Nick Wood Takes Individual Title In B.A.S.S. Nation Regional On Shasta

0
1019

California angler Nick Wood wins the 2017 Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Western Regional presented by Magellan with a three-day total weight of 37 pounds, 1 ounce on Lake Shasta out of Redding, Calif.

Photo by Tyler McCollum/Bassmaster

April 21, 2017

Nick Wood Takes Individual Title In B.A.S.S. Nation Regional On Shasta

[print_link]

REDDING, Calif. — Building contractor Nick Wood of Yreka, Calif., lead the Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Western Regional presented by Magellan at Lake Shasta, California, from start to finish. A day after Wood helped the California B.A.S.S. Nation team claim a victory, he earned the individual title for himself with a three-day total of 37 pounds, 1 ounce.

Because Wood is a local angler who knows Lake Shasta well, it comes as no surprise that he won the tournament. Wood has won previous tournaments at Shasta with five-fish limits of spotted bass that weighed 30 pounds. He has also caught spotted bass at Shasta in the 9-pound class.

Wood’s primary lure for sacking trophy spotted bass is an 8-inch Huddleston swimbait in the “hold over” color. However, all but one of Shasta’s monster spots succumbed to Wood’s big swimbait during the tournament. That bass was the 6-9 bass that anchored Wood’s first-day limit of 13-14. He resorted to a 4-inch Keitech swimbait on a 1/8-ounce darter head jig to finish his first-day limit.

The poor response Shasta’s magnum spotted bass gave to the Huddleston swimbait Wednesday prompted Wood to fish more conservatively on Thursday. He dropped down to a 7-inch Osprey swimbait. The result was a 13-11 limit that gave him a nearly 4-pound lead on the field going into the third and final day.

“I was slow rolling the Osprey next to log booms floating over 245 feet of water,” Wood said. “The bass were suspended about 5 feet under the logs.”

On the third day, Wood stuck with the Osprey swimbait, but he had to cover miles of water to fill the 9-8 limit that secured his victory and earned a $5,000 purse.

“I burned 27 gallons of gas today to catch six bass,” Wood said. “I only burned 6 gallons the first day. I believe all the fishing pressure pushed the big bass off the points I was fishing. That’s why I couldn’t catch them with my Huddleston swimbait.”

Chuck Harrison of Ft Collins, Colo., caught his third three-bass limit of the tournament today. It weighed 6-10 and brought his total catch to 19-2. That proved enough to win the nonboater division and a $2,500 cash award. The Top 21 boaters and nonboaters also received cash prizes.

Eleven Western states brought 20-angler teams to the tournament. They competed to win top state honors and to qualify for the Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Championship presented by Magellan. Today, the top boater and nonboater from each state qualified for that championship, which takes place at Lake Hartwell, South Carolina, Oct. 19-21.

A Big Bass Award of $500 went to Bryson Mort of Post Falls, Idaho, for the 8-5 trophy spotted bass he caught on the second day of the tournament. Mike Powell of Midway, Utah, received the Big Bass Award of $250 in the nonboater division for catching a 4-9 bass.

2017 Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Western Regional presented by Magellan
4/19-4/21
Lake Shasta, Redding  CA.
(BOATER) Standings Day 3

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Nick Wood              Yreka, CA (CA)          15  37-01  0
2.  Bryson Mort            Post Falls, ID (ID)     15  35-11  0
3.  Tony Lind              Auburn , WA (WA)        15  33-06  0
4.  Jason Hooper           Salem, OR (OR)          15  33-01  0
5.  Mike Lavallee          Sandy, UT (UT)          15  31-09  0
6.  Justin Campbell        Pasco, WA (WA)          15  31-01  0
7.  Kalib Lund             Glendale, AZ (AZ)       15  31-01  0
8.  Randy Pierson          Oakdale, CA (CA)        15  31-01  0
9.  Jason Hickey           Weiser, ID (ID)         15  30-15  0
10. Brent Shores           Boise, ID (ID)          15  30-12  0
11. Dan Jordan             Camas, WA (OR)          15  30-10  0
12. Justin Hicks           Gunnison, CO (UT)       15  30-05  0
13. Josh Polfer            Nampa, ID (ID)          15  30-03  0
14. Kevin Wiggins          Las Vegas, NV (NV)      15  30-03  0
15. Tim Johnston           Kalispell , MT (MT)     15  30-01  0
16. Don Allphin            Provo, UT (UT)          15  29-15  0
17. Johnny Johnson         Farmington, NM (NM)     15  29-14  0
18. Larry Triplett         Castle Rock, CO (CO)    15  29-10  0
19. Chase Colby            Heber City, UT (UT)     15  29-06  0
20. Kenny Hansel           Los Alamos, NM (NM)     15  29-03  0
21. Bill Brown             Grand Junction, CO (UT) 15  28-14  0
22. David Withee           Pueblo West, CO (CO)    15  28-12  0
23. Jason Crone            Kalispell, MT (MT)      15  28-11  0
24. Kevin Pangle           Bend, OR (OR)           15  28-09  0
25. Steve Wilson           Rohnert Park, CA (CA)   15  28-05  0
26. Matthew Abeyta         Albuquerque, NM (NM)    15  28-04  0
27. Steve Lund             Glendale, AZ (AZ)       15  28-03  0
28. Jason Milligan         Cottonwood , CA (CA)    15  28-00  0
29. Ron Mace               Kennewick, WA (WA)      15  27-10  0
30. Elli Hubbard           Las Vegas, NV (NV)      15  27-09  0
31. Nate Caldwell          Ft Collins, CO (CO)     15  27-01  0
32. Michael Grande         Las Vegas, NV (NV)      15  26-11  0
33. Willie Reed Jr         Missoula, MT (MT)       15  26-09  0
34. Dwayne Steel           Tonto Basin, AZ (AZ)    15  26-00  0
35. Ty Faber               Pagosa Springs, CO (WY) 14  24-01  0
36. Curtis Spindler        Missoula, MT (MT)       10  19-01  0
37. Colton Wright          Murray, UT (UT)         10  19-00  0
38. Don Hull               Mead, WA (ID)           10  19-00  0
39. Ben Byrd               Moab, UT (UT)           10  18-14  0
40. Brian Kennemer         Bakersfield, CA (CA)    10  18-12  0
41. Ray Archer             Greeley, CO (CO)        10  18-10  0
42. Chad Kaiser            Hayden, ID (ID)         10  18-10  0
43. Chad Phillips          Thornton, CO (CO)       10  18-10  0
44. Jay Evans              Corvallis, MT (MT)      10  18-07  0
45. Frank Scarla           McMinnville, OR (OR)    10  18-07  0
46. Jeremiah Hofstetter    Aurora, CO (CO)         10  18-05  0
47. Jason Hemminger        Oxnard, CA (CA)         10  18-03  0
48. Marty Lawrence         Mesa, AZ (AZ)           10  18-00  0
49. David Kromm            Kennewick, WA (WA)      10  18-00  0
50. William Gibbs          John Day, OR (OR)       10  17-15  0
51. Tony McCalmant         Post Falls, ID (ID)     10  17-15  0
52. Shane Baertsch         Lolo, MT (MT)           10  17-14  0
53. Brad Everett           Bakersfield, CA (CA)    10  17-12  0
54. Rick Culver            Taylor, UT (UT)         10  17-11  0
55. Trevor Scott           Windsor, CO (CO)        10  17-08  0
56. Mark Hilyer            Libby, MT (MT)          10  17-06  0
57. Steven Hupp            Tucson, AZ (AZ)         10  17-06  0
58. Derek Phillips         Castle Rock, CO (CO)    10  17-06  0
59. Ken Day                Kennewick, WA (WA)      10  17-05  0
60. Randy Gust             Osburn, ID (MT)         10  17-04  0
61. Bubba O’Neill          Evanston, WY (WY)       10  17-03  0
62. Ron Rushing            Sacramento, CA (CA)     10  17-01  0
63. Patrick Davis          Henderson, NV (NV)      10  17-01  0
63. Nicholas Fitzsimmons   Lyle, WA (OR)           10  17-01  0
63. Todd Herman            Gilbert, AZ (AZ)        10  17-01  0
66. Mark Warren            Castle Rock, CO (CO)    10  17-00  0
67. Brian Bolander         Scottsdale, AZ (AZ)     10  17-00  0
68. Gabriel Rivera         Portales, NM (NM)       10  16-15  0
69. Sean Andrachick        Marion, MT (MT)         10  16-14  0
70. Tyler Wilson           Carlsbad, NM (NM)       10  16-14  0
71. Jason Virgil           Hermiston, OR (OR)      10  16-14  0
72. Doug Pingree           Apache Junction, AZ (AZ 10  16-13  0
73. Stephen Pike           Las Vegas, NV (NV)      10  16-13  0
74. Dusten Stewart         Roy, UT (WY)            10  16-12  0
75. Beaude Oaks            Vernal , UT (UT)        10  16-12  0
76. Cole Schneider         Rathdrum, ID (ID)       10  16-10  0
77. Gabe Litterell         Coer D’Alene, ID (ID)   10  16-10  0
78. Robert Peixotto        Albuquerque, NM (NM)    10  16-09  0
79. Justin Orr             Elephant Butte, NM (NM) 10  16-08  0
80. Ron Wiseman Jr         Pendleton, OR (OR)      10  16-05  0
81. Clayton Rogerson       Bakersfield, CA (CA)    10  16-03  0
82. Bill Scharton          Oakdale, CA (CA)        10  16-03  0
83. Jeff Reid              Vancouver, WA (OR)      10  16-02  0
84. Dave Lee               Mesa, AZ (AZ)           10  16-02  0
85. Brent James            St George, UT (NV)      10  16-01  0
86. Brent Daybell          West Jordan, UT (WY)    10  15-15  0
87. Bob Yelland            Coeur D Alene, ID (ID)  10  15-14  0
88. Mike Dominick          Alberton, MT (MT)       10  15-11  0
89. Gene Batey Jr.         Pasco, WA (WA)          10  15-10  0
90. Herminio Romero        Henderson, NV (NV)      10  15-09  0
91. Ryland Ogle            Henderson, NV (NV)      10  15-07  0
92. Sidney Reeves          Ogden, UT (UT)          10  15-07  0
93. Brian Stangel          Albuquerque, NM (NM)    10  15-03  0
94. Chris James            Tacoma, WA (WA)         10  15-00  0
95. Mario Carreon          Las Cruces, NM (NM)     10  14-14  0
96. Travis Whitney         Kennewick, WA (WA)      10  14-12  0
97. Chris Lambert          Olympia, WA (WA)        10  14-12  0
98. Jerry Brown            Pueblo West, CO (CO)    10  14-10  0
99. Greg Taylor            Tucson, AZ (AZ)         9  14-07  0
100. Joe Cole               Coalville, UT (WY)      10  14-07  0
101. Bobby Forster          Spokane  , WA (WA)      10  13-14  0
102. Cory Miller            Lebanon, OR (OR)        10  13-11  0
103. Toby Robinson          Henderson, NV (NV)      10  13-06  0
104. Randell Bell           Elephant Butte, NM (NM) 10  13-02  0
105. Doug Gaskill           Las Vegas, NV (NV)      7  09-05  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       104      524       931-05
2       104      522       940-09
3       34       174       328-01
———————————-
242      1220      2199-15

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 IDAHO                355-10
2 UTAH                 351-09
3 CALIFORNIA           345-05
4 OREGON               335-13
5 ARIZONA              329-06
6 COLORADO             328-15
7 MONTANA              325-06
8 WASHINGTON           320-04
9 NEW MEXICO           316-11
10 NEVADA               295-15
11 WYOMING              145-02

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

WASHINGTON
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Tony Lind            Auburn , WA                 15   33-06  0
2 Justin Campbell      Pasco, WA                   15   31-01  0
3 Ron Mace             Kennewick, WA               15   27-10  0
4 David Kromm          Kennewick, WA               10   18-00  0
5 Ken Day              Kennewick, WA               10   17-05  0
6 Gene Batey Jr.       Pasco, WA                   10   15-10  0
7 Chris James          Tacoma, WA                  10   15-00  0
8 Travis Whitney       Kennewick, WA               10   14-12  0
9 Chris Lambert        Olympia, WA                 10   14-12  0
10 Bobby Forster        Spokane  , WA               10   13-14  0

IDAHO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Bryson Mort          Post Falls, ID              15   35-11  0
2 Jason Hickey         Weiser, ID                  15   30-15  0
3 Brent Shores         Boise, ID                   15   30-12  0
4 Josh Polfer          Nampa, ID                   15   30-03  0
5 Don Hull             Mead, WA                    10   19-00  0
6 Chad Kaiser          Hayden, ID                  10   18-10  0
7 Tony McCalmant       Post Falls, ID              10   17-15  0
8 Cole Schneider       Rathdrum, ID                10   16-10  0
9 Gabe Litterell       Coer D’Alene, ID            10   16-10  0
10 Bob Yelland          Coeur D Alene, ID           10   15-14  0

OREGON
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jason Hooper         Salem, OR                   15   33-01  0
2 Dan Jordan           Camas, WA                   15   30-10  0
3 Kevin Pangle         Bend, OR                    15   28-09  0
4 Frank Scarla         McMinnville, OR             10   18-07  0
5 William Gibbs        John Day, OR                10   17-15  0
6 Nicholas Fitzsimmons Lyle, WA                    10   17-01  0
7 Jason Virgil         Hermiston, OR               10   16-14  0
8 Ron Wiseman Jr       Pendleton, OR               10   16-05  0
9 Jeff Reid            Vancouver, WA               10   16-02  0
10 Cory Miller          Lebanon, OR                 10   13-11  0

ARIZONA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Kalib Lund           Glendale, AZ                15   31-01  0
2 Steve Lund           Glendale, AZ                15   28-03  0
3 Dwayne Steel         Tonto Basin, AZ             15   26-00  0
4 Marty Lawrence       Mesa, AZ                    10   18-00  0
5 Steven Hupp          Tucson, AZ                  10   17-06  0
6 Todd Herman          Gilbert, AZ                 10   17-01  0
7 Brian Bolander       Scottsdale, AZ              10   17-00  0
8 Doug Pingree         Apache Junction, AZ         10   16-13  0
9 Dave Lee             Mesa, AZ                    10   16-02  0
10 Greg Taylor          Tucson, AZ                  9   14-07  0

WYOMING
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Ty Faber             Pagosa Springs, CO          14   24-01  0
2 Bubba O’Neill        Evanston, WY                10   17-03  0
3 Dusten Stewart       Roy, UT                     10   16-12  0
4 Brent Daybell        West Jordan, UT             10   15-15  0
5 Joe Cole             Coalville, UT               10   14-07  0

NEW MEXICO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Johnny Johnson       Farmington, NM              15   29-14  0
2 Kenny Hansel         Los Alamos, NM              15   29-03  0
3 Matthew Abeyta       Albuquerque, NM             15   28-04  0
4 Gabriel Rivera       Portales, NM                10   16-15  0
5 Tyler Wilson         Carlsbad, NM                10   16-14  0
6 Robert Peixotto      Albuquerque, NM             10   16-09  0
7 Justin Orr           Elephant Butte, NM          10   16-08  0
8 Brian Stangel        Albuquerque, NM             10   15-03  0
9 Mario Carreon        Las Cruces, NM              10   14-14  0
10 Randell Bell         Elephant Butte, NM          10   13-02  0

CALIFORNIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Nick Wood            Yreka, CA                   15   37-01  0
2 Randy Pierson        Oakdale, CA                 15   31-01  0
3 Steve Wilson         Rohnert Park, CA            15   28-05  0
4 Jason Milligan       Cottonwood , CA             15   28-00  0
5 Brian Kennemer       Bakersfield, CA             10   18-12  0
6 Jason Hemminger      Oxnard, CA                  10   18-03  0
7 Brad Everett         Bakersfield, CA             10   17-12  0
8 Ron Rushing          Sacramento, CA              10   17-01  0
9 Clayton Rogerson     Bakersfield, CA             10   16-03  0
10 Bill Scharton        Oakdale, CA                 10   16-03  0

MONTANA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Tim Johnston         Kalispell , MT              15   30-01  0
2 Jason Crone          Kalispell, MT               15   28-11  0
3 Willie Reed Jr       Missoula, MT                15   26-09  0
4 Curtis Spindler      Missoula, MT                10   19-01  0
5 Jay Evans            Corvallis, MT               10   18-07  0
6 Shane Baertsch       Lolo, MT                    10   17-14  0
7 Mark Hilyer          Libby, MT                   10   17-06  0
8 Randy Gust           Osburn, ID                  10   17-04  0
9 Sean Andrachick      Marion, MT                  10   16-14  0
10 Mike Dominick        Alberton, MT                10   15-11  0

UTAH
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Mike Lavallee        Sandy, UT                   15   31-09  0
2 Justin Hicks         Gunnison, CO                15   30-05  0
3 Don Allphin          Provo, UT                   15   29-15  0
4 Chase Colby          Heber City, UT              15   29-06  0
5 Bill Brown           Grand Junction, CO          15   28-14  0
6 Colton Wright        Murray, UT                  10   19-00  0
7 Ben Byrd             Moab, UT                    10   18-14  0
8 Rick Culver          Taylor, UT                  10   17-11  0
9 Beaude Oaks          Vernal , UT                 10   16-12  0
10 Sidney Reeves        Ogden, UT                   10   15-07  0

COLORADO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Larry Triplett       Castle Rock, CO             15   29-10  0
2 David Withee         Pueblo West, CO             15   28-12  0
3 Nate Caldwell        Ft Collins, CO              15   27-01  0
4 Ray Archer           Greeley, CO                 10   18-10  0
5 Chad Phillips        Thornton, CO                10   18-10  0
6 Jeremiah Hofstetter  Aurora, CO                  10   18-05  0
7 Trevor Scott         Windsor, CO                 10   17-08  0
8 Derek Phillips       Castle Rock, CO             10   17-06  0
9 Mark Warren          Castle Rock, CO             10   17-00  0
10 Jerry Brown          Pueblo West, CO             10   14-10  0

NEVADA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Kevin Wiggins        Las Vegas, NV               15   30-03  0
2 Elli Hubbard         Las Vegas, NV               15   27-09  0
3 Michael Grande       Las Vegas, NV               15   26-11  0
4 Patrick Davis        Henderson, NV               10   17-01  0
5 Stephen Pike         Las Vegas, NV               10   16-13  0
6 Brent James          St George, UT               10   16-01  0
7 Herminio Romero      Henderson, NV               10   15-09  0
8 Ryland Ogle          Henderson, NV               10   15-07  0
9 Toby Robinson        Henderson, NV               10   13-06  0
10 Doug Gaskill         Las Vegas, NV               7   09-05  0

2017 Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Western Regional presented by Magellan
4/19-4/21
Lake Shasta, Redding  CA.
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 3

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Chuck Harrison         Ft Collins, CO (CO)     9  19-02  0
2.  Austin Johnson         Noxon, MT (MT)          9  18-15  0
3.  Mike Powell            Midway, UT (UT)         9  18-15  0
4.  Logan DeGree           Redmond, OR (OR)        9  18-08  0
5.  Brian Velasquez        Yuma, AZ (AZ)           9  18-05  0
6.  Cory Stovall           Riverton, UT (UT)       9  18-03  0
7.  Nathan Tumelson        Lewiston, ID (ID)       9  18-00  0
8.  Brian Cogburn          Oakdale, CA (CA)        9  17-15  0
9.  Michael Liska          Espanola, NM (NM)       9  17-14  0
10. Justin Dodd            Kennewick, WA (WA)      9  17-10  0
11. Mark Faber             Pagosa Springs, CO (WY) 9  17-04  0
12. Matt Peters            Las Cruces, NM (NM)     9  17-04  0
13. Josh Stading           Pasco, WA (WA)          9  17-03  0
14. John Steinhilber       Santa Barbra, CA (CA)   9  17-02  0
15. Steven Boyce           Paradise Valley , AZ (A 9  17-01  0
16. Jake Weaver            Columbia Falls, MT (MT) 9  17-00  0
17. Angelo Messina         Sun City, AZ (AZ)       9  16-10  0
18. Jon Hickey             Weiser, ID (ID)         9  16-10  0
19. Bill Rosenbalm         Arlington, OR (OR)      9  16-04  0
20. Cody Hollen            Beaverton, OR (OR)      9  16-03  0
21. Mike Rennie            Pioche, NV (NV)         9  16-00  0
22. Larry Warren           LaVerkin, UT (NV)       9  15-15  0
23. Scott Hausman          Las Vegas, NV (NV)      9  15-13  0
24. Brittany Kaski         COA, ID (ID)            9  15-12  0
25. Dan Skillings          Bend, OR (OR)           9  15-12  0
26. Logan Meredith         Pasco, WA (WA)          9  15-10  0
27. Lane Robinson          Hayden, ID (ID)         9  15-09  0
28. Steve Ehrman           Littleton, CO (CO)      9  15-07  0
29. Don Evans              Canyon City, CO (CO)    9  15-07  0
30. Katie Tanner           Eugene, OR (MT)         9  15-07  0
31. Bobby Martin           Commer City, CO (CO)    9  15-04  0
32. Ricardo Vigil          Socorro, NM (NM)        9  15-00  0
33. Loren Bryant           Phoenix, AZ (AZ)        9  14-14  0
34. Terry Peterson         West Jordan, UT (UT)    8  14-12  0
35. Rodney Scott           Yuba City, CA (CA)      9  14-10  0
36. Randy Pierson          Grand Junction, CO (UT) 6  10-14  0
37. Derrick Sandoval       Santa Fe, NM (NM)       6  10-14  0
38. Terry Cartwright       Carlsbad, NM (NM)       6  10-13  0
39. Clay Williams          Athol, ID (ID)          6  10-12  0
40. Bryon Smith            Salem, OR (OR)          6  10-12  0
41. Damieon Dorosky        Graham, WA (WA)         6  10-11  0
42. Clif Gallagher         Eagle Mountain, UT (WY) 6  10-11  0
42. Brad Hauf              Elephant Butte, NM (NM) 6  10-11  0
44. Thomas Edwards         Gilbert, AZ (AZ)        6  10-10  0
45. Jake Morrison          Phoenix, AZ (AZ)        6  10-10  0
46. Mel Williams           Kennewick, WA (WA)      6  10-09  0
47. Gregory Singletary     Waddell, AZ (AZ)        6  10-09  0
48. Chris Gilkison         Bakersfield, CA (CA)    6  10-09  0
49. Dan Schmidt            Queen Creek, AZ (AZ)    6  10-08  0
50. Adrian Murar           Elk Grove, CA (CA)      6  10-08  0
51. Mike Coleman           Pinoeer, CA (CA)        6  10-08  0
52. Tom McArt              Albany, OR (OR)         6  10-07  0
53. Tim Rawlings           Malad City, ID (WY)     6  10-07  0
54. Denton Crofts          Meridian, ID (ID)       6  10-06  0
55. Ryan Sparks            Portland, OR (OR)       6  10-05  0
56. Skyler Keeton          Pasco, WA (WA)          6  10-03  0
57. Anthony Aguilera       Glendale, AZ (AZ)       6  10-03  0
58. Danny Fourr            Waterflow, NM (NM)      6  10-03  0
59. Wesley Tanner          Missoula, MT (MT)       6  10-02  0
60. Kirk Albrecht          Fort Collins, CO (CO)   6  10-02  0
61. Helo Hancock           Coeur D Alene, ID (ID)  6  10-01  0
62. Todd VanDorn           Lewiston, ID (ID)       6  10-00  0
63. Ricky-Ray Martinez Jr  Santa Fe, NM (NM)       6  10-00  0
64. Kelvin Ratchford       Kennwick, WA (WA)       6  10-00  0
65. Frank Bianchi          Colorado Springs, CO (C 6  09-15  0
66. Scott Seros            Bend, OR (OR)           6  09-15  0
67. Steven Heck            Henderson, NV (NV)      6  09-14  0
68. Quincy Grupenhoff      Noxon, MT (MT)          6  09-14  0
69. Bob Howard             Colorado Springs, CO (C 6  09-14  0
70. David Vega             McCammon , ID (WY)      5  09-13  0
71. Kyle Graham            Willard, UT (MT)        6  09-12  0
72. Steve Loreng           Pasco, WA (WA)          6  09-12  0
73. Jim Muck               Roseburg, OR (OR)       6  09-11  0
74. Jakob Calkin           Layton, UT (UT)         6  09-11  0
75. Jesse Ortega           Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  09-10  0
76. Mark Smith             tacoma, WA (WA)         6  09-07  0
77. Bryan Diehm            Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  09-07  0
78. Wallace Hemminger      Oxnard, CA (CA)         6  09-06  0
79. Zip Decker             Yacolt , WA (OR)        6  09-05  0
79. Marty Demarais         Helena, MT (MT)         6  09-05  0
81. Marin Mahinov          Westminster, CO (CO)    6  09-03  0
82. Tyler Evans            Corvallis, MT (MT)      6  09-02  0
83. Jeff Jones             Thousand Oaks, CA (CA)  6  09-01  0
84. Tom Nokes              Riverton, UT (UT)       6  09-00  0
85. Stephen Roth           Kalispell, MT (MT)      6  09-00  0
86. Josh Enz               North Ogden, UT (UT)    6  09-00  0
87. Jake Hansen            Bozeman, MT (MT)        6  08-15  0
88. Larry Holona II        Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  08-14  0
89. Ben Grande             Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  08-13  0
90. Chuck English          Las Vegas, NV (NV)      6  08-12  0
91. Tate Brown             Heber, UT (UT)          6  08-12  0
92. Jim Mclaughlin         Bakersfield, CA (CA)    4  08-11  0
93. Tyler Stingley         Chubbuck, ID (WY)       6  08-09  0
94. Marty Martinez         Colorado Springs, CO (C 6  08-09  0
95. David Kaltenbaugh      Pueblo West, CO (CO)    6  08-08  0
96. Joseph Gamboa          Albuquerque, NM (NM)    6  08-08  0
97. Joshua Baker           Rathdrum, ID (ID)       6  08-07  0
98. Stanley Beebe          San Luis obispo, CA (CA 6  08-06  0
99. Courtney Adams         Nibley, UT (UT)         6  08-03  0
100. David Smith            Albuquerque, NM (NM)    6  08-02  0
101. Dwayne Gregory         Tucson, AZ (AZ)         5  07-15  0
102. James Robey            Kennewick, WA (WA)      5  07-13  0
103. Terry King             Caldwell, ID (ID)       6  07-13  0
104. Kevin Zillig           Genola , UT (UT)        4  06-06  0
105. Vinnie Macchirella     Las Vegas, NV (NV)      3  04-12  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       0        312       539-07
2       0        308       530-12
3       0        104       179-14
———————————-
0       724      1250-01

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 IDAHO                355-10
2 UTAH                 351-09
3 CALIFORNIA           345-05
4 OREGON               335-13
5 ARIZONA              329-06
6 COLORADO             328-15
7 MONTANA              325-06
8 WASHINGTON           320-04
9 NEW MEXICO           316-11
10 NEVADA               295-15
11 WYOMING              145-02

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

WASHINGTON
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Justin Dodd          Kennewick, WA               9   17-10  0
2 Josh Stading         Pasco, WA                   9   17-03  0
3 Logan Meredith       Pasco, WA                   9   15-10  0
4 Damieon Dorosky      Graham, WA                  6   10-11  0
5 Mel Williams         Kennewick, WA               6   10-09  0
6 Skyler Keeton        Pasco, WA                   6   10-03  0
7 Kelvin Ratchford     Kennwick, WA                6   10-00  0
8 Steve Loreng         Pasco, WA                   6   09-12  0
9 Mark Smith           tacoma, WA                  6   09-07  0
10 James Robey          Kennewick, WA               5   07-13  0

IDAHO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Nathan Tumelson      Lewiston, ID                9   18-00  0
2 Jon Hickey           Weiser, ID                  9   16-10  0
3 Brittany Kaski       COA, ID                     9   15-12  0
4 Lane Robinson        Hayden, ID                  9   15-09  0
5 Clay Williams        Athol, ID                   6   10-12  0
6 Denton Crofts        Meridian, ID                6   10-06  0
7 Helo Hancock         Coeur D Alene, ID           6   10-01  0
8 Todd VanDorn         Lewiston, ID                6   10-00  0
9 Joshua Baker         Rathdrum, ID                6   08-07  0
10 Terry King           Caldwell, ID                6   07-13  0

OREGON
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Logan DeGree         Redmond, OR                 9   18-08  0
2 Bill Rosenbalm       Arlington, OR               9   16-04  0
3 Cody Hollen          Beaverton, OR               9   16-03  0
4 Dan Skillings        Bend, OR                    9   15-12  0
5 Bryon Smith          Salem, OR                   6   10-12  0
6 Tom McArt            Albany, OR                  6   10-07  0
7 Ryan Sparks          Portland, OR                6   10-05  0
8 Scott Seros          Bend, OR                    6   09-15  0
9 Jim Muck             Roseburg, OR                6   09-11  0
10 Zip Decker           Yacolt , WA                 6   09-05  0

ARIZONA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Brian Velasquez      Yuma, AZ                    9   18-05  0
2 Steven Boyce         Paradise Valley , AZ        9   17-01  0
3 Angelo Messina       Sun City, AZ                9   16-10  0
4 Loren Bryant         Phoenix, AZ                 9   14-14  0
5 Thomas Edwards       Gilbert, AZ                 6   10-10  0
6 Jake Morrison        Phoenix, AZ                 6   10-10  0
7 Gregory Singletary   Waddell, AZ                 6   10-09  0
8 Dan Schmidt          Queen Creek, AZ             6   10-08  0
9 Anthony Aguilera     Glendale, AZ                6   10-03  0
10 Dwayne Gregory       Tucson, AZ                  5   07-15  0

WYOMING
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Mark Faber           Pagosa Springs, CO          9   17-04  0
2 Clif Gallagher       Eagle Mountain, UT          6   10-11  0
3 Tim Rawlings         Malad City, ID              6   10-07  0
4 David Vega           McCammon , ID               5   09-13  0
5 Tyler Stingley       Chubbuck, ID                6   08-09  0

NEW MEXICO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Michael Liska        Espanola, NM                9   17-14  0
2 Matt Peters          Las Cruces, NM              9   17-04  0
3 Ricardo Vigil        Socorro, NM                 9   15-00  0
4 Derrick Sandoval     Santa Fe, NM                6   10-14  0
5 Terry Cartwright     Carlsbad, NM                6   10-13  0
6 Brad Hauf            Elephant Butte, NM          6   10-11  0
7 Danny Fourr          Waterflow, NM               6   10-03  0
8 Ricky-Ray Martinez Jr Santa Fe, NM                6   10-00  0
9 Joseph Gamboa        Albuquerque, NM             6   08-08  0
10 David Smith          Albuquerque, NM             6   08-02  0

CALIFORNIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Brian Cogburn        Oakdale, CA                 9   17-15  0
2 John Steinhilber     Santa Barbra, CA            9   17-02  0
3 Rodney Scott         Yuba City, CA               9   14-10  0
4 Chris Gilkison       Bakersfield, CA             6   10-09  0
5 Adrian Murar         Elk Grove, CA               6   10-08  0
6 Mike Coleman         Pinoeer, CA                 6   10-08  0
7 Wallace Hemminger    Oxnard, CA                  6   09-06  0
8 Jeff Jones           Thousand Oaks, CA           6   09-01  0
9 Jim Mclaughlin       Bakersfield, CA             4   08-11  0
10 Stanley Beebe        San Luis obispo, CA         6   08-06  0

MONTANA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Austin Johnson       Noxon, MT                   9   18-15  0
2 Jake Weaver          Columbia Falls, MT          9   17-00  0
3 Katie Tanner         Eugene, OR                  9   15-07  0
4 Wesley Tanner        Missoula, MT                6   10-02  0
5 Quincy Grupenhoff    Noxon, MT                   6   09-14  0
6 Kyle Graham          Willard, UT                 6   09-12  0
7 Marty Demarais       Helena, MT                  6   09-05  0
8 Tyler Evans          Corvallis, MT               6   09-02  0
9 Stephen Roth         Kalispell, MT               6   09-00  0
10 Jake Hansen          Bozeman, MT                 6   08-15  0

UTAH
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Mike Powell          Midway, UT                  9   18-15  0
2 Cory Stovall         Riverton, UT                9   18-03  0
3 Terry Peterson       West Jordan, UT             8   14-12  0
4 Randy Pierson        Grand Junction, CO          6   10-14  0
5 Jakob Calkin         Layton, UT                  6   09-11  0
6 Tom Nokes            Riverton, UT                6   09-00  0
7 Josh Enz             North Ogden, UT             6   09-00  0
8 Tate Brown           Heber, UT                   6   08-12  0
9 Courtney Adams       Nibley, UT                  6   08-03  0
10 Kevin Zillig         Genola , UT                 4   06-06  0

COLORADO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Chuck Harrison       Ft Collins, CO              9   19-02  0
2 Steve Ehrman         Littleton, CO               9   15-07  0
3 Don Evans            Canyon City, CO             9   15-07  0
4 Bobby Martin         Commer City, CO             9   15-04  0
5 Kirk Albrecht        Fort Collins, CO            6   10-02  0
6 Frank Bianchi        Colorado Springs, CO        6   09-15  0
7 Bob Howard           Colorado Springs, CO        6   09-14  0
8 Marin Mahinov        Westminster, CO             6   09-03  0
9 Marty Martinez       Colorado Springs, CO        6   08-09  0
10 David Kaltenbaugh    Pueblo West, CO             6   08-08  0

NEVADA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Mike Rennie          Pioche, NV                  9   16-00  0
2 Larry Warren         LaVerkin, UT                9   15-15  0
3 Scott Hausman        Las Vegas, NV               9   15-13  0
4 Steven Heck          Henderson, NV               6   09-14  0
5 Jesse Ortega         Las Vegas, NV               6   09-10  0
6 Bryan Diehm          Las Vegas, NV               6   09-07  0
7 Larry Holona II      Las Vegas, NV               6   08-14  0
8 Ben Grande           Las Vegas, NV               6   08-13  0
9 Chuck English        Las Vegas, NV               6   08-12  0
10 Vinnie Macchirella   Las Vegas, NV               3   04-12  0