Saturday, March 2, 2024

Wisconsin’s Adkins Wins Northern Divisonal On Lake Vermilion

Date:

Gary Adkins of Green Bay, Wis., caught 48 pounds, 3 ounces over three days to take the title at Lake Vermilion during the Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Divisional held out of Tower, Minn., Friday

Photo Craig Lamb/B.A.S.S.

August 28, 2015

Wisconsin’s Adkins Wins Northern Divisonal On Lake Vermilion

[print_link]

TOWER, Minn. — Applying local knowledge on unfamiliar tournament water is a risk sometimes worth taking. Doing just that paid off for Wisconsin’s Gary Adkins, winner of the Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Divisional on Lake Vermilion.

The Green Bay angler caught 48 pounds, 4 ounces, after three days of fishing under a variety of weather conditions. Minnesota’s Corey Brant, the leader after two days and presumed favorite to win, finished second with 45-15. Illinois angler Ryan Whitacre earned third place with 43-2.

All three anglers and the overall leaders from the eight Midwestern states participating in the tournament advance to the Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Championship. The event is bass club fishing’s premier event, with an international field of anglers competing in October on the Ouachita River in Louisiana.

Adkins found striking similarities between his home water of Lake Michigan and the northern Minnesota tournament fishery. What he found is a combination of gravel bottom mixed with the large boulders that form most of the smallmouth habitat.

“The gravel bottom was a standout feature,” said Adkins, a five-time divisional qualifier. “It’s what I look for in Green Bay when fishing for smallmouth.”

Adkins keyed on one particular rock and gravel formation rising from 30 to 15 feet off the bottom. The sharply defined dropoff was a wise choice after a cold front pushed through the area on Wednesday.

“My other areas in shallower water didn’t produce because the fish had to move way out to find deeper water,” he added. “Finding them again would have been tough, as it was I am sure for some of the other guys.”

Adkins chose a green/pumpkin pattern Get Bit Slender Tube inserted into a 5/16-ounce jighead for fishing the sloping contours of the gravel bottom. The key attractant was crawfish being fed upon by the smallmouth.

Later in the day he moved to a rocky shoreline offering yet another similarity to his home water. Most shorelines on Lake Vermilion feature sharp drops into deep water. Instead, Adkins chose a gently sloping shoreline that created warmer water.

“The afternoon sunshine warmed the rocks and that attracted the crawfish,” he said. “It’s the same type of bottom I fish back home.”

Adkins chose a square billed PH Custom Crankbait that matched the size and action of the crawfish for the afternoon bite.

Each day began on the gravel side of the rocky shoal. Later in the day, he moved to the shoreline to fill his limit.

Advancing to the national championship are these remaining state winners. They are Greg Vance (Iowa); Daniel Brown (Illinois); Dave Watson (Indiana); Jeff Fischer (Michigan); Nick Leonard (Ohio).

Minnesota won its third consecutive state title with a total weight of 456 pounds, 11 ounces. Wisconsin was second with 401-11 and Illinois placed third with 372-04. Ohio took fourth place with 336-12 and Indiana was fifth with 318-12. South Dakota earned sixth place with 310-12 and Michigan was seventh with 295-10. Iowa finished eighth with 286-12.

Minnesota’s overall score received a huge boost from its team competing in the B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Division High School Divisional. Mason Raveling and Ben Provost weighed 34-8 to also take first place in the high school contest. The anglers are from Prior Lake High School.

Minnesota received a Triton boat, powered by a Yamaha outboard and rigged with accessories. The package is valued at $37, 292.

Corey Brant earned the $250 Livingston Lures Leader Award as Day 2 leader.

Andy Hriber received the $500 A.R.E. Award as highest placing angler using the brand’s truck caps.

2015 Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Divisional 8/26-8/28
Lake Vermilion, Tower  MN.
(ANGLER) Standings Day 3

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Gary Adkins            Green Bay, WI (WI)      15  48-04  0
2.  Corey Brant            Minnetonka, MN (MN)     15  45-15  0
3.  Ryan Whitacre          Chicago, IL (WI)        15  43-02  0
4.  Ted Heitschmidt        Tomahawk, WI (WI)       15  41-12  0
5.  Daniel Brown           Joliet, IL (IL)         15  41-05  0
6.  Andy Hriber            Lakeville, MN (MN)      15  41-05  0
7.  Jami Fralick           Martin, SD (SD)         15  41-00  0
8.  Korey Bushman          Eden Prairie, MN (MN)   15  39-06  0
9.  Brad Ballard           Winona, MN (MN)         15  38-10  0
10. Jim Barczak            Osceola, WI (WI)        15  38-08  0
11. Nathan Steinbauer      Edina, MN (MN)          14  38-05  0
12. Nick Leonard           Cincinnati, OH (OH)     15  38-03  0
13. Brian Bengtson         Bloomington, MN (MN)    15  38-03  0
14. Scott Bonnema          Zimmerman, MN (MN)      15  38-00  0
15. Jeff Fischer           Farmington, MI (MI)     15  37-07  0
16. Jeff Bostic            Cassopolis, MI (MI)     13  37-05  0
17. Paul Amstutz           Gambler, OH (OH)        14  37-03  0
18. Greg Vance             Dubuque, IA (IA)        14  35-08  0
19. Levi Warner            Shiocton, WI (WI)       13  35-04  0
20. Tadd Johnson           Lakeview, MN (MN)       15  35-03  0
21. MN HS – Provost / Raveling Jordan, MN (MN)         10  34-08  0
22. Cliff Van Beek         Canistota, SD (SD)      12  34-06  0
23. Nate Brown             Muscatine, IA (IA)      14  34-04  0
24. Dave Watson            Sullivan, IN (IN)       15  34-01  0
25. Brandon Osting         Delphos, OH (OH)        15  33-11  0
26. Joe Pruss              Springfield, SD (SD)    10  32-15  0
27. Dave Hedge             Greenfield, IN (IN)     15  32-14  0
28. Curt Samo              Rochelle, IL (IL)       15  32-11  0
29. Carl Spande            Mounds View, MN (MN)    12  32-09  0
30. Brian Saari            Madison, WI (WI)        13  32-00  0
31. Mike Pappas            Lagrange, IL (IL)       13  31-14  0
32. Bryan Corley           Des Moines, IA (IA)     13  31-13  0
33. Corey Peterson         Yankton, SD (SD)        12  31-12  0
34. Tom Ondras             Jourt, IL (IL)          11  31-11  0
35. Vaughn Capasso         MARENGO, IL (IL)        15  31-11  0
36. Scott Cremeans         Albany, OH (OH)         15  31-02  0
37. Nathan Ranallo         La Crosse, WI (WI)      11  30-08  0
38. Richard Lindgren       Lakeville, MN (MN)      13  30-04  0
39. Wes Thomas             Hanover, IN (IN)        15  30-03  0
40. Richard Hladky         Yankton, SD (SD)        12  29-15  0
41. Rob Melendez           Frankfort, IL (IL)      15  29-10  0
42. Joseph Sestak          Tabor, SD (SD)          15  29-09  0
43. Matt Fischer           Farmington, MI (MI)     14  29-08  0
44. Dave Schneider         Indianapolis, IN (IN)   13  29-05  0
45. Zach Grounds           Fortvilla, IN (IN)      12  29-02  0
46. Kevin Imer             Marengo, OH (OH)        14  28-11  0
47. Chris Wilkinson        Farmersburg, IN (IN)    15  28-08  0
48. Walter Hart            Washington Court House, 14  28-08  0
49. Michael Nesbitt        St. Paris, OH (OH)      13  28-07  0
50. Eric Zoromski          Lena, WI (WI)           15  28-07  0
51. Miqell Dawson          Detroit, MI (MI)        9  28-04  0
52. Brad Norris            Hudson, IL (IL)         15  27-14  0
53. David Junk             Quincy, IL (IL)         13  26-08  0
54. Dave Thompson          Washington, IL (IL)     13  26-02  0
55. Chip Goy               Genoa City, WI (WI)     12  25-10  0
56. Mark Borchers          Akron, IA (IA)          13  25-10  0
57. Tim Maupin             Lawrenceburg, IN (IN)   12  25-06  0
58. Brian Hensley          Edwardsburg, MI (IN)    11  25-00  0
59. IL HS – Zobel / Cook   Joliet, IL (IL)         10  25-00  0
60. Raul Gonzalez          Schrumburg, IL (IL)     12  25-00  0
61. Phil Rummel            Mount Vernon, OH (OH)   11  24-13  0
62. Mark Peterson          Orland Park, IL (IL)    13  24-09  0
63. Aaron Daeges           Carver, MN (MN)         12  24-06  0
64. Kyle Jump              Farmington Hills, MI (M 12  24-06  0
65. Marvin Parton          Kokomo, IN (IN)         11  24-02  0
66. WI HS – Lindus / Haney Baldwin, WI (WI)        10  23-09  0
67. Chris Calkins          Marshalltown, IA (IA)   11  23-07  0
68. Jesse Schwark          Athens, MI (MI)         13  23-02  0
69. OH HS – Kovatch / Pritsel Westerville, OH (OH)    10  23-00  0
70. Adam Hladky            Volin, SD (SD)          11  21-14  0
71. Steven Houdek          Calmar, IA (IA)         11  21-04  0
72. Austin Brimeyer        Dubuque, IA (IA)        11  20-15  0
73. Kyler Chelminiak       Franklin, WI (WI)       10  20-03  0
74. Guy Knudson            Zimmerman, MN (MN)      13  20-01  0
75. Brian Searcy           Muscatine, IA (IA)      10  19-14  0
76. John Ling IV           Climax, MI (MI)         11  19-11  0
77. IN HS – Miller / Stafford Bloomington, IN (IN)    9  19-10  0
78. Landon Moore           Marion, IA (IA)         10  19-08  0
79. James Haas             Yankton, SD (SD)        9  19-07  0
80. Terry Hall             Grove City, OH (OH)     9  19-02  0
81. MI HS – Bombrowski / Hatton South Lyon, MI (MI)     10  18-12  0
82. Bryan Freyermuth       Muscatine, IA (IA)      8  18-12  0
83. Jarrod Sherwood        Vassar, MI (MI)         9  18-11  0
84. Mark Emenecker         Matton, IL (IL)         10  18-05  0
85. Kevin Fassbind         Cottage Grove, WI (WI)  7  18-03  0
86. Bob Slama              Harrisburg, SD (SD)     10  18-03  0
87. Allen Wennerberg       Waterford, MI (MI)      8  17-12  0
88. Brian Vogelsang        Zanes Field, OH (OH)    9  17-11  0
89. Trevor Kettles         Waukee, IA (IA)         8  17-09  0
90. Chad Starrett          Shirley, IN (IN)        9  17-08  0
91. Tucker Peschl          Tyndall, SD (SD)        10  16-07  0
92. Chad Kurowski          New Franken, WI (WI)    8  16-05  0
93. Kirk Simpson           Waterford, MI (MI)      8  15-14  0
94. Mel Williams           Winner, SD (SD)         8  14-10  0
95. Edward Schiller        Wixom, MI (MI)          9  14-02  0
96. Robert Doughty         Columbus, OH (OH)       6  14-02  0
97. Eric Hardesty          Nineveh, IN (IN)        8  14-00  0
98. SD HS – Swanson / Hutmacher Oacoma, SD (SD)         8  13-06  0
99. Scott Metzger          Springfield, OH (OH)    6  12-03  0
100. Bob Kowal              Sparta, MI (MI)         6  10-12  0
101. IA HS – Minton / Hamdorf Lowden, IA (IA)         7  10-08  0
102. Shon Nelson            Elberfield, IN (IN)     4  09-01  0
103. Orlando Rundle         Monticello, IA (IA)     5  07-12  0
104. Timothy Peterson       Springfield, SD (SD)    4  07-04  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       38       319       677-09
2       74       456       1045-14
3       73       441       1055-13
———————————-
185      1216      2779-04

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 MINNESOTA            456-11
2 WISCONSIN            401-11
3 ILLINOIS             372-04
4 OHIO                 336-12
5 INDIANA              318-12
6 SOUTH DAKOTA         310-12
7 MICHIGAN             295-10
8 IOWA                 286-12

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

IOWA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Greg Vance           Dubuque, IA                 14   35-08  0
2 Nate Brown           Muscatine, IA               14   34-04  0
3 Bryan Corley         Des Moines, IA              13   31-13  0
4 Mark Borchers        Akron, IA                   13   25-10  0
5 Chris Calkins        Marshalltown, IA            11   23-07  0
6 Steven Houdek        Calmar, IA                  11   21-04  0
7 Austin Brimeyer      Dubuque, IA                 11   20-15  0
8 Brian Searcy         Muscatine, IA               10   19-14  0
9 Landon Moore         Marion, IA                  10   19-08  0
10 Bryan Freyermuth     Muscatine, IA               8   18-12  0
11 Trevor Kettles       Waukee, IA                  8   17-09  0
12 IA HS – Minton / Hamdorf Lowden, IA                  7   10-08  0
13 Orlando Rundle       Monticello, IA              5   07-12  0

ILLINOIS
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Daniel Brown         Joliet, IL                  15   41-05  0
2 Curt Samo            Rochelle, IL                15   32-11  0
3 Mike Pappas          Lagrange, IL                13   31-14  0
4 Tom Ondras           Jourt, IL                   11   31-11  0
5 Vaughn Capasso       MARENGO, IL                 15   31-11  0
6 Rob Melendez         Frankfort, IL               15   29-10  0
7 Brad Norris          Hudson, IL                  15   27-14  0
8 David Junk           Quincy, IL                  13   26-08  0
9 Dave Thompson        Washington, IL              13   26-02  0
10 IL HS – Zobel / Cook Joliet, IL                  10   25-00  0
11 Raul Gonzalez        Schrumburg, IL              12   25-00  0
12 Mark Peterson        Orland Park, IL             13   24-09  0
13 Mark Emenecker       Matton, IL                  10   18-05  0

INDIANA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Dave Watson          Sullivan, IN                15   34-01  0
2 Dave Hedge           Greenfield, IN              15   32-14  0
3 Wes Thomas           Hanover, IN                 15   30-03  0
4 Dave Schneider       Indianapolis, IN            13   29-05  0
5 Zach Grounds         Fortvilla, IN               12   29-02  0
6 Chris Wilkinson      Farmersburg, IN             15   28-08  0
7 Tim Maupin           Lawrenceburg, IN            12   25-06  0
8 Brian Hensley        Edwardsburg, MI             11   25-00  0
9 Marvin Parton        Kokomo, IN                  11   24-02  0
10 IN HS – Miller / Stafford Bloomington, IN             9   19-10  0
11 Chad Starrett        Shirley, IN                 9   17-08  0
12 Eric Hardesty        Nineveh, IN                 8   14-00  0
13 Shon Nelson          Elberfield, IN              4   09-01  0

MICHIGAN
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jeff Fischer         Farmington, MI              15   37-07  0
2 Jeff Bostic          Cassopolis, MI              13   37-05  0
3 Matt Fischer         Farmington, MI              14   29-08  0
4 Miqell Dawson        Detroit, MI                 9   28-04  0
5 Kyle Jump            Farmington Hills, MI        12   24-06  0
6 Jesse Schwark        Athens, MI                  13   23-02  0
7 John Ling IV         Climax, MI                  11   19-11  0
8 MI HS – Bombrowski / Hatton South Lyon, MI              10   18-12  0
9 Jarrod Sherwood      Vassar, MI                  9   18-11  0
10 Allen Wennerberg     Waterford, MI               8   17-12  0
11 Kirk Simpson         Waterford, MI               8   15-14  0
12 Edward Schiller      Wixom, MI                   9   14-02  0
13 Bob Kowal            Sparta, MI                  6   10-12  0

MINNESOTA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Corey Brant          Minnetonka, MN              15   45-15  0
2 Andy Hriber          Lakeville, MN               15   41-05  0
3 Korey Bushman        Eden Prairie, MN            15   39-06  0
4 Brad Ballard         Winona, MN                  15   38-10  0
5 Nathan Steinbauer    Edina, MN                   14   38-05  0
6 Brian Bengtson       Bloomington, MN             15   38-03  0
7 Scott Bonnema        Zimmerman, MN               15   38-00  0
8 Tadd Johnson         Lakeview, MN                15   35-03  0
9 MN HS – Provost / Raveling Jordan, MN                  10   34-08  0
10 Carl Spande          Mounds View, MN             12   32-09  0
11 Richard Lindgren     Lakeville, MN               13   30-04  0
12 Aaron Daeges         Carver, MN                  12   24-06  0
13 Guy Knudson          Zimmerman, MN               13   20-01  0

OHIO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Nick Leonard         Cincinnati, OH              15   38-03  0
2 Paul Amstutz         Gambler, OH                 14   37-03  0
3 Brandon Osting       Delphos, OH                 15   33-11  0
4 Scott Cremeans       Albany, OH                  15   31-02  0
5 Kevin Imer           Marengo, OH                 14   28-11  0
6 Walter Hart          Washington Court House,  14   28-08  0
7 Michael Nesbitt      St. Paris, OH               13   28-07  0
8 Phil Rummel          Mount Vernon, OH            11   24-13  0
9 OH HS – Kovatch / Pritsel Westerville, OH             10   23-00  0
10 Terry Hall           Grove City, OH              9   19-02  0
11 Brian Vogelsang      Zanes Field, OH             9   17-11  0
12 Robert Doughty       Columbus, OH                6   14-02  0
13 Scott Metzger        Springfield, OH             6   12-03  0

SOUTH DAKOTA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jami Fralick         Martin, SD                  15   41-00  0
2 Cliff Van Beek       Canistota, SD               12   34-06  0
3 Joe Pruss            Springfield, SD             10   32-15  0
4 Corey Peterson       Yankton, SD                 12   31-12  0
5 Richard Hladky       Yankton, SD                 12   29-15  0
6 Joseph Sestak        Tabor, SD                   15   29-09  0
7 Adam Hladky          Volin, SD                   11   21-14  0
8 James Haas           Yankton, SD                 9   19-07  0
9 Bob Slama            Harrisburg, SD              10   18-03  0
10 Tucker Peschl        Tyndall, SD                 10   16-07  0
11 Mel Williams         Winner, SD                  8   14-10  0
12 SD HS – Swanson / Hutmacher Oacoma, SD                  8   13-06  0
13 Timothy Peterson     Springfield, SD             4   07-04  0

WISCONSIN
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Gary Adkins          Green Bay, WI               15   48-04  0
2 Ryan Whitacre        Chicago, IL                 15   43-02  0
3 Ted Heitschmidt      Tomahawk, WI                15   41-12  0
4 Jim Barczak          Osceola, WI                 15   38-08  0
5 Levi Warner          Shiocton, WI                13   35-04  0
6 Brian Saari          Madison, WI                 13   32-00  0
7 Nathan Ranallo       La Crosse, WI               11   30-08  0
8 Eric Zoromski        Lena, WI                    15   28-07  0
9 Chip Goy             Genoa City, WI              12   25-10  0
10 WI HS – Lindus / Haney Baldwin, WI                 10   23-09  0
11 Kyler Chelminiak     Franklin, WI                10   20-03  0
12 Kevin Fassbind       Cottage Grove, WI           7   18-03  0
13 Chad Kurowski        New Franken, WI             8   16-05  0

Share post:

Popular

More like this
Related

March Smith Mountain Lake Fishing Report by Captain Chad Green

SMITH MOUNTIAN LAKE FISHING REPORTBy: Captain Chad Greenwww.lastcastguideservicesml.com March is...

Louisiana’s Tyler Stewart Leads Day 1 at Tackle Warehouse Invitational Stop 2 at West Point Lake

Dubach pro takes 2-pound, 2-ounce lead into second day...

Another big catch gives McKinney the lead at Bassmaster Elite Series event on Lake Fork

Rookie Trey McKinney has taken the lead on Day...

David Winters & Derek Lilley Win CATT Lake Wylie, SC Feb 24, 2024

Next Lake Wylie CATT Spring Qualifier is March 9...