linden, TX              10  19-03  120
  Day 1: 5   08-11     Day 2: 5   10-08   
82. Dustin Neat            Dunnville, KY           10  19-02  119
  Day 1: 5   08-05     Day 2: 5   10-13   
83. Tony Dumitras          Winston, GA              7  18-14  118
  Day 1: 2   04-01     Day 2: 5   14-13   
84. Ryan Clark             Whitby Ontario CANADA   10  18-13  117
  Day 1: 5   08-13     Day 2: 5   10-00   
85. Yusuke Miyazaki        Forney, TX              10  18-12  116
  Day 1: 5   07-15     Day 2: 5   10-13   
86. Brayden Rakes          Winston Salem, NC       10  18-11  115
  Day 1: 5   07-12     Day 2: 5   10-15   
87. Kyle Austin            Ridgeville, SC           9  18-09  114
  Day 1: 5   12-01     Day 2: 4   06-08   
88. Joey Hanna             Corsicana, TX           10  18-09  113
  Day 1: 5   08-05     Day 2: 5   10-04   
89. Matt Henry             Milledgeville, GA        9  18-08  112
  Day 1: 5   11-09     Day 2: 4   06-15   
90. Wil Dieffenbauch III   Hundred, WV             10  18-08  111
  Day 1: 5   11-05     Day 2: 5   07-03   
91. Cody Detweiler         Guntersville, AL        10  18-06  110
  Day 1: 5   10-14     Day 2: 5   07-08   
92. Keith Brumfield        Vicksburg, MS           10  18-05  109
  Day 1: 5   08-01     Day 2: 5   10-04   
93. Sam George             Athens, AL              10  18-04  108
  Day 1: 5   07-07     Day 2: 5   10-13   
94. Bo Thomas              Edwardsburg, MI         10  18-03  107
  Day 1: 5   12-03     Day 2: 5   06-00   
95. Colby Robertson        Summerfield, FL         10  18-02  106
  Day 1: 5   11-15     Day 2: 5   06-03   
96. Tripp Noojin           Bryant, AL              10  17-15  105
  Day 1: 5   11-02     Day 2: 5   06-13   
97. Jamie Bruce            Kenora Ontario CANADA   10  17-15  104
  Day 1: 5   08-07     Day 2: 5   09-08   
98. Austin Cranford        Norman, OK              10  17-14  103
  Day 1: 5   09-07     Day 2: 5   08-07   
99. JT Russell             Mc Calla, AL             7  17-11  102
  Day 1: 5   14-00     Day 2: 2   03-11   
100. Hunter Bland           Williston, FL            9  17-10  101
  Day 1: 5   11-10     Day 2: 4   06-00   
101. Jacob Bigelow          Cecil, WI               10  17-10  100
  Day 1: 5   09-13     Day 2: 5   07-13   
102. Harvey Horne           Bella Vista, AR          9  17-10   99
  Day 1: 5   09-11     Day 2: 4   07-15   
103. Daisuke Kita           Ostu Shiga JAPAN        10  17-07   98
  Day 1: 5   09-15     Day 2: 5   07-08   
104. Clark Reehm            Elm Grove, LA           10  17-07   97
  Day 1: 5   08-08     Day 2: 5   08-15   
105. Billy McDonald         Greenwood, IN            8  17-05   96
  Day 1: 5   14-05     Day 2: 3   03-00   
106. Derek Lehtonen         Woodruff, SC            10  17-05   95
  Day 1: 5   09-11     Day 2: 5   07-10   
107. Hunter Sales           Blaine, TN              10  17-05   94
  Day 1: 5   09-10     Day 2: 5   07-11   
108. Greg Bohannan          Bentonville, AR         10  17-04   93
  Day 1: 5   10-14     Day 2: 5   06-06   
109. Scott Gibbs            Rome, GA                10  17-02   92
  Day 1: 5   10-13     Day 2: 5   06-05   
110. Joey Nania             Cropwell, AL            10  17-02   91
  Day 1: 5   06-13     Day 2: 5   10-05   
111. Lance Owen             Greer, SC               10  17-02   90
  Day 1: 5   09-15     Day 2: 5   07-03   
112. Kyle Monti             Okeechobee, FL           9  17-01   89
  Day 1: 5   09-12     Day 2: 4   07-05   
113. Warren Gensel          Brooksville, FL          8  16-15   88
  Day 1: 3   07-10     Day 2: 5   09-05   
114. Guy Eaker              Cherryville, NC         10  16-14   87
  Day 1: 5   05-09     Day 2: 5   11-05   
115. Jack Dice              Lynchburg, VA           10  16-14   86
  Day 1: 5   09-08     Day 2: 5   07-06   
116. Briana Tucker          Trinity, AL              9  16-11   85
  Day 1: 5   10-14     Day 2: 4   05-13   
117. Casey Scanlon          Eldon, MO                8  16-10   84
  Day 1: 5   10-01     Day 2: 3   06-09   
118. Chancy Walters         West Des Moines, IA      9  16-08   83
  Day 1: 5   08-09     Day 2: 4   07-15   
119. Christian Shoda        Homosassa, FL            8  16-08   82
  Day 1: 3   08-02     Day 2: 5   08-06   
120. Evan Kung              Pickering Ontario CANAD 10  16-06   81
  Day 1: 5   08-02     Day 2: 5   08-04   
121. Brandon McMillan       Clewiston, FL           10  16-05   80
  Day 1: 5   07-04     Day 2: 5   09-01   
122. Kyle Goltz             Cornell, WI             10  16-04   79
  Day 1: 5   08-14     Day 2: 5   07-06   
123. Scott Isaacs           Ladonia, TX              9  16-00   78
  Day 1: 5   09-09     Day 2: 4   06-07   
124. Daniel Rogers          Morriston, FL           10  15-12   77
  Day 1: 5   07-00     Day 2: 5   08-12   
125. Erik Brztowski         Lemont, IL              10  15-12   76
  Day 1: 5   07-04     Day 2: 5   08-08   
126. Logan Johnson          Jasper, AL               9  15-04   75
  Day 1: 5   10-14     Day 2: 4   04-06   
127. Destin DeMarion        Harborcreek, PA          7  15-02   74
  Day 1: 4   11-07     Day 2: 3   03-11   
128. Adam Rasmussen         Sturgeon Bay, WI         9  14-12   73
  Day 1: 4   06-11     Day 2: 5   08-01   
129. Bobby Lanham           Eddyville, KY           10  14-10   72
  Day 1: 5   08-00     Day 2: 5   06-10   
130. Cole Thompson          Saint Cloud, FL         10  14-08   71
  Day 1: 5   07-14     Day 2: 5   06-10   
131. Jake Maddux            Birmingham, AL           9  14-08   70
  Day 1: 5   07-07     Day 2: 4   07-01   
132. Ty Faber               Pagosa Springs, CO       7  14-06   69
  Day 1: 4   05-11     Day 2: 3   08-11   
133. Paul Bouvier           Kingston CANADA         10  14-06   68
  Day 1: 5   06-02     Day 2: 5   08-04   
134. Michael Wooten         White House, TN          7  13-15   67
  Day 1: 4   09-00     Day 2: 3   04-15   
135. James Niggemeyer       Van, TX                  9  13-12   66
  Day 1: 5   13-12     Day 2: 4   00-00   
136. D.J. Ellis             Leesburg, FL             5  13-12   65
  Day 1: 5   13-12     Day 2: 0   00-00   
137. Charlie Hartley        Grove City, OH           9  13-05   64
  Day 1: 4   05-09     Day 2: 5   07-12   
138. Brad Leuthner          Victoria, MN             7  13-04   63
  Day 1: 2   04-07     Day 2: 5   08-13   
139. Julius Mazy            Phoenix, AZ             10  13-04   62
  Day 1: 5   05-07     Day 2: 5   07-13   
140. Mike Greenwell         Alva, FL                 8  13-01   61
  Day 1: 3   04-02     Day 2: 5   08-15   
141. Terry Segraves         Kissimmee, FL            5  12-14   60
  Day 1: 5   12-14     Day 2: 0   00-00   
142. David Perdue           Wirtz, VA                6  12-12   59
  Day 1: 3   05-13     Day 2: 3   06-15   
143. Mike Oncale            Port Allen, LA           9  12-11   58
  Day 1: 4   06-07     Day 2: 5   06-04   
144. Jason Carpenter        Castle Pines, CO         8  12-09   57
  Day 1: 5   09-09     Day 2: 3   03-00   
145. Drew Cook              Cairo, GA                5  12-07   56
  Day 1: 5   12-07     Day 2: 0   00-00   
146. Frank Talley           Temple, TX               5  12-05   55
  Day 1: 5   12-05     Day 2: 0   00-00   
147. Gary Caruso            Baton Rouge, LA          8  12-01   54
  Day 1: 3   04-07     Day 2: 5   07-10   
148. Frank Williams         Mountain Home, AR        9  11-10   53
  Day 1: 4   05-01     Day 2: 5   06-09   
149. Jess Beihoffer         Soddy Daisy, TN          8  11-05   52
  Day 1: 5   08-03     Day 2: 3   03-02   
150. Cole Drummond          Effingham, SC            5  11-04   51
  Day 1: 5   11-04     Day 2: 0   00-00   
150. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA             5  11-04   51
  Day 1: 5   11-04     Day 2: 0   00-00   
152. Harry Peyton           Guntersville, AL         9  10-11   49
  Day 1: 5   06-01     Day 2: 4   04-10   
153. Destry Ford            Tuscaloosa, AL           8  10-01   48
  Day 1: 3   03-03     Day 2: 5   06-14   
154. Paul Browning          Pecos, TX                6  10-01   47
  Day 1: 2   04-03     Day 2: 4   05-14   
155. Jeffrey Fosdyck        Umatilla, FL             5  09-15   46
  Day 1: 5   09-15     Day 2: 0   00-00   
155. Brandon Tallhamer      Parkersburg, WV          5  09-15   46
  Day 1: 5   09-15     Day 2: 0   00-00   
157. Bryan Jones            Zephyrhills, FL          5  09-13   44
  Day 1: 5   09-13     Day 2: 0   00-00   
158. Scott Allgood          Fair Play, SC            7  09-09   43
  Day 1: 2   04-13     Day 2: 5   04-12   
159. Chad Grigsby           Maple Grove, MN          5  09-04   42
  Day 1: 5   09-04     Day 2: 0   00-00   
160. Allan Nail             Sand Springs, OK         5  09-02   41
  Day 1: 5   09-02     Day 2: 0   00-00   
160. Jacob Thompkins        Myrtle Beach, SC         5  09-02   41
  Day 1: 5   09-02     Day 2: 0   00-00   
162. Christian Greico       Tampa, FL                5  09-01   39
  Day 1: 5   09-01     Day 2: 0   00-00   
163. Gary Ogden             Sumrall, MS              3  09-00   38
  Day 1: 1   01-12     Day 2: 2   07-04   
164. Danny Hardy            Cantonment, FL           5  08-14   37
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   08-14   
165. Clayton Batts          Butler, GA               5  08-12   36
  Day 1: 5   08-12     Day 2: 0   00-00   
165. Randall Carter         Maplesville, AL          5  08-12   36
  Day 1: 5   08-12     Day 2: 0   00-00   
167. Jason Tibbetts         Centreville, VA          5  08-04   34
  Day 1: 5   08-04     Day 2: 0   00-00   
168. Jerry Riddle Jr        Summit, MS               6  07-13   33
  Day 1: 4   05-14     Day 2: 2   01-15   
169. Denny Fiedler          Wabasha, MN              6  07-10   32
  Day 1: 4   05-15     Day 2: 2   01-11   
170. Kenji Yamada           Hixson, TN               6  07-09   31
  Day 1: 2   02-09     Day 2: 4   05-00   
171. Shane Lineberger       Lincolnton, NC           4  07-07   30
  Day 1: 4   07-07     Day 2: 0   00-00   
172. Frank Ramsey           Spring Grove, IL         4  07-02   29
  Day 1: 4   07-02     Day 2: 0   00-00   
173. Tommy Young            Orlando, FL              4  06-11   28
  Day 1: 3   04-09     Day 2: 1   02-02   
174. Clay Dyer              Fayetteville, TN         4  06-01   27
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 4   06-01   
175. Taylor Watkins         Clinton, TN              4  05-06   26
  Day 1: 4   05-06     Day 2: 0   00-00   
176. Roland Stevens         Prairieville, LA         4  05-00   25
  Day 1: 3   04-00     Day 2: 1   01-00   
177. A.J. Menssen           Bloomington, IL          5  04-12   24
  Day 1: 3   02-07     Day 2: 2   02-05   
178. Dalton Dowdy           Newberry, SC             4  04-06   23
  Day 1: 4   04-06     Day 2: 0   00-00   
179. Phil Killian           Solomon, AZ              2  03-15   22
  Day 1: 2   03-15     Day 2: 0   00-00   
180. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL               2  03-05   21
  Day 1: 1   02-01     Day 2: 1   01-04   
181. Koby Kreiger           Alva, FL                 0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
181. Harry Moore            Valley, AL               0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       147       832      1818-02
 2       123       731      1493-15
———————————-
         270      1563      3312-01

2023 St. Croix Bassmaster Open at Harris Chain 10/13-10/15
Harris Chain Of Lakes, Leesburg  FL.
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 2

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Pic Dieffenbauch Jr    Hundred, WV              6  21-05  200  $17,000.00
  Day 1: 3   13-14     Day 2: 3   07-07   
2.  Mike Spears            Jasper, AL               6  19-05  199   $4,000.00
  Day 1: 3   06-02     Day 2: 3   13-03   
3.  Riku Hayashi           Ritto Shiga JAPAN        6  16-13  198   $3,000.00
  Day 1: 3   10-08     Day 2: 3   06-05   
4.  Frank Lauria           Wesley Chapel, FL        6  16-04  197   $2,250.00
  Day 1: 3   08-05     Day 2: 3   07-15   
5.  Phillip Easterling     Clanton, AL              5  15-08  196   $2,100.00
  Day 1: 2   02-13     Day 2: 3   12-11   
6.  Clyde Roberts          Marshall, NC             6  14-09  195   $2,000.00
  Day 1: 3   07-01     Day 2: 3   07-08   
7.  Yukinori Kusabuka      Ibaraki JAPAN            6  14-06  194   $1,900.00
  Day 1: 3   10-08     Day 2: 3   03-14   
8.  Dusty Wood             Belton, SC               6  13-12  193   $1,800.00
  Day 1: 3   04-09     Day 2: 3   09-03   
9.  Eric Camarote          The Villages, FL         6  13-12  192   $1,650.00
  Day 1: 3   05-03     Day 2: 3   08-09   
10. Dawson Wisner          Palatka, FL              6  13-11  191   $1,500.00
  Day 1: 3   04-15     Day 2: 3   08-12   
11. Kyle Graham            Flagler Beach, FL        6  13-11  190   $1,400.00
  Day 1: 3   05-13     Day 2: 3   07-14   
12. Chad Stahl             Barnesville, GA          6  13-08  189   $1,300.00
  Day 1: 3   04-00     Day 2: 3   09-08   
13. Nathan Bloom           Winter Springs, FL       6  13-08  188   $1,100.00
  Day 1: 3   07-07     Day 2: 3   06-01   
14. Dylan Mayo             Athens, TX               5  13-06  187   $1,000.00
  Day 1: 2   04-14     Day 2: 3   08-08   
15. Larry Mullikin         Jacksonville, FL         6  13-04  186     $900.00
  Day 1: 3   08-08     Day 2: 3   04-12   
16. Shane Davis            Jacksonville, FL         5  12-11  185     $800.00
  Day 1: 2   03-08     Day 2: 3   09-03   
17. Sakae Ushio            Tonawanda, NY            6  12-07  184     $750.00
  Day 1: 3   04-12     Day 2: 3   07-11   
18. Satoshi Egawa          Fort Lee, NJ             6  12-06  183     $750.00
  Day 1: 3   05-12     Day 2: 3   06-10   
19. Avery Williams         Murrells Inlt, SC        6  11-15  182     $750.00
  Day 1: 3   08-08     Day 2: 3   03-07   
20. Landon Parrish         Trenton, FL              5  11-15  181     $750.00
  Day 1: 3   07-13     Day 2: 2   04-02   
21. Clayton Ellis          Saltillo, MS             6  11-15  180     $700.00
  Day 1: 3   07-07     Day 2: 3   04-08   
22. Marrell Deering        Rome, GA                 6  11-14  179     $700.00
  Day 1: 3   08-08     Day 2: 3   03-06   
23. Troy Mims              Suwanee, GA              6  11-09  178     $700.00
  Day 1: 3   03-13     Day 2: 3   07-12   
24. David Dimauro          Longwood, FL             6  11-09  177     $700.00
  Day 1: 3   07-10     Day 2: 3   03-15   
25. Bobby Williams         Salisbury, NC            6  11-07  176     $700.00
  Day 1: 3   08-00     Day 2: 3   03-07   
26. John Higginbotham      Slaughter, LA            6  11-07  175     $600.00
  Day 1: 3   04-06     Day 2: 3   07-01   
27. Kevin Edwards          Ruskin, FL               6  11-07  174     $600.00
  Day 1: 3   06-11     Day 2: 3   04-12   
28. Dylan Johnson          Longwood, FL             6  11-07  173     $600.00
  Day 1: 3   05-08     Day 2: 3   05-15   
29. Chandler Howell        Guntown, MS              4  11-05  172     $600.00
  Day 1: 3   08-11     Day 2: 1   02-10   
30. Blake Campbell         Bremen, AL               6  11-05  171     $600.00
  Day 1: 3   06-04     Day 2: 3   05-01   
31. Michael Hill           Daytona Beach Shores, F  6  11-05  170     $550.00
  Day 1: 3   05-10     Day 2: 3   05-11   
32. Thomas Crosswhite      Hartwell, GA             5  11-02  169     $550.00
  Day 1: 3   07-10     Day 2: 2   03-08   
33. Ronnie Davidson        Leesburg, FL             6  10-15  168     $550.00
  Day 1: 3   06-04     Day 2: 3   04-11   
34. Ronald Miller          Attalla, AL              6  10-14  167     $550.00
  Day 1: 3   09-04     Day 2: 3   01-10   
35. Mark Moore             Freeport, FL             6  10-13  166     $550.00
  Day 1: 3   07-05     Day 2: 3   03-08   
36. Wil Flack              Smithers BC CANADA       5  10-08  165     $550.00
  Day 1: 2   02-03     Day 2: 3   08-05   
37. Ralph Gibson           Locust Grove, OK         4  10-05  164     $550.00
  Day 1: 3   08-15     Day 2: 1   01-06   
38. Sho Egawa              Osaka JAPAN              6  10-04  163     $550.00
  Day 1: 3   03-05     Day 2: 3   06-15   
39. Austin Nelson          Apopka, FL               6  10-01  162     $550.00
  Day 1: 3   03-12     Day 2: 3   06-05   
40. Keir Sexton            Clermont, FL             6  10-01  161     $550.00
  Day 1: 3   06-00     Day 2: 3   04-01   
41. Brian Strickland       Yantis, TX               4  10-00  160
  Day 1: 1   01-00     Day 2: 3   09-00   
42. David Petrisko         Jacksonville, FL         5  10-00  159
  Day 1: 3   04-08     Day 2: 2   05-08   
43. Ashton Smith           Lake Helen, FL           6  09-14  158
  Day 1: 3   05-13     Day 2: 3   04-01   
44. Jimmy Brumfield        Madison, MS              6  09-14  157
  Day 1: 3   04-02     Day 2: 3   05-12   
45. Ron Causey             Spring Hill, FL          4  09-12  156
  Day 1: 3   07-13     Day 2: 1   01-15   
46. Rick Adams             Lake Wales, FL           2  09-11  155     $250.00
  Day 1: 1   01-10     Day 2: 1   08-01   
47. Ronald Young           New Braunfels, TX        5  09-11  154
  Day 1: 3   07-10     Day 2: 2   02-01   
48. Byong Lee              Stedman, NC              5  09-09  153
  Day 1: 3   07-01     Day 2: 2   02-08   
49. Jerry Gonzalez Rivero  Torreon Coah MEXICO      6  09-09  152
  Day 1: 3   04-01     Day 2: 3   05-08   
50. AJ Jones               Lutz, FL                 6  09-08  151
  Day 1: 3   03-02     Day 2: 3   06-06   
51. Matthew Rogers         Chiefland, FL            4  09-07  150
  Day 1: 3   04-06     Day 2: 1   05-01   
52. John Lewis             Centreville, VA          4  09-00  149
  Day 1: 3   08-03     Day 2: 1   00-13   
53. Chris Timmons          Apopka, FL               6  08-15  148
  Day 1: 3   05-02     Day 2: 3   03-13   
54. Jordan McDonald        Jackson, GA              5  08-15  147
  Day 1: 3   04-07     Day 2: 2   04-08   
55. Perry See              Rochester, MN            5  08-14  146
  Day 1: 3   06-04     Day 2: 2   02-10   
56. Tim Rasmussen          Orlando, FL              6  08-13  145
  Day 1: 3   04-12     Day 2: 3   04-01   
57. Jon Jezierski          Troy, MI                 5  08-11  144
  Day 1: 3   04-14     Day 2: 2   03-13   
58. Gary Haraguchi         Murfreesboro, TN         4  08-10  143
  Day 1: 3   06-01     Day 2: 1   02-09   
59. Corey Yaden            Grovetown, GA            5  08-10  142
  Day 1: 3   04-09     Day 2: 2   04-01   
60. Noah Reville           Orlando, FL              6  08-09  141
  Day 1: 3   05-14     Day 2: 3   02-11   
61. John Haynes            Gainesville, FL          3  08-06  140
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   08-06   
62. Mark Wethington        Liberty, KY              4  08-06  139
  Day 1: 3   07-03     Day 2: 1   01-03   
63. Jacob Altman           Edgewood, TX             6  08-03  138
  Day 1: 3   03-09     Day 2: 3   04-10   
64. Michael Ryan           Mount Dora , FL          6  08-02  137
  Day 1: 3   03-01     Day 2: 3   05-01   
65. Skyler Anderson        Harlem, GA               5  08-01  136
  Day 1: 3   05-13     Day 2: 2   02-04   
66. Michael Murphy         Umatilla, FL             6  08-01  135
  Day 1: 3   04-14     Day 2: 3   03-03   
67. Jeff Fellows           Orlando, FL              5  08-00  134
  Day 1: 2   03-14     Day 2: 3   04-02   
68. Cal Teneyck            Shakopee, MN             5  07-14  133
  Day 1: 2   04-07     Day 2: 3   03-07   
69. Kyle Mckinney          Cedartown, GA            3  07-13  132
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   07-13   
70. Jack Taft              Winter Garden, FL        5  07-13  131
  Day 1: 3   03-14     Day 2: 2   03-15   
71. Bailey Rothrock        Milan, MI                5  07-12  130
  Day 1: 2   03-14     Day 2: 3   03-14   
72. Satoshi Yaguchi        Ibaraki JAPAN            4  07-11  129
  Day 1: 1   02-05     Day 2: 3   05-06   
73. Adam Sangster          Sanford, FL              6  07-10  128
  Day 1: 3   04-03     Day 2: 3   03-07   
74. Buddy Rohn             Jacksonville, FL         5  07-09  127
  Day 1: 3   04-06     Day 2: 2   03-03   
75. Michael Leach          Shenandoah, TX           6  07-09  126
  Day 1: 3   03-11     Day 2: 3   03-14   
76. Cody Richardson        Gautier, MS              5  07-07  125
  Day 1: 3   04-09     Day 2: 2   02-14   
77. Jeffery Davis          Palm Bay, FL             5  07-07  124
  Day 1: 3   03-13     Day 2: 2   03-10   
78. Steve Deyton           Forest City, NC          3  07-04  123
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   07-04   
79. Jon Brown              Brandon, FL              4  07-03  122
  Day 1: 3   05-14     Day 2: 1   01-05   
80. Jay  Kamensky          Plantation, FL           4  07-03  121
  Day 1: 2   03-05     Day 2: 2   03-14   
81. Rick Ivy               Ponder, TX               5  06-14  120
  Day 1: 2   03-03     Day 2: 3   03-11   
82. Rick Cheatham          Carterville, IL          4  06-12  119
  Day 1: 3   04-11     Day 2: 1   02-01   
83. Ray Larson             Springfield, IL          4  06-11  118
  Day 1: 3   05-12     Day 2: 1   00-15   
84. Mike Tenda             Casselberry, FL          3  06-11  117
  Day 1: 2   04-14     Day 2: 1   01-13   
85. Stephen Mcpherson      Minneola, FL             6  06-11  116
  Day 1: 3   02-14     Day 2: 3   03-13   
86. Larry Davis            Gladewater, TX           2  06-09  115
  Day 1: 2   06-09     Day 2: 0   00-00   
87. Greg Fernandez         Palm Harbor, FL          5  06-09  114
  Day 1: 2   01-14     Day 2: 3   04-11   
88. Frankie Spicer         Brandon, FL              5  06-09  113
  Day 1: 3   04-09     Day 2: 2   02-00   
89. Jimmy Bass             Ocala, FL                5  06-08  112
  Day 1: 2   01-13     Day 2: 3   04-11   
90. George Malcolm         Gainesville, FL          3  06-06  111
  Day 1: 3   06-06     Day 2: 0   00-00   
91. David Booth            Erin, TN                 3  06-06  110
  Day 1: 1   02-05     Day 2: 2   04-01   
92. Ray Hill               Lake City, FL            6  06-05  109
  Day 1: 3   06-05     Day 2: 3   00-00   
93. Tristan Bramblett      Tiger, GA                4  06-04  108
  Day 1: 1   01-02     Day 2: 3   05-02   
94. Steven Obester         Palatka, FL              4  06-04  107
  Day 1: 3   03-13     Day 2: 1   02-07   
95. Jeff Baffa             Estero, FL               3  06-01  106
  Day 1: 1   01-14     Day 2: 2   04-03   
96. Jim Bland              Ocala, FL                6  06-01  105
  Day 1: 3   03-00     Day 2: 3   03-01   
97. Robbie Anderson        Crystal River, FL        3  05-14  104
  Day 1: 3   05-14     Day 2: 0   00-00   
98. Scott Waters           Saint Cloud, FL          3  05-09  103
  Day 1: 3   05-09     Day 2: 0   00-00   
99. Chris Westhelle        Sanford, FL              3  05-02  102
  Day 1: 3   05-02     Day 2: 0   00-00   
100. Jackie Flack           Cullman, AL              3  05-00  101
  Day 1: 3   05-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   
101. Alvin Jenkins          Savannah, GA             4  05-00  100
  Day 1: 3   03-11     Day 2: 1   01-05   
102. Zach Burell            Gainesville, FL          4  04-14   99
  Day 1: 1   00-11     Day 2: 3   04-03   
103. Allen Heston           Pittsburg, TX            3  04-12   98
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   04-12   
104. Nick Richey            Aledo, TX                3  04-10   97
  Day 1: 3   04-10     Day 2: 0   00-00   
105. Craig Cavanna          Spring Hill, FL          3  04-09   96
  Day 1: 3   04-09     Day 2: 0   00-00   
106. John Searles Jr.       Townville, SC            4  04-09   95
  Day 1: 3   03-08     Day 2: 1   01-01   
107. Chris Earles           Lady Lake, FL            4  04-09   94
  Day 1: 2   02-02     Day 2: 2   02-07   
108. Antoni Bicy            Ocklawaha, FL            2  04-05   93
  Day 1: 1   02-15     Day 2: 1   01-06   
109. James Cornell          Longwood, FL             3  04-04   92
  Day 1: 3   04-04     Day 2: 0   00-00   
110. Fred Rigdon            Belleview, FL            3  04-03   91
  Day 1: 3   04-03     Day 2: 0   00-00   
111. Michael Robel          Bradenton, FL            2  04-02   90
  Day 1: 1   01-00     Day 2: 1   03-02   
112. Emiliano Zucchi        Port Orange, FL          2  04-01   89
  Day 1: 1   01-15     Day 2: 1   02-02   
113. James Cottingham       Panama City, FL          2  03-15   88
  Day 1: 2   03-15     Day 2: 0   00-00   
114. Philip Morris Jr       Raleigh, NC



Share post:

Popular

More like this
Related