Florida Angler John Cox Grabs Second-Round Lead In Bassmaster Open On Chickamauga

0
984

John Cox of Debary, Fla., is leading the Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Southern Open #2 held on Chickamauga Lake out of Dayton, Tenn., with a two-day total weight of 47 pounds, 13 ounces.

Photo by James Overstreet/Bassmaster

April 21, 2017

Florida Angler John Cox Grabs Second-Round Lead In Bassmaster Open On Chickamauga

[print_link]

DAYTON, Tenn. — Friday is “Moving Day” in each of the nine Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Opens held throughout the year.

When an angler makes a mark on the first day, continued success on Friday almost always is the difference in surviving the cut to 12 or heading home.

Few anglers have moved around more than John Cox in the Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Southern Open No. 2 on Chickamauga Lake. And he’s moving right up the leaderboard because of his versatility.

Cox, a pro from Debary, Fla., said he’s covered just about every inch of this 38,000-acre impoundment of the Tennessee River over the past two days. And while that’s obviously hyperbole, what’s not an overstatement is his lead in this three-day tournament.

Cox boated the second-heaviest bag of the day — a 25-pound, 7-ounce limit of five bass that gave him a two-day total of 47-13. That haul has him in a prime position to win the tournament and the bounty of prizes that come with victory, including a Triton/Mercury boat-motor package worth $40,000, $8,000 cash, and most importantly, a berth in the 2018 GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods.

On Thursday, Cox said Chickamauga has been a perplexing study. And despite his lead, he didn’t change his tune after Friday’s weigh-in at the Dayton Boat Dock.

“It’s amazing how much this area changes from day to day,” Cox said. “A spot I think is going to have clean water will have dirty water, and the next day it’s clean. So I just keep moving.”

Cox’s biggest bass on Friday weighed 8-15, and he caught the fat female on 8-pound-test line. He said the big bass ran with his lure and put up a big fight.

“I had to chase her like a tarpon,” he said. “I thought I was going to have a heart attack. I was having pains.”

Cox won $250 as the Livingston Lures Day 2 Leader. The other 11 anglers who made the cut and will compete on Saturday include Hunter Shryock (second, 44-5); Shaw Grigsby (third, 42-6); Michael Neal (fourth, 41-0); Ish Monroe (fifth, 40-0); Wayne Hauser Jr. (sixth, 38-12); Sam George (tied at seventh, 37-3); and Brandon Lester (seventh, 37-3); Justin Lucas (ninth, 35-14); Bill Weidler (10th, 35-13); Josh Douglas (tie 11th,  35-5); and Wes Logan (12th, 35-5.)

The nearly 400 pros and co-anglers competing in this Southern Open dodged rainstorms throughout the day, but the intermittently foul weather did little to disturb the extremely heavy bites that have been routine on “The Chick” in recent months.

Shryock, Thursday’s leader, was strong again Friday with a five-bass limit that weighed 18 pounds, 14 ounces. The Ohio pro is just 3 pounds and change behind Cox, and is fishing with confidence after making the Top 12 at the first Southern Open of the season on Florida’s Harris Chain of Lakes in January.

Shryock said his brother (Bassmaster Elite Series pro Fletcher Shryock) texted him Thursday night and told him to stick to what he does best — sight fishing. He followed big brother’s advice and found the big females he needed to punch his ticket to Saturday’s final round.

“I went shallow,” Shryock said. “It’s intimidating when you come to a TVA lake and you see 90 percent of the anglers fishing offshore, and you’re one of the few guys in there still sight fishing. I found a new area that had some new fish in it. I feel like there (are some bass) that still are coming up to spawn. You see some of these fish that are full of eggs. I don’t think it’s the happening deal, but there are enough fish for me. I’ll find my five bites and miss the 40 bites that everyone else is getting.”

Grigsby continued to sight fish as he did on Thursday, and the technique netted him a bag that weighed 17-5 and earned him a spot in the Top 12. He was in second place after Thursday, though he dropped to third without the benefit of the 9-12 lunker he boated Thursday.

“I had some nice fish today, but not one of those really big ones that are out there,” the veteran Florida pro said. “There are 11- and 12-pounders to be caught. You get one of those tomorrow, who knows what happens?”

Neal is from Dayton, Tenn., and he is the hometown favorite. He made the final 12 despite not catching a bass heavier than 5 pounds so far in the Southern Open. He’s catching transitioning bass that are heading from the banks to offshore spots, and hopes to do more of the same tomorrow.

He said consistency is key to succeeding on Chickamauga, and he’s shown it with catches of about 23 and 18 pounds. Still, he’d love for a heavyweight to anchor his bag on Saturday.

“I had 11 pounds with an hour to go, and was able to cull up to 18,” he said. “If I can get one of those big 9- or 10-pounders we’ve seen, I’ve got a chance to win this thing.”

North Carolina’s Hauser is in sixth place with another steady bag (19-13) on Friday. He said he’s catching bass on three different patterns and is prepared for anything on Saturday.

“I have no idea what it’s going to take, but hopefully I have enough,” Hauser said. “Making the Classic is a life-long goal. I’ve got a chance, so we’ll see what happens.”

Alabama’s Sam George vaulted into seventh place with a limit that weighed 26-2, which was the heaviest bag of the day. George’s catch included a 10-pounder, and he said he lost an 8-pounder at the boat. As he worked his way back to the Dayton Boat Dock, he said he saw two more fish that were in the 9-pound range.

“Honestly, if I had a couple more hours today, I think I could have cracked 40 (pounds),” he said. “This lake is just incredible.”

Florida pro Darrell Davis had the big bass of the day — a monster 11-5 female he caught in a driving rainstorm at about 2 p.m. That catch put him in the lead for the Phoenix Boats Big Bass Award. The angler with the heaviest fish of the tournament wins a $750 award.

The 12 co-anglers who will compete on Saturday are Zach Clark (first, 22-12;) Alan Woodford (second, 22-8;) Barry Stalcup (third, 21-12;) Randy Gardner (fourth, 19-14;) Tim Patterson (fifth, 19-13;) Chuck Thurlow (sixth, 19-5;) Taylor Stumbo (seventh, 19-2;) Garrett Geouge (eighth, 19-1;) Roy Hurst Jr. (ninth, 19-0;) Fred Rigdon (10th, 18-6;) David Gladden II (11th, 17-5;) and Josh Jackson (12th, 16-11.)

Zack Clark is in the lead in the co-angler division with 22-12. The winning co-angler earns a Triton/Mercury boat-motor package. The Top 40 pros and co-anglers in the Southern Open No. 2 earn checks for their showing.

The Rhea County (Tenn.) Economic Development and Tourism Council is hosting the Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Southern Open No. 2. Anglers from 27 different states and countries are entered in this three-day event.

Saturday’s takeoff is scheduled for 6:45 a.m. from Dayton Boat Dock, though the final day weigh-in will move to the Bass Pro Shops location at 1000 Bass Pro Drive in East Ridge, Tenn. Weigh-in is scheduled to begin at 3:45 p.m.

2017 Chickamauga Lake 4/20-4/22
Chickamauga Lake, Dayton  TN.
(BOATER) Standings Day 2

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  John Cox               Debary, FL              10  47-13  200     $250.00
Day 1: 5   22-06     Day 2: 5   25-07
2.  Hunter Shryock         Newcomerstown, OH       10  44-05  199
Day 1: 5   25-07     Day 2: 5   18-14
3.  Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL         10  42-06  198
Day 1: 5   25-01     Day 2: 5   17-05
4.  Michael Neal           Dayton, TN              10  41-00  197
Day 1: 5   23-00     Day 2: 5   18-00
5.  Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA             10  40-00  196
Day 1: 5   18-02     Day 2: 5   21-14
6.  Wayne Hauser Jr        Mooresville, NC         10  38-12  195
Day 1: 5   18-15     Day 2: 5   19-13
7.  Sam George             Athens, AL              10  37-03  194
Day 1: 5   11-01     Day 2: 5   26-02
8.  Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN        10  37-03  193
Day 1: 5   19-11     Day 2: 5   17-08
9.  Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL        10  35-14  192
Day 1: 5   17-07     Day 2: 5   18-07
10. Bill Weidler           Helena, AL              10  35-13  191
Day 1: 5   19-13     Day 2: 5   16-00
11. Josh Douglas           Mound, MN                9  35-05  190
Day 1: 5   24-13     Day 2: 4   10-08
12. Wes Logan              Springville, AL         10  35-05  189
Day 1: 5   16-15     Day 2: 5   18-06
13. Brad Knight            Lancing, TN             10  35-02  188   $3,250.00
Day 1: 5   19-03     Day 2: 5   15-15
14. Brad Webb              Hampton, VA             10  34-09  187   $3,250.00
Day 1: 5   14-08     Day 2: 5   20-01
15. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL          10  34-04  186   $3,250.00
Day 1: 5   10-14     Day 2: 5   23-06
16. Johnny Patterson       Grant, AL               10  34-04  185   $3,250.00
Day 1: 5   19-10     Day 2: 5   14-10
17. Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC               10  34-04  184   $3,250.00
Day 1: 5   16-06     Day 2: 5   17-14
18. Darrell Davis          Dover, FL               10  34-03  183   $3,250.00
Day 1: 5   12-07     Day 2: 5   21-12
19. Matt Justice           Fair Play, SC           10  33-05  182   $3,250.00
Day 1: 5   15-05     Day 2: 5   18-00
20. David Gaston           Sylacauga, AL           10  32-13  181   $3,250.00
Day 1: 5   15-03     Day 2: 5   17-10
21. Kyle Monti             Okeechobee, FL          10  32-07  180   $3,250.00
Day 1: 5   19-01     Day 2: 5   13-06
22. Kyle Fox               Lakeland, FL             9  32-06  179   $3,250.00
Day 1: 4   10-14     Day 2: 5   21-08
23. Freddy  Palmer         Estill Springs, TN      10  32-05  178   $3,250.00
Day 1: 5   21-02     Day 2: 5   11-03
24. Hensley Powell         Whitwell, TN            10  32-04  177   $3,250.00
Day 1: 5   10-09     Day 2: 5   21-11
25. John Hunter Jr         Shelbyville, KY         10  31-15  176   $3,250.00
Day 1: 5   13-00     Day 2: 5   18-15
26. Andy Morgan            Dayton, TN              10  31-15  175   $2,860.00
Day 1: 5   13-10     Day 2: 5   18-05
27. Grant Galloway         Houlka, MS              10  31-13  174   $2,860.00
Day 1: 5   15-15     Day 2: 5   15-14
28. Stetson Blaylock       Benton, AR               8  31-09  173   $2,860.00
Day 1: 3   11-04     Day 2: 5   20-05
29. Tim Frederick          Leesburg, FL            10  31-09  172   $2,860.00
Day 1: 5   17-08     Day 2: 5   14-01
30. Todd Murray            Prarrieville, LA        10  31-09  171   $2,860.00
Day 1: 5   15-12     Day 2: 5   15-13
31. MJ Vihnanek Jr         Walnut Hill, FL          8  31-08  170   $2,470.00
Day 1: 3   14-12     Day 2: 5   16-12
32. Kameron Harbin         Abbeville, SC           10  31-06  169   $2,470.00
Day 1: 5   17-14     Day 2: 5   13-08
33. Steve Barnes           Harrison, TN             8  30-14  168   $2,470.00
Day 1: 3   10-15     Day 2: 5   19-15
34. Greg Pugh              Cullman, AL             10  30-11  167   $2,470.00
Day 1: 5   17-14     Day 2: 5   12-13
35. Scott Martin           Clewiston, FL           10  30-10  166   $2,470.00
Day 1: 5   17-01     Day 2: 5   13-09
36. Brian Nelson           Groveland, FL            9  30-09  165   $2,080.00
Day 1: 5   18-15     Day 2: 4   11-10
37. Carl Svebek  III       Orange, TX              10  30-04  164   $2,080.00
Day 1: 5   13-06     Day 2: 5   16-14
38. Will Davis Jr          Sylacauga, AL           10  30-04  163   $2,080.00
Day 1: 5   13-11     Day 2: 5   16-09
39. Skylar Hamilton        Dandridge, TN           10  30-03  162   $2,080.00
Day 1: 5   15-11     Day 2: 5   14-08
40. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL            10  30-02  161   $2,080.00
Day 1: 5   13-15     Day 2: 5   16-03
41. Jeff Sprague           Point, TX               10  29-13  160
Day 1: 5   17-08     Day 2: 5   12-05
42. Stan Gunter            Saluda, SC              10  29-12  159
Day 1: 5   15-01     Day 2: 5   14-11
43. Chad Morgenthaler      Reeds Spring, MO        10  29-11  158
Day 1: 5   16-14     Day 2: 5   12-13
44. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL             10  29-11  157
Day 1: 5   14-02     Day 2: 5   15-09
45. David Hudson           Jasper, AL              10  29-09  156
Day 1: 5   11-13     Day 2: 5   17-12
46. John Garrett           Union City, TN           9  29-04  155
Day 1: 5   15-12     Day 2: 4   13-08
47. Jon Englund            Farwell, MN             10  28-15  154
Day 1: 5   15-10     Day 2: 5   13-05
48. Michael Johnson        Talking Rock, GA         9  28-13  153
Day 1: 4   15-07     Day 2: 5   13-06
49. Stephen Mui            Bartlett, IL            10  28-12  152
Day 1: 5   18-04     Day 2: 5   10-08
50. Ryan Davidson          Branchland, WV           8  28-12  151
Day 1: 3   17-13     Day 2: 5   10-15
51. Rick Morris            Lake Gaston, VA          9  28-07  150
Day 1: 5   20-14     Day 2: 4   07-09
52. Al Farace Jr           Hunt Valley, MD         10  28-04  149
Day 1: 5   13-07     Day 2: 5   14-13
53. Blake Nick             Trussville, AL           9  28-03  148
Day 1: 4   09-03     Day 2: 5   19-00
54. Derek Hudnall          Baton Rouge, LA          8  27-12  147
Day 1: 3   11-14     Day 2: 5   15-14
55. JT Kenney              Palm Bay, FL            10  27-10  146
Day 1: 5   16-10     Day 2: 5   11-00
56. John Brazzell          Winter Garden, FL       10  27-10  145
Day 1: 5   12-13     Day 2: 5   14-13
57. John Murray            Spring City, TN         10  27-09  144
Day 1: 5   15-05     Day 2: 5   12-04
58. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL            10  27-08  143
Day 1: 5   15-05     Day 2: 5   12-03
59. Brian Hatfield         Spring City, TN          9  27-06  142
Day 1: 4   09-05     Day 2: 5   18-01
60. Luke Estel             Murphysboro, IL         10  27-05  141
Day 1: 5   13-06     Day 2: 5   13-15
61. Shin Fukae             Palestine TX JAPAN      10  27-02  140
Day 1: 5   13-07     Day 2: 5   13-11
62. Todd Auten             Lake Wylie, SC          10  27-01  139
Day 1: 5   15-12     Day 2: 5   11-05
63. Buddy Gross            Chickamauga, GA         10  26-14  138
Day 1: 5   12-00     Day 2: 5   14-14
64. Destin DeMarion        Grove City, PA          10  26-13  137
Day 1: 5   10-13     Day 2: 5   16-00
65. Troy Roder             Brookeland, TX          10  26-09  136
Day 1: 5   12-05     Day 2: 5   14-04
66. Larry Giamanco         Pierre Part, LA          8  26-04  135
Day 1: 5   12-15     Day 2: 3   13-05
67. Roland Martin          Naples, FL               9  26-03  134
Day 1: 5   19-00     Day 2: 4   07-03
68. Jimmy Charbonnet       Saint Amant, LA         10  26-01  133
Day 1: 5   10-06     Day 2: 5   15-11
69. Bradley Jones          Aragon, GA               9  25-14  132
Day 1: 5   17-01     Day 2: 4   08-13
70. Joshua Stracner        Vandiver, AL            10  25-14  131
Day 1: 5   12-05     Day 2: 5   13-09
71. Matt Stefan            Junction City, WI        7  25-11  130
Day 1: 2   07-07     Day 2: 5   18-04
72. David Walker           Sevierville, TN         10  25-08  129
Day 1: 5   14-15     Day 2: 5   10-09
73. Dustin Neat            Dunnville, KY           10  25-02  128
Day 1: 5   15-06     Day 2: 5   09-12
74. Chaz Carrington        Virginia Beach, VA       9  25-02  127
Day 1: 5   15-06     Day 2: 4   09-12
75. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL           10  25-02  126
Day 1: 5   12-15     Day 2: 5   12-03
76. Yoan Alvarez           Miami, FL               10  25-01  125
Day 1: 5   12-09     Day 2: 5   12-08
77. Jimmy Mason            Rogersville, AL          9  24-07  124
Day 1: 5   14-15     Day 2: 4   09-08
78. Andrew Iversen         Orono, MN                8  24-05  123
Day 1: 3   09-12     Day 2: 5   14-09
79. Jimmy Johnson          Holmen, WI              10  24-03  122
Day 1: 5   12-02     Day 2: 5   12-01
80. Guy Eaker              Cherryville, NC         10  24-02  121
Day 1: 5   12-12     Day 2: 5   11-06
81. Hunter Eubanks         Inman, SC                9  23-13  120
Day 1: 5   14-10     Day 2: 4   09-03
82. Michael Murphy         Lexington, SC           10  23-11  119
Day 1: 5   13-07     Day 2: 5   10-04
83. Jamie Butler           Jasper, AL               9  23-10  118
Day 1: 5   15-09     Day 2: 4   08-01
84. Clayton Batts          Lizella, GA             10  23-08  117
Day 1: 5   12-15     Day 2: 5   10-09
85. Chris Ferguson         Wittensville, KY         9  23-07  116
Day 1: 5   10-00     Day 2: 4   13-07
86. Barron Adams           Mineral Bluff, GA        8  23-06  115
Day 1: 4   12-04     Day 2: 4   11-02
87. Chris Heath            North Augusta, SC        7  23-05  114
Day 1: 5   19-04     Day 2: 2   04-01
88. Deron Patrick          Cullman, AL              9  22-11  113
Day 1: 5   13-03     Day 2: 4   09-08
89. Jeff Bunch             Nacogdoches, TX         10  22-11  112
Day 1: 5   10-09     Day 2: 5   12-02
90. Chris Blanchette       Irmo, SC                 8  22-09  111
Day 1: 5   15-03     Day 2: 3   07-06
91. Teb Jones              Hattiesburg, MS         10  22-08  110
Day 1: 5   11-03     Day 2: 5   11-05
92. Joey Nania             Cropwell, AL             7  22-05  109
Day 1: 5   18-11     Day 2: 2   03-10
93. Cody Detweiler         Orlando, FL             10  22-02  108
Day 1: 5   08-13     Day 2: 5   13-05
94. Kyle Schutta           Forest Lake, MN          8  22-02  107
Day 1: 5   13-04     Day 2: 3   08-14
95. Gabriel Keen           Caryville, TN            8  21-12  106
Day 1: 5   12-03     Day 2: 3   09-09
96. Jennings Earnest       Guin, AL                10  21-10  105
Day 1: 5   12-04     Day 2: 5   09-06
97. Wesley Strader         Spring City, TN          7  21-07  104
Day 1: 2   05-00     Day 2: 5   16-07
98. Scott Mcgehee          Madison, MS              9  21-07  103
Day 1: 4   09-09     Day 2: 5   11-14
99. Brent Bonadona         Port Allen, LA           6  21-01  102
Day 1: 5   19-06     Day 2: 1   01-11
100. Toby Lillard           Clarksville, TN         10  21-00  101
Day 1: 5   11-05     Day 2: 5   09-11
101. Bill Cooper            Ashland City, TN         6  20-13  100
Day 1: 5   18-04     Day 2: 1   02-09
102. David Fritts           Lexington, NC            9  20-11   99
Day 1: 4   08-04     Day 2: 5   12-07
103. Seiji Kato             Shiga JAPAN              6  20-10   98
Day 1: 3   09-11     Day 2: 3   10-15
104. Wil Hardy              Harlem, GA              10  20-07   97
Day 1: 5   11-11     Day 2: 5   08-12
105. Cody Harrison          Tuscumbia, AL            9  20-04   96
Day 1: 4   08-14     Day 2: 5   11-06
106. Rich Howes             Oviedo, FL               8  19-14   95
Day 1: 3   08-05     Day 2: 5   11-09
107. Scott Ashmore          Broken Arrow, OK         9  19-08   94
Day 1: 4   08-07     Day 2: 5   11-01
108. Jeff Holland           Winter Springs, FL       6  19-03   93
Day 1: 4   12-14     Day 2: 2   06-05
109. Hunter Parra           Houma, LA                8  18-15   92
Day 1: 3   06-11     Day 2: 5   12-04
110. Charlie Hartley        Grove City, OH           8  18-11   91
Day 1: 4   09-15     Day 2: 4   08-12
111. Gary Clouse            La Vergne, TN            8  18-10   90
Day 1: 3   05-05     Day 2: 5   13-05
112. Kazuki Kitajima        Orlando, FL              7  18-10   89
Day 1: 3   10-06     Day 2: 4   08-04
113. Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL         7  18-07   88
Day 1: 2   04-07     Day 2: 5   14-00
114. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL            8  18-05   87
Day 1: 5   10-15     Day 2: 3   07-06
115. Brian Elder            Locust Grove, GA         6  18-04   86
Day 1: 1   05-06     Day 2: 5   12-14
116. Steven Priest          New Lexington, OH       10  18-04   85
Day 1: 5   10-04     Day 2: 5   08-00
117. Tom Stark III          Angola, IN               7  18-03   84
Day 1: 5   12-00     Day 2: 2   06-03
118. Neil Davis             Clermont, FL             9  18-02   83
Day 1: 5   10-03     Day 2: 4   07-15
119. Pierre Fortin          Lady Lake, FL            9  18-00   82
Day 1: 4   06-14     Day 2: 5   11-02
120. Jesse Wiggins          Cullman, AL              9  17-11   81
Day 1: 5   09-15     Day 2: 4   07-12
121. Shane Jewell           Lawrenceburg, TN         5  17-05   80
Day 1: 5   17-05     Day 2: 0   00-00
122. Brian Rufty            Berea, KY                7  17-04   79
Day 1: 2   06-12     Day 2: 5   10-08
123. Ken Iyobe              Tokoname-Shi JAPAN       8  17-03   78
Day 1: 5   11-01     Day 2: 3   06-02
124. Brandon Card           Knoxville, TN            7  17-03   77
Day 1: 3   09-15     Day 2: 4   07-04
125. Paul Gettys            Due West, SC             7  16-07   76
Day 1: 3   06-01     Day 2: 4   10-06
126. Joe Jones              Albertville, AL          6  16-07   75
Day 1: 3   09-13     Day 2: 3   06-10
127. Robert Pearson         Herndon, VA              6  16-02   74
Day 1: 4   09-04     Day 2: 2   06-14
128. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS               6  16-01   73
Day 1: 1   02-07     Day 2: 5   13-10
129. Dave Frost             Apopka, FL               7  15-14   72
Day 1: 5   12-05     Day 2: 2   03-09
130. Jon Canada             Pelham, AL               7  15-12   71
Day 1: 5   10-10     Day 2: 2   05-02
131. Jeffrey Brooks         Boca Raton, FL           7  15-10   70
Day 1: 3   08-04     Day 2: 4   07-06
132. Chris Hensley          Marbury, AL              7  15-09   69
Day 1: 4   08-02     Day 2: 3   07-07
133. Kyle Glasgow           Guin, AL                 6  15-05   68
Day 1: 5   12-08     Day 2: 1   02-13
134. Tim Malone             Gatlinburg, TN           8  15-04   67
Day 1: 4   07-08     Day 2: 4   07-12
135. Tyler Ellis            Battlefield, MO          5  14-12   66
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   14-12
136. Mitch Liss             Saint Cloud, FL          7  14-05   65
Day 1: 2   02-11     Day 2: 5   11-10
137. John Pollard           Eclectic, AL             6  14-05   64
Day 1: 5   10-10     Day 2: 1   03-11
138. Vernon Kemp            Umatilla, FL             6  14-03   63
Day 1: 3   06-05     Day 2: 3   07-14
139. Patrick Bone           Cleveland, GA            7  14-00   62
Day 1: 5   09-13     Day 2: 2   04-03
140. Preston Johnson        Rice Lake, WI            7  13-14   61
Day 1: 5   10-15     Day 2: 2   02-15
141. Ed Stiefel             Mahwah, NJ               6  13-09   60
Day 1: 4   08-13     Day 2: 2   04-12
142. David Perdue           Wirtz, VA                7  13-04   59
Day 1: 3   05-07     Day 2: 4   07-13
143. Rick Shannon           Woodlawn, TN             5  13-03   58
Day 1: 4   11-05     Day 2: 1   01-14
144. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC              6  13-02   57
Day 1: 1   01-13     Day 2: 5   11-05
145. Kenny Johnson          Moreland, GA             5  12-15   56
Day 1: 2   06-11     Day 2: 3   06-04
146. Eric Panzironi         Longwood, FL             7  12-10   55
Day 1: 4   06-06     Day 2: 3   06-04
147. Gary Isgrigg           Mt Washington, KY        4  12-01   54
Day 1: 3   06-10     Day 2: 1   05-07
148. Lucas Ragusa           Gonzales, LA             7  12-00   53
Day 1: 5   09-04     Day 2: 2   02-12
149. Darrell Pons           Gainesville, FL          5  11-14   52
Day 1: 5   11-14     Day 2: 0   00-00
150. Robert Miller          Litchfield, MI           5  11-14   51
Day 1: 1   01-12     Day 2: 4   10-02
151. David Kilgore          Jasper, AL               6  11-14   50
Day 1: 2   03-13     Day 2: 4   08-01
152. Brent Long             Iron Station, NC         5  11-10   49
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   11-10
153. Jade Keeton            Killen, AL               5  11-10   48
Day 1: 3   06-12     Day 2: 2   04-14
154. Scott Canterbury       Springville, AL          5  11-08   47
Day 1: 2   04-10     Day 2: 3   06-14
155. Arnie Lane             Lakeland, FL             4  11-04   46
Day 1: 4   11-04     Day 2: 0   00-00
156. Jeston Anderson        Semmes, AL               5  11-02   45
Day 1: 5   11-02     Day 2: 0   00-00
157. Duane Pittman          Prairieville, LA         5  11-00   44
Day 1: 2   04-07     Day 2: 3   06-09
158. Joseph Sancho          New Windsor, NY          3  10-03   43
Day 1: 3   10-03     Day 2: 0   00-00
159. Tim Arnold             Cullman, AL              4  09-13   42
Day 1: 4   09-13     Day 2: 0   00-00
160. Eric Gilchrist         Plaquemine, LA           4  09-12   41
Day 1: 3   05-11     Day 2: 1   04-01
161. Miles Burghoff         Santa Cruz, CA           5  09-11   40
Day 1: 3   05-09     Day 2: 2   04-02
162. Jayme Rampey           Liberty, SC              5  09-10   39
Day 1: 5   09-10     Day 2: 0   00-00
163. Brandon Cobb           Greenwood, SC            5  09-06   38
Day 1: 5   09-06     Day 2: 0   00-00
164. William Shipes II      Williston, SC            4  09-05   37
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 4   09-05
165. B.J. Usie              Houma, LA                3  09-05   36
Day 1: 3   09-05     Day 2: 0   00-00
166. James Bailey           Warrenton, VA            2  08-14   35
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   08-14
167. Ed Stiefel Jr.         Lake Worth, FL           4  08-11   34
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 4   08-11
168. Allen Brooks           Canton, GA               3  08-10   33
Day 1: 2   04-08     Day 2: 1   04-02
169. Garrett Rocamora       Lithia, FL               4  08-10   32
Day 1: 2   04-05     Day 2: 2   04-05
170. Clay Dyer              Fayetteville, TN         4  07-15   31
Day 1: 1   01-01     Day 2: 3   06-14
171. Rick Harris            San Angelo, TX           3  07-08   30
Day 1: 3   07-08     Day 2: 0   00-00
172. Jeff Mathews           Maitland, FL             3  06-14   29
Day 1: 3   06-14     Day 2: 0   00-00
173. Charlie Evans          Berea, KY                2  06-13   28
Day 1: 2   06-13     Day 2: 0   00-00
174. Christiana Bradley     Goldvein, VA             3  06-05   27
Day 1: 1   01-12     Day 2: 2   04-09
175. John Paulk             Counce, TN               3  05-13   26
Day 1: 1   01-15     Day 2: 2   03-14
176. Brandon Johnson        Owingsville, KY          2  05-12   25
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   05-12
177. Ronald Ryals Jr        Live Oak, FL             3  05-11   24
Day 1: 3   05-11     Day 2: 0   00-00
178. Terry Segraves         Kissimmee, FL            3  05-08   23
Day 1: 3   05-08     Day 2: 0   00-00
179. Gerry Brousseau        Naples, FL               1  05-08   22
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   05-08
180. Jeffrey Clark          Hoover, AL               3  05-08   21
Day 1: 1   01-13     Day 2: 2   03-11
181. David Cornelius        Apison, TN               2  05-04   20
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   05-04
182. Kenny Sammons          Pinetta, FL              3  05-03   19
Day 1: 2   03-00     Day 2: 1   02-03
183. Scott Luster           Prattville, AL           2  04-12   18
Day 1: 2   04-12     Day 2: 0   00-00
184. Eric Conant            Lakeland, FL             5  04-12   17
Day 1: 2   03-13     Day 2: 3   00-15
185. Chris Groh             Spring Grove, IL         2  04-11   16
Day 1: 2   04-11     Day 2: 0   00-00
186. Garrett Riles          Potts Camp, MS           3  03-15   15
Day 1: 3   03-15     Day 2: 0   00-00
187. Jerome Baird           Williamsburg, KY         2  03-12   14
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   03-12
188. Sandy Melvin           Boca Grande, FL          2  03-10   13
Day 1: 2   03-10     Day 2: 0   00-00
189. Marty Nester           Mount Airy, NC           2  03-09   12
Day 1: 2   03-09     Day 2: 0   00-00
190. Blaine Partee          Oviedo, FL               1  02-04   11
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   02-04
191. Tim Gillies            Union City, MI           1  02-01   10
Day 1: 1   02-01     Day 2: 0   00-00
192. Eric Cabrera           Chattanooga, TN          1  01-15    9
Day 1: 1   01-15     Day 2: 0   00-00
192. Ryan Hoover            Valrico, FL              1  01-15    9
Day 1: 1   01-15     Day 2: 0   00-00
194. Larry Gaines           Valparaiso, FL           1  01-07    7
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   01-07
195. Hojin Chang            Windermere, FL           0  00-00    0
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00
———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       106       741      2101-12
2        97       691      1933-03
———————————-
203      1432      4034-15

2017 Chickamauga Lake 4/20-4/22
Chickamauga Lake, Dayton  TN.
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 2

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Zach Clark             Newnan, GA               5  22-12  200
Day 1: 2   03-05     Day 2: 3   19-07
2.  Alan Woodford          Winslow, IN              6  22-08  199
Day 1: 3   12-02     Day 2: 3   10-06
3.  Barry Stalcup          Marble, NC               6  21-12  198
Day 1: 3   11-07     Day 2: 3   10-05
4.  Randy Gardner          Wetumpka, AL             6  19-14  197
Day 1: 3   10-01     Day 2: 3   09-13
5.  Tim Patterson          Chattanooga, TN          6  19-13  196
Day 1: 3   13-02     Day 2: 3   06-11
6.  Chuck Thurlow          Auburn, AL               6  19-05  195
Day 1: 3   07-09     Day 2: 3   11-12
7.  Taylor Stumbo          Prestonsburg, KY         6  19-02  194
Day 1: 3   10-15     Day 2: 3   08-03
8.  Garrett Geouge         Lanexa, VA               6  19-01  193
Day 1: 3   08-11     Day 2: 3   10-06
9.  Roy Hurst Jr           Birmingham, AL           5  19-00  192
Day 1: 3   15-03     Day 2: 2   03-13
10. Fred Rigdon            Belleview, FL            5  18-06  191
Day 1: 2   06-10     Day 2: 3   11-12
11. David Gladden II       Ooltewah, TN             5  17-05  190
Day 1: 3   13-03     Day 2: 2   04-02
12. Josh Jackson           Cobden, IL               6  16-11  189
Day 1: 3   09-10     Day 2: 3   07-01
13. Edward Fye Jr          Atlanta, GA              6  16-07  188   $1,560.00
Day 1: 3   07-14     Day 2: 3   08-09
14. Blaine Freeman         Dadeville, AL            6  16-03  187   $1,430.00
Day 1: 3   07-08     Day 2: 3   08-11
15. Johnathan Crossland    Chapin, SC               6  15-10  186   $1,300.00
Day 1: 3   07-09     Day 2: 3   08-01
16. Brandon Bolton         West Point, MS           6  15-06  185   $1,170.00
Day 1: 3   07-12     Day 2: 3   07-10
17. Jeffrey Worth          Longwood, FL             3  15-04  184     $910.00
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   15-04
18. Greg Mauldin           Archdale, NC             5  15-03  183     $780.00
Day 1: 3   10-13     Day 2: 2   04-06
19. Bill Bruce             Hendersonville, TN       5  15-00  182     $780.00
Day 1: 3   09-04     Day 2: 2   05-12
20. Marvin Stith Jr.       Piscataway, NJ           5  14-08  181     $650.00
Day 1: 3   06-08     Day 2: 2   08-00
21. Mike Spears            Jasper, AL               5  14-07  180     $552.00
Day 1: 2   04-01     Day 2: 3   10-06
22. Scott Saucer           Frisco City, AL          4  14-06  179     $552.00
Day 1: 1   03-06     Day 2: 3   11-00
23. Curtis King            Plaquemine, LA           5  14-02  178     $552.00
Day 1: 3   09-14     Day 2: 2   04-04
24. Cody Bertrand          Dyer, IN                 5  14-02  177     $552.00
Day 1: 3   06-11     Day 2: 2   07-07
25. Terry Proctor          Pensacola, FL            6  13-15  176     $552.00
Day 1: 3   07-03     Day 2: 3   06-12
26. Jk Kutil               Nashville, TN            6  13-12  175     $552.00
Day 1: 3   05-13     Day 2: 3   07-15
27. Jesse Windsor          Orlando, FL              6  13-11  174     $552.00
Day 1: 3   07-01     Day 2: 3   06-10
28. Luke Glasgow           Guin, AL                 6  13-09  173     $552.00
Day 1: 3   05-12     Day 2: 3   07-13
29. William Holley         Addis, LA                5  13-08  172     $552.00
Day 1: 3   05-10     Day 2: 2   07-14
30. Radney Atchison        Prattville, AL           6  13-08  171     $552.00
Day 1: 3   06-01     Day 2: 3   07-07
31. Trevor Prichard        Knoxville, TN            6  13-07  170     $552.00
Day 1: 3   06-13     Day 2: 3   06-10
32. Beecher Strunk         Somerset, KY             6  13-05  169     $552.00
Day 1: 3   06-13     Day 2: 3   06-08
33. Charles Fochtman       Moneta, VA               6  13-04  168     $552.00
Day 1: 3   07-10     Day 2: 3   05-10
34. Scott Byrd             Ocklawaha, FL            6  13-03  167     $552.00
Day 1: 3   06-10     Day 2: 3   06-09
35. Jay West               Canton, GA               5  13-01  166     $552.00
Day 1: 2   04-09     Day 2: 3   08-08
36. Bill Hunter            Murfreesboro, TN         5  13-00  165     $552.00
Day 1: 3   09-03     Day 2: 2   03-13
37. Curtis Hall II         Battle Creek, MI         5  13-00  164     $552.00
Day 1: 2   06-02     Day 2: 3   06-14
38. Eddie Jewell           Lawrenceburg, TN         4  12-15  163     $552.00
Day 1: 3   10-04     Day 2: 1   02-11
39. Benjie Seaborn         Guin, AL                 6  12-14  162     $552.00
Day 1: 3   05-15     Day 2: 3   06-15
40. Don Ramsey             Orlando, FL              6  12-14  161     $552.00
Day 1: 3   06-05     Day 2: 3   06-09
41. Justin Freeman         Dayton, TN               5  12-13  160
Day 1: 2   04-10     Day 2: 3   08-03
42. Billy Watson III       Murfreesboro, TN         6  12-12  159
Day 1: 3   07-00     Day 2: 3   05-12
43. Eulon Lee Jr.          Eclectic, AL             6  12-12  158
Day 1: 3   06-03     Day 2: 3   06-09
44. Todd Lee               Jasper, AL               5  12-10  157
Day 1: 2   06-08     Day 2: 3   06-02
45. Travis Dehart          Greenville, SC           6  12-09  156
Day 1: 3   05-13     Day 2: 3   06-12
46. Chad Smith             Minnetonka, MN           4  12-08  155
Day 1: 3   11-07     Day 2: 1   01-01
47. Scap Cicero            Wetumpka, AL             5  12-06  154
Day 1: 2   04-06     Day 2: 3   08-00
48. Jonathan Barnette      Jasper, AL               6  12-06  153
Day 1: 3   06-04     Day 2: 3   06-02
49. Rodney Tapp            Inman, SC                6  12-04  152
Day 1: 3   05-09     Day 2: 3   06-11
50. Don Bible II           Knoxville, TN            5  12-02  151
Day 1: 2   04-07     Day 2: 3   07-11
51. Timothy Onusko         Clarksville, TN          5  12-02  150
Day 1: 2   05-02     Day 2: 3   07-00
52. Stephen Griffing       Port Charlotte, FL       5  12-02  149
Day 1: 3   05-11     Day 2: 2   06-07
53. Blake Oswalt           Jasper, AL               5  11-15  148
Day 1: 3   08-00     Day 2: 2   03-15
54. Benny Widerman         Deltona, FL              4  11-14  147
Day 1: 3   09-04     Day 2: 1   02-10
55. Robert Holcomb         Longwood, FL             5  11-14  146
Day 1: 2   03-14     Day 2: 3   08-00
56. Giovanni Pena Polanco  Davenport, FL            6  11-14  145
Day 1: 3   05-03     Day 2: 3   06-11
57. Christian Thompson     Lake City, FL            5  11-10  144
Day 1: 3   06-15     Day 2: 2   04-11
58. Ken Sharkey            Spring Lake, MI          4  11-10  143
Day 1: 2   06-07     Day 2: 2   05-03
59. Joshua Gentry          Phenix City, AL          5  11-09  142
Day 1: 2   05-00     Day 2: 3   06-09
60. Tyler Woolcott         Port Orange, FL          4  11-09  141
Day 1: 2   05-04     Day 2: 2   06-05
61. Robt Lyerly            Smyrna, GA               6  11-08  140
Day 1: 3   05-04     Day 2: 3   06-04
62. Luke Patterson         Middleburg, KY           6  11-08  139
Day 1: 3   06-02     Day 2: 3   05-06
63. Anthony Plescia III    Pearl River, LA          5  10-09  138
Day 1: 3   06-14     Day 2: 2   03-11
64. Steven Roosen          Charlotte, NC            6  10-09  137
Day 1: 3   04-04     Day 2: 3   06-05
65. Mike Duke              Summerville, GA          4  10-08  136
Day 1: 3   08-09     Day 2: 1   01-15
66. George Looby           East Hampton, CT         4  10-06  135
Day 1: 1   02-07     Day 2: 3   07-15
67. Charles Poland         Denham Springs, LA       4  10-02  134
Day 1: 1   01-08     Day 2: 3   08-10
68. Jeff Keever            Decatur, GA              2  09-15  133
Day 1: 2   09-15     Day 2: 0   00-00
69. Jordan McDonald        Jackson, GA              4  09-15  132
Day 1: 3   07-15     Day 2: 1   02-00
70. David Eden             Adams, TN                4  09-13  131
Day 1: 3   08-04     Day 2: 1   01-09
71. Jennifer Nevans B      Dayton, TN               3  09-13  130
Day 1: 2   07-06     Day 2: 1   02-07
72. William Gaston         Sylacauga, AL            5  09-13  129
Day 1: 2   03-14     Day 2: 3   05-15
73. Hank Pitts             Tunnel Hill, GA          5  09-12  128
Day 1: 2   03-07     Day 2: 3   06-05
74. Charles Anderson       Rocky Face, GA           3  09-11  127
Day 1: 2   07-15     Day 2: 1   01-12
75. Shane Moss             Jasper, TN               5  09-10  126
Day 1: 3   06-11     Day 2: 2   02-15
76. Jaylen Andrews         Culleoka, TN             5  09-07  125
Day 1: 2   02-09     Day 2: 3   06-14
77. Marc Marsh             Prosperity, SC           3  09-06  124
Day 1: 3   09-06     Day 2: 0   00-00
78. Chris Obryan           Harned, KY               4  09-06  123
Day 1: 1   02-08     Day 2: 3   06-14
79. Colby Harrison         Brilliant, AL            4  09-06  122
Day 1: 2   03-08     Day 2: 2   05-14
80. Daniel Parks           Greer, SC                2  09-05  121
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   09-05
81. Douglas Lubs           Indianapolis, IN         4  09-04  120
Day 1: 3   06-13     Day 2: 1   02-07
82. Scott Rice             Cobden, IL               3  09-02  119
Day 1: 2   07-00     Day 2: 1   02-02
83. John Riddling III      Melrose, FL              5  09-01  118
Day 1: 2   03-03     Day 2: 3   05-14
84. Larry Maring           Minneola, FL             4  08-14  117
Day 1: 1   01-10     Day 2: 3   07-04
85. Lee Black              Moulton, AL              4  08-14  116
Day 1: 3   06-11     Day 2: 1   02-03
86. Sawyer Adams           Seymour, TN              3  08-13  115
Day 1: 2   03-01     Day 2: 1   05-12
87. Daniel Kendrick        Chatsworth, GA           4  08-08  114
Day 1: 3   06-13     Day 2: 1   01-11
88. Troy Mims              Eatonton, GA             5  08-07  113
Day 1: 3   05-06     Day 2: 2   03-01
89. Michael Scalise        Port Allen, LA           4  08-06  112
Day 1: 3   06-11     Day 2: 1   01-11
90. Chuck Hennessey        Knoxville, TN            3  08-04  111
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   08-04
90. David Ottman           Terry, MS                3  08-04  111
Day 1: 3   08-04     Day 2: 0   00-00
92. Johnny Massengale      La Follette, TN          3  08-02  109
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   08-02
93. Richard Congero        Windermere, FL           4  08-00  108
Day 1: 1   01-12     Day 2: 3   06-04
94. Jerrod Albright        Kissimmee, FL            4  07-14  107
Day 1: 1   01-10     Day 2: 3   06-04
95. Danny Clark            Cleveland, TN            4  07-13  106
Day 1: 3   05-15     Day 2: 1   01-14
96. Lyn Melton             Florence, AL             4  07-12  105
Day 1: 3   05-06     Day 2: 1   02-06
97. Brandon Stooksbury     Locust Grove, GA         4  07-11  104
Day 1: 3   06-05     Day 2: 1   01-06
98. Rick Surguine          Mount Juliet, TN         3  07-06  103
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   07-06
99. Rodrigo Cruz           Clermont, FL             4  07-06  102
Day 1: 1   01-12     Day 2: 3   05-10
100. Ronald Young           Lake Wales, FL           3  07-04  101
Day 1: 3   07-04     Day 2: 0   00-00
101. Jody White             Gilbertsville, KY        3  07-03  100
Day 1: 2   04-05     Day 2: 1   02-14
102. Shawn Hendrix          Sharpsburg, GA           2  06-15   99
Day 1: 2   06-15     Day 2: 0   00-00
103. Jason Lee              Battle Creek, MI         3  06-15   98
Day 1: 1   02-04     Day 2: 2   04-11
104. Buck Hilliard          Peachtree City, GA       1  06-12   97
Day 1: 1   06-12     Day 2: 0   00-00
105. Tom Wilkins            Alexandria, MN           3  06-09   96
Day 1: 3   06-09     Day 2: 0   00-00
106. Brett Hobson           Clermont, FL             3  06-09   95
Day 1: 2   04-01     Day 2: 1   02-08
107. Jenny Sander           Byron, GA                3  06-08   94
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   06-08
108. Lawson Tilghman        Somerville, TN           1  06-08   93
Day 1: 1   06-08     Day 2: 0   00-00
109. Mark Bartosch          Clarksville, TN          3  06-06   92
Day 1: 3   06-06     Day 2: 0   00-00
109. Marty Denton           Huntsville, AL           3  06-06   92
Day 1: 3   06-06     Day 2: 0   00-00
109. Brian Jones            Fayetteville, TN         3  06-06   92
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   06-06
112. Don Harvey             Franklin, TN             2  06-06   89
Day 1: 2   06-06     Day 2: 0   00-00
113. Johnny Bigger II       Spring Hill, FL          3  06-06   88
Day 1: 2   04-12     Day 2: 1   01-10
114. Curt Clark             Bentonville, AR          3  06-03   87
Day 1: 2   03-07     Day 2: 1   02-12
115. Joshua Bauer           Random Lake, WI          3  06-00   86
Day 1: 3   06-00     Day 2: 0   00-00
116. Jonathan Hankins       North Tazewell, VA