Saturday, July 13, 2024

Massive Day Two vaults Joe Uribe into Lead on day two at WON Bass Arizona Open

Date:

Massive Day Two vaults Joe Uribe into Lead on day two at WON Bass Arizona Open.
Kurt Dove Jumps five places into Second place heading into final day.

Lake Havasu City, Ariz. – May 16, 2024 –– With conditions maintaining in the mild category on the second day of the 2024 Ranger Boats WON Bass Arizona Open presented by Mercury, it was a solid bet that there would be some fireworks. That solid bet paid off.

Turn 121 of the premier tournament anglers on a body of water like Lake Havasu, and you’re bound to see some impressive displays of angling skill.  Give the cream of the crop of that field the second consecutive day of calm conditions, and the results could be scary.

When the morning of day two dawned and Phoenix, Ariz. pro Joe Uribe Jr. – a multi-time winner on Lake Havasu – saw the conditions, he knew exactly what to do.  Armed with his understanding of the fishery, the conditions presented and his particular skillsets, Uribe turned loose a shallow water attack that produced 22.17 pounds that catapulted him from 21st place into the day two lead with 39.38 pounds. 

That’s not to say that Uribe has the event sewn up, Kurt Dove, the veteran pro from Del Rio, Tex. posted a 20.79-pound limit on day two that moved him into the runner-up position with 39.28 pounds after being in a tie for seventh place after day one.

Keeping the two of them honest was the second-place finisher from the first day of competition, Micah Jones.  Jones, from Kingman, Ariz. backed up his first round weight of 20.86 pounds with an 18.37-pund day to finish third for the day with 39.23 pounds.  Todd Kline, who has also claimed victory on Havasu in the recent past, the San Vicente, Calif. pro had a second consecutive day crowding the 18-pound mark to finish fourth with 35.90 pounds.  Roy Hawk, a two-time U.S. Open Champion from Lake Havasu City, Ariz. and longtime national touring pro rounded out the day in fifth place with 35.08 pounds.

Uribe said that he spent the first day trying to dial in what to do, but as the day progressed, he figured out what would produce the better quality bites.   “I really had to junk fish on day one because we did have that overcast conditions, but once the sun came up, I figured out what they were doing,” he said.  “I adjusted to that program around nine o’clock this morning and had a great day.”

The Bridgford Foods pro said that he went shallow and stayed there.  “I have this certain mixture of ingredients that I had to find involving a certain depth range and cover that are producing the right bites,” he said.  “I didn’t get a lot of bites today – probably six or seven – but when I did, they were the right ones.”

He also said things would change tomorrow, and that he would have to adjust again.  “It looks like we’re going to get some wind and I’ll have to change again, but that’s what I do – always open minded,” he reported.  “I will go out there and do the best I can, and if it goes well, it will work out, I’m just going to have to go fishing and let the rest fall into place.”

Dove, a veteran of the Bassmaster Elite Series, FLW Tour and MLF Big 5 Tackle Warehouse circuits said that he feels like he’ll have to have at least 18 pounds to have a shot.  “It’s really anybody’s game right there,” the Megaware Keelguard pro said. “We’re all so tight in the top three that I know I have to perform.”

The Texas based pro revealed that he is using a two-pronged approach that relies on a topwater pattern, backed up by a pair of finesse techniques in “The Bowl” area of Lake Havasu.  “I got more bites on the first day, but got two of the right bites today [including the 7.31-pound Big Bass of the Day on the pro side] and it really helped, but we’ll see what tomorrow brings.”

Mitch Southern from Yucaipa, Calif. took the lead in the AAA division by being a part of Dove’s 20.79-pound day with a total weight of 37.58 pounds.  Second place went to David Crunden of Lake Havasu City, Ariz. with 37.37 pounds.  Anthony Matthews of Parks, Ariz. placed third for the day with a total weight of 36.01 pounds while the fourth place AAA went to Wesley Nunes of Washington, Utah with 35.77 pounds and Chad Procaska of Blythe, Calif rounded out the top five with 35.35 pounds.

The top 10 in each division are posted below: for complete standings, visit https://wonbassevents.com/pages/lake-havasu-open-2024-pairings-results

WON Bass Lake Havasu Open 5/15 to 5/17/2024
PlacePro Day 2HometownFishB/BPnltyDay 1Day 2Total
1Joe Uribe, Jr.Surprise AZ10-105.4717.2122.1739.38
2Kurt DoveDel Rio TX10-107.3118.4920.7939.28
3Micah JonesKingman AZ10-106.6320.8618.3739.23
4Todd KlineSan Clemente CA10-1018.3817.5235.90
5Roy HawkLake Havasu City AZ10-104.0317.3917.6935.08
6Zack HayesBlythe CA10-103.9817.1417.7034.84
7Shaun BaileyFontana CA10-105.2516.7917.4034.19
8Chris RazaOrangvale CA10-107.6818.5915.5834.17
9Jeff BairdWashington UT10-105.2518.4115.5033.91
10Jim MoultonMerced CA10-105.6115.1518.6533.80
PlaceAAA Angler Day 2HometownFishB/BPnltyDay 1Day 2Total
1Mitch SouthernYucaipa CA10-104.5116.7920.7937.58
2David CrundenLake Havasu City AZ10-90.5015.2022.1737.37
3Anthony MatthewsParks AZ10-104.4118.4917.5236.01
4Wesley NunleyWashington UT10-104.4016.7319.0435.77
5Chad ProchaskaBlythe CA10-1017.1118.2435.35
6James Fenney, IIIVista CA10-106.2119.9415.2335.17
7Ronnie OrbakerMadera CA10-1020.8614.0434.90
8Mason HerreraStar Valley AZ10-1017.1416.8533.99
9John HarrisSan Diego CA10-1018.5915.3733.96
10Craig KlattLas Vegas NV10-1017.9115.9733.88

The winner of the 2024 WON Bass Lake Havasu Open earns the Ranger Boats / Mercury Motor prize boat provided by Bass Pro Shops, and the Golden Tickets to the 2025 Bassmaster BASS Nation National Championship will be awarded to the top five Pro and AAA anglers and will further develop the season long competition to see who will receive guaranteed slots into the 2025 Bassmaster Opens Elite Qualifiers.

Each of the pros and AAA anglers who finish in the top five will also earn a Golden Ticket berth into the 2025 Bassmaster B.A.S.S. Nation Championship for a chance to qualify for the Bassmaster Classic

The 2024 WON Bass Western Opens Series of events Consisting of five events in California, Arizona and Nevada moves next to the California Open at Clear Lake April 17 to 19, 2024.  The series will culminate with the 2024 WON Bass U.S. Open at Lake Mohave in October.  The full schedule of the five event dates are as follows:

Jan. 31–Feb. 2, Lake Shasta – Champion Nick Wood – 47.42 pounds

April 17-19, Clear Lake – Champion Austin Bonjour – 83.28 pounds

May 15-17, Lake Havasu

Sept. 18-20, Lake Mead

Oct. 14-16, U.S. Open at Lake Mohave

For complete details to register for future events, or to find results, look to wonbassevents.com and WONews.com to hear the latest news about the 2024 season and beyond and follow along at Facebook.com/WONBassTournaments.The 2024 WON Bass Lake Havasu Open is brought to you by Bass Pro Shops, Ranger Boats, Mercury Marine, Nitro Boats, Triton Boats, Bridgford Foods, Phenix Rods, Yamamoto Baits, Bill Lewis Lures, Buckeye Lures, Steel Shad, Bioenno Power, SOG Knives, Cold Steel Knives, Gamma Line, Power Pole, Lowrance, Daiwa, AFTCO, Costa, Berkley, Abu Garcia, DD26 Fishing, Anderson Toyota, A&M Graphics, Anglers Marine and Signature Gates.

Local presenting sponsors are Go Lake Havasu, Anderson Toyota and Riviera Marina.  Daily takeoffs and weigh-ins are being conducted at Riviera Marina.



Share post:

Popular

More like this
Related

Patrick Walters Earns Fourth NPFL Shield with Victory on Pickwick Lake

The South Carolina pro proves once again that he's...

McKinney overcomes missed opportunities to maintain lead at Bassmaster Open at Lake St. Clair

Illinois' Trevor McKinney maintains the Day 2 lead at the...

Tailoring Your Fishing Style for Tournament Bass Success: Advanced Strategies

Tailoring Your Fishing Style for Tournament Bass Success: Advanced...

The Ultimate Power Solution for FFS

The Ultimate Power Solution for FFS The new line of...